A900-IMA1X-RF

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

A900-IMA1X-RF

Description:

Cisco Refurbished
Original Part No : A900-IMA1X=

ASR 900 1 port 10GE XFP Interface Module, REMANUFACTURED
AED 0

Availability: In stock


Available Quantity: 4800

Delivery Time: 2 to 4 week

  • Add to Compare
  • Details

    Cisco® ASR 900 Series Aggregation Services Router interface modules (Figure 1) are designed to support a wide range of services, speeds, temperature ranges, and rich capabilities. They provide cost-effective delivery of converged mobile and business Ethernet services.

    Figure 1.      Selection of Cisco ASR 900 Series ASR Interface Modules

     

    Ethernet Interface Modules

    Cisco ASR 900 Series Ethernet interface modules are designed to give customers a high degree of flexibility and value. All Ethernet interface modules share a common core that supports time stamping on the module for Y.1731 operations, administration, and maintenance (OAM) delay measurement functions to achieve precise results for one-way and two-way delay measurement. The modules also provide time-stamping functions for the IEEE 1588-2008 protocol. These time stamps help ensure that ASR 900 Series routers achieve outstanding results when deploying IEEE 1588-2008 protocols for frequency and phase synchronization. Not all customers will deploy IEEE 1588-2008 for synchronization. Therefore, the Ethernet interface modules also support input and output frequency synchronization using synchronous Ethernet (SyncE).

    All ASR 900 Series Ethernet interface modules support online insertion and removal (OIR), which contributes to a higher uptime for ASR 900 Series routers.

    Cisco ASR 900 Series 1-Port 100GE CPAK Module

    This 1-port 100 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco CPAK module delivers the highest performance per slot on Cisco ASR 900 Series routers and provides physical connectivity using a single pluggable 100 Gigabit Ethernet CPAK optic.

    Table 1.       100 Gigabit Ethernet Optics Supported in the 1-Port 100GE CPAK Module

    Optic Product Number

    Supported As of Cisco IOS®XE Release

    Description

    CPAK-100G-LR4

    3.16.0S

    Cisco CPAK transceiver module for 100-Gbps optical links, single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652), SC connectors, low power (5.5W), up to 10km

    CPAK-100G-SR10

    3.16.0S

    Cisco CPAK transceiver module for 100 Gigabit Ethernet optical links over 24-fiber ribbon cables terminated with MPO/MTP connectors, up to 100m and 150m on OM3 and OM4 multifiber cables respectively.

    Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port 10GE SFP+ Module

    This interface module provides eight 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports with physical connectivity, using pluggable 10 Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) on each port. The module is hardware ready to support 1 Gigabit Ethernet mode per group of four interfaces, and this capability will be provided in future software releases. The interface module supports both the LAN and WAN physical layer (PHY), which allows flexible and versatile deployment models.

    Table 2 lists the pluggable optics that are supported in the Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port 10GE SFP+ Module, on the Cisco IOS XE Software releases for the ASR 900 Series router.

    Table 2.       10 Gigabit Ethernet Optics Supported in the 8-Port 10GE SFP+ Module

    Optic Product Number

    Supported as of Cisco IOS XE Release

    Description

    SFP-10G-SR

    3.16.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850 nm

    SFP-10G-LR

    3.16.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-LR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310 nm

    SFP-10G-SR-X

    3.16.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850 nm, 
    extended temperature range

    SFP-10G-LR-X

    3.16.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-LR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310 nm, 
    extended temperature range

    SFP-10G-ER

    3.16.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-ER Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1550 nm

    SFP-10G-ZR

    3.16.0S

    Cisco multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OTU2/OTU2e SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1550 nm

    DWDM-SFP10G-xx.xx

    3.16.0S

    Cisco multirate (LAN/WAN/OTU2/OTU2E) 10GBASE-DWDM single wavelength 
    SFP+ module (100-GHz ITU grid) - 40 individual wavelength pluggable modules

    CWDM-SFP10G-xxxx

    3.14.0S

    Cisco multirate 10G BASE CWDM SFP+ over single mode fiber (SMF), with eight different wavelengths ranging from 1470-nm to 1610-nm

    SFP-10G-BXD-I

    3.16.0S

    10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1320-nm to 1340-nm TX/1260-nm to 1280-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 10 km reach

    SFP-10G-BXU-I

    3.16.0S

    10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1260-nm to 1280-nm TX/1320-nm to 1340-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 10 km reach

    SFP-10G-BX40D-I

    3.16.0S

    10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1320-nm to 1340-nm TX/1260-nm to 1280-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 40 km reach

    SFP-10G-BX40U-I

    3.16.0S

    10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1260-nm to 1280-nm TX/1320-nm to 1340-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 40 km reach

    Cisco ASR 900 Series 1-Port 10GE XFP Module

    This interface module provides physical connectivity using a single pluggable 10 Gigabit Ethernet XFP optic. It supports both the LAN and WAN PHY, which allows flexible and versatile deployment models.

    Table 3 lists the pluggable optics that are supported in the ASR 900 Series 1-Port 10GE XFP Module, on the Cisco IOS XE Software releases for the ASR 900 Series router.

