15454-10G-S1-RF

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

15454-10G-S1-RF

Description:

Cisco Refurbished
Original Part No : 15454-10G-S1=

10G, SR, Includes SR XFP (ONS-XC-10G-S1) REMANUFACTURED
AED 34,051

Availability: In stock


Available Quantity: 13

Delivery Time: 2 to 4 week

  • Add to Compare
  • Details

    DATA SHEET

    The Cisco® ONS 15454 OC-192/STM-64 10-Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable-Based (XFP-Based) Optics Card improves the system flexibility for the Cisco ONS 15454 Multiservice Provisioning Platform (MSPP) and lowers the cost of sparing 10-Gbps interfaces.

    Product Overview

    The Cisco ONS 15454 OC-192/STM-64 XFP-Based Optics Card provides a single XFP-based pluggable optics module. The multiple-rate optics card (Figure 1) operates in either Cisco ONS 15454 SONET or SDH systems, providing multiple-reach capabilities including short-reach/inter-office (SR/IO), intermediate-reach/short-haul (IR/SH), and long-reach/long-haul (LR/LH). Additionally, the SR/IO-only card provides a cost-effective, fixed SR/IO configuration to support first cost-sensitive installations where flexibility is not paramount.

    Figure 1

    Cisco ONS 15454 OC-192/STM-64 XFP-Based Optics Card
     
    The OC-192/STM-64 XFP card can carry concatenated payloads of STS-3c/VC-4, STS-6c/VC-4-2c, STS-12c/VC-4-4c, STS-24c/VC-4-8c, and STS-48c/VC-4-16c, as well as nonconcatenated payloads on an STS-1, VC-4, VC-3, VC-12, VC-11, and VT1.5 basis. In SONET applications, the card is software-provisionable to transport SDH payloads over SONET in the form of STS-Nc-concatenated payloads. When operated within the outlined specifications (Table 4), each card will transport the 10-Gbps signal with a maximum bite error rate (BER) of 10E-12.
    The card is deployable in the four high-speed interface card slots (5, 6, 12, and 13) of the Cisco ONS 15454 MSPP. The card's port can be commissioned for use in unidirectional-path switched ring/subnetwork connection protection (UPSR/SNCP), 2-fiber and 4-fiber bidirectional line switched ring/multiplex section-shared protection ring (BLSR/MS-SPR), 1+1 automatic protection switching/line multiplex section protection (APS/LMSP), or path-protected mesh network (PPMN) architectures, providing the flexibility to build the type of networks required to meet service demands, traffic patterns, and user needs. This card-provisioning flexibility also helps reduce the cost of inventory and simplifies engineering and deployment.
    The OC-192/STM-64 XFP card supports in-service bandwidth upgrade capabilities from lower-speed cards including the single-port OC-12/STM-4, OC-48/STM-16, and OC-192/STM-64 cards, using the Cisco Transport Controller's simple span-upgrade wizard.
    The OC-192/STM-64 XFP card incorporates faceplate-mounted LEDs to provide a quick visual check of the operational status at the card as well as the interface port. The LEDs will be exercised during a user-requested lamp test operation. The fan-tray-mounted liquid crystal display (LCD) and soft keys provide the technician local access to the port status of the optical port without the need to access the craft manager. Printed on the faceplate is a blue triangle icon, which indicates the shelf slot where the card can be physically installed.
    The card is supported by the integrated Cisco Transport Controller craft manager for the Cisco ONS 15454 MSPP. The controller provides the user with access to operations, administration, maintenance, and provisioning (OAM&P) for the system. Access to inventory data for the installed OC-192/STM-64 XFP card and XFP are available through the craft manager, Cisco Transport Manager element management system, and through TL1 requests.
    The XFP modules used with the OC-192/STM-64 XFP card are SONET/SDH-compliant optical interfaces. The transmitter and receiver reside on the same module and are interconnected to the fiber using small form-factor LC connectors. The XFP optics in the OC-192/STM-64 XFP card support a provisionable automatic laser shutdown feature (ITU G.664) to turn off the transmitting laser in the event of a fiber failure on the span. The XFP optical parameters, including laser bias current, optical transmit power, and optical receive power will be available through Cisco Transport Controller and TL1 to enable simplified troubleshooting and advanced warning of potential impending issues, using user-configurable high and low threshold crossing alerts (TCAs). The XFP cage is angled down relative to the faceplate to reduce bend-induced stresses on the optical fibers attached to the XFP.

    Applications

    A Cisco ONS 15454 MSPP equipped with the OC-192/STM-64 XFP cards provides application solutions for both service provider and enterprise customers, including the following:
    Application Solution: High-Capacity Multiservice Transport Network-The OC-192/STM-64 XFP card provides the bandwidth to transport many high-speed services over a single pair of optical fibers (Figure 2).

    Figure 2

    High-Capacity Multiservice Transport over OC-192/STM-64
     

     

    The Cisco ONS 15454 also supports lower-speed service interfaces as well, starting at 1.5 Mbps/2.0 Mbps (DS-1/E1), Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and others to offer a complete multiservice transport solution.

    Key Features and Benefits

    Table 1 outlines some of the key features and benefits of the OC-192/STM-64 XFP card.

    Table 1. Features and Benefits

     

     

    Feature

    Benefits

    XFP module-based

    More cost-effective sparing of XFPs versus fixed card alternatives. Suitable for all metro applications between central offices, colocation offices, or enterprise and campus facilities with span lengths from 2 km to 80 km. Allows common carrier card to support many user applications through plug-in devices and simplifies support for system changes.

    Full complement of performance management features including 15-minute and 24-hour statistics, SONET/SDH alarms and conditions, threshold crossing alerts (TCAs), loopbacks, J0 section/regenerator section trace, and J1 path trace

    Enhances network maintenance and troubleshooting activities.

    SDH tunneling over SONET support

    Allows transport for SDH terminal equipment over installed optical network.

    User-defined automatic in-service (AINS) of ports

    Allows service port and path to be created awaiting valid signal without creating invalid system alarms.

    Telcordia Technologies OSMINE

    Support for Telcordia TIRKS for both card and XFP optics in card.

     

    Summary/Conclusion

    The Cisco ONS 15454 OC-192/STM-64 XFP-Based Optics Card adds significant value to user networks by enhancing system flexibility and lowering operational costs.

    Regulatory Compliance

    Table 2 outlines the regulatory compliance specifications that are met by the OC-192/STM-64 XFP card.

    Table 2. Regulatory Compliance

     

     

    Regulatory Compliance

    Homologation
    SONET/ANSI System
    SDH/ETSI Systems

    Canada

    Australia

    European Union (EU)

    China

    Japan

    EU

    Korea

    Hong Kong

    Mexico

    Korea

    United States

    Mexico

     

    New Zealand

     

    Singapore

    Electromagnetic Compliance

    ETSI 300-386-TC

    NEBS Telcordia Technologies GR-1089-CORE, Issue 3 (Level 3, Type 2 and Type 4)

    IEC CISPR 22, CISPR 24

    ICES-003, Issue 3, 1997

    FCC 47CFR15

    EU EN55024, EN55022

    EN6100-6-1

    Resolution 237 (Brazil)

    VCCI:V-3/2000.04 (Japan)

    Product Safety

    CSA CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 950-95, 3rd Edition

    NEBS Telcordia Technologies GR-1089-CORE, Issue 3, (Level 3, Type 2 and Type 4)

    IEC 60950-1 / EN 60950-1, 1st edition

    UL and cUL / CSA 60950-1, 1st edition

    Laser Safety

    UL / CSA 60950-1 or IEC 60950-1 / EN60950-1

    21CFR1040

    EN or IEC 60825-1

    EN or IEC 60825-2

    Environmental

    NEBS Telcordia Technologies GR-63-CORE, Level 3

    ETS 300 019-2-1 (Storage, Class 1.1)

    ETS 300 019-2-2 (Transportation, Class 2.3)

    ETS 300 019-2-3 (Operational, Class 3.1E)

    Telecom

    Telcordia Technologies GR-253-CORE (OC-192)

    European Union G.707, G.825, G.957

    Japan JATE Technical Requirements (Green Book)

    Other

    AT&T Network Equipment Development Standards (NEDS) Generic Requirements

    SBC TP76200MP

    Verizon TCG Checklist

    MCI ESD

     

    Product Specifications

    Table 3 outlines the OC-192/STM-64 XFP product specifications. Table 4 outlines the optical specifications for the XFP modules.

    Table 3. Product Specifications

     

     

    Parameter

    Value

    XFP Capacity

    1 module

    Supported Payloads
    SONET

    VT-1.5, VT-2, STS-1, and STS-Nc; where N = 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, 24, 36, 48, 192

    SDH

    VC-11, VC-12, VC-3, VC-4, and VC-4-Nc; where N = 2, 3, 4, 8, 16, 64

    Management

    Card LEDs

     
    Failure (FAIL)

    Red

    Active/standby (ACT/STBY)

    Green/Amber

    Signal fail (SF)

    Yellow

    Port LEDs

     
    Operational state (bi-color)
    Operational, ready to carry traffic
    Line condition present

     

    Green

    Red

    Power

    Card Power Draw, Maximum (with XFP)

    40W

    Operating Environment

    Temperature

    Standard (with CWDM and DWDM XFP optics)

     

    -23 to 131°F (-5 to 55°C)

    Humidity

    5 to 95% noncondensing

    Storage Environment

    Temperature

    -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)

    Humidity

    5 to 95% noncondensing

    Physical Dimensions

    Size

    1 card slot

    Weight (Including XFP)

    1.78 lbs. (without XFP)

    0.81 kg

     

    Table 4. XFP Optical Specifications

     

     

    XFP Type
    (Part Number)

    Attenuation Range (dB)

    Transmit Output Power, Minimum (dBm)

    Transmit Output Power, Maximum (dBm)

    Receiver Sensitivity, Minimum1(dBm)

    Receiver Sensitivity, Maximum (dBm)

    Dispersion Tolerance (ps/nm)

    Optical Power Penalty, Maximum (dB)

    OC-192/STM-64 SR/I64

    (ONS-XC-10G-S1)

    0-4

    -6

    -1

    -11

    -1

    6.6

    1

    OC-192/STM-64 IR-2/S64.2b

    (ONS-XC-10G-I2)

    3-11

    -1

    2

    -14

    2

    800

    2

    OC-192/STM-64 LR2/P1L1-2D22

    (ONS-XC-10G-L2)

    11-22

    0

    4

    -24

    -7

    1600

    2

     

    1. Bit Error Rate = 1x10-12
    2. ITU-T G.959.1 long-haul specification

    System Requirements

    Table 5 outlines the minimum requirements to operate the OC-192/STM-64 XFP card.

    Table 5. System Requirements

     

     

    Parameter

    Cisco ONS 15454 SONET/ANSI System

    Cisco ONS 15454 SDH/ETSI System

    Shelf assembly

    SA-HD, SA-ANSI

    SA-ETSI

    Timing, communications, and control card

    TCC2 or TCC2P

    TCC2 or TCC2P

    Cross-connect card

    XC-VXC-10G, XC-10G

    XC-VXC-10G, XC-VXL-10G

    Cisco ONS 15454 system software

    Release 6.0 or greater

    Release 6.0 or greater

    Slot compatibility

    Slots 5, 6, 12, 13

    Slots 5, 6, 12, 13

     

    Ordering Information

    To place an order, visit the Cisco Ordering Home Page. Table 6 outlines the orderable part numbers for the OC-192/STM-64 XFP card. Table 7 outlines the orderable part numbers for the XFP modules that are qualified for the OC-192/STM-64 XFP card.

    Table 6. Ordering Information

     

     

    Product Name

    Part Number

    OC-192 XFP-based multiple-reach optics card, 1 ckt., SONET systems

    15454-10G-XR

    STM-64 XFP-based multiple-reach optics card, 1 ckt., SDH systems

    15454E-10G-XR

    OC-192 XFP-based optics card, supports short-reach only, XFP included, SONET systems

    15454-10G-S1

    STM-64 XFP-based optics card, supports intra-office reach only, XFP included, SDH systems

    15454E-10G-I1

     

     

    Table 7. Ordering Information: XFP Modules

     

     

    Product Name

    Part Number

    XFP, OC-192/STM-64, short-reach/intra-office, 1310 nm, SMF

    ONS-XC-10G-S1

    XFP, OC-192/STM-64, intermediate-reach/short-haul, 1550 nm, SMF

    ONS-XC-10G-I2

    XFP, OC-192/STM-64, long-reach/long-haul, 1550 nm, SMF

    ONS-XC-10G-L2

    Additional Information

    SKU 15454-10G-S1-RF
    Weight (Kg) 1
    Datasheet URL http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/ons-15454-oc-192-stm-64-xfp-based-optics-card/product_data_sheet0900aecd8031a218.html
    Condition Refresh
    Module Type XFP-Based Optics Card

    15454-10G-S1-RF

    AED

    AED 34,051

    0