    Table 3.       10 Gigabit Ethernet Optics Supported in the 1-Port 10GE XFP Module

    Optic Product Number

    Supported As of Cisco IOS XE Release

    Description

    XFP10GER-192IR-L

    3.8.0S

    Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ER/-EW Ethernet and 
    OC-192/STM-64 intermediate-reach (IR-2), single-mode fiber (SMF), dual LC connector, low power (2.5W)

    XFP10GLR-192SR-L

    3.8.0S

    Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR/-LW Ethernet and 
    OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1), SMF, dual LC connector, low power (1.5W)

    XFP-10GZR-OC192LR

    3.8.0S

    Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ZR/-ZW Ethernet and 
    OC-192/STM-64 long-reach, SMF, dual LC connector

    XFP10GLR192SR-RGD

    3.5.0S

    Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR/-LW Ethernet and 
    OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1), SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range

    XFP10GER192IR-RGD

    3.5.0S

    Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ER/-EW Ethernet and 
    OC-192/STM-64 intermediate-reach (IR-2), SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range

    XFP10GZR192LR-RGD

    3.5.0S

    Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ZR/-ZW Ethernet and 
    OC-192/STM-64 long-reach, SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range

    DWDM-XFP-C

    3.5.0S

    10GBASE-DWDM Tunable XFP (50-GHz ITU grid), dual LC connector

    DWDM-XFP-xx.yy

    3.8.0S

    10GBASE-DWDM single wavelength XFP (100-GHz ITU grid), dual LC connector - 32 individual wavelength pluggable modules

    ONS-XC-10G-EPxx.y=

    3.8.0S

    10GBASE-DWDM single wavelength Edge Performance XFP (100-GHz ITU grid), 
    dual LC connector, 50-km reach - 40 individual wavelength pluggable modules

    ONS-XC-10G-xxxx=

    3.10.0S

    10GBASE-CWDM single wavelength XFP (ITU G694.2), dual LC connector, 40-km reach - 8 individual wavelength pluggable modules

    XFP-10G-MM-SR

    3.5.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet XFP transceiver module for multimode fiber (MMF), 
    dual LC connector

    XFP-10GLR-OC192SR

    3.5.0S

    Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1) PoS applications, SMF, dual LC connector

    XFP-10GZR-OC192LR

    3.5.0S

    Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ZR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 long-reach PoS applications, SMF, dual LC connector

    Cisco ASR 900 Series 2-Port 10GE XFP/SFP+ Module

    This interface module provides two 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports with physical connectivity, using either a pluggable 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ optic or a pluggable 10 Gigabit Ethernet XFP optic per port. The interface module supports both LAN and WAN PHY, which allows flexible and versatile deployment models.

    Table 4 lists the pluggable optics that are supported in the Cisco ASR 900 Series 2-Port 10GE XFP/SFP+ Module, on the Cisco IOS XE Software releases for the ASR 900 Series router.

    Table 4.       10 Gigabit Ethernet Optics Supported in the 2-Port 10GE XFP/SFP+ Module

    Optic Product Number

    Supported as of Cisco IOS XE Release

    Description

    XFP10GER-192IR-L

    3.13.0S

    Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ER/-EW Ethernet and 
    OC-192/STM-64 intermediate-reach (IR-2), single-mode fiber (SMF), dual LC connector, low power (2.5W)

    XFP10GLR-192SR-L

    3.13.0S

    Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR/-LW Ethernet and 
    OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1), SMF, dual LC connector, low power (1.5W)

    XFP-10GZR-OC192LR

    3.13.0S

    Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ZR/-ZW Ethernet and 
    OC-192/STM-64 long-reach, SMF, dual LC connector

    XFP10GLR192SR-RGD

    3.13.0S

    Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR/-LW Ethernet and 
    OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1), SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range

    XFP10GER192IR-RGD

    3.13.0S

    Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ER/-EW Ethernet and 
    OC-192/STM-64 intermediate-reach (IR-2), SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range

    XFP10GZR192LR-RGD

    3.13.0S

    Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ZR/-ZW Ethernet and 
    OC-192/STM-64 long-reach, SMF, dual LC connector, industrial temperature range

    DWDM-XFP-C

    3.13.0S

    10GBASE-DWDM tunable XFP (50-GHz ITU grid), dual LC connector

    DWDM-XFP-xx.yy

    3.13.0S

    10GBASE-DWDM single wavelength XFP (100-GHz ITU grid), dual LC connector - 32 individual wavelength pluggable modules

    ONS-XC-10G-EPxx.y=

    3.13.0S

    10GBASE-DWDM single wavelength Edge Performance XFP (100-GHz ITU grid), 
    dual LC connector, 50-km reach - 40 individual wavelength pluggable modules

    ONS-XC-10G-xxxx=

    3.13.0S

    10GBASE-CWDM single wavelength XFP (ITU G694.2), dual LC connector, 40-km reach - eight individual wavelength pluggable modules

    XFP-10G-MM-SR

    3.13.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet XFP transceiver module for multimode fiber (MMF), 
    dual LC connector

    XFP-10GLR-OC192SR

    3.13.0S

    Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1) PoS applications, SMF, dual LC connector

    XFP-10GZR-OC192LR

    3.13.0S

    Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ZR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 long-reach PoS applications, SMF, dual LC connector

    SFP-10G-SR

    3.13.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850 nm

    SFP-10G-LR

    3.13.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-LR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310 nm

    SFP-10G-SR-X

    3.13.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850 nm, 
    extended temperature range

    SFP-10G-LR-X

    3.13.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-LR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310 nm, 
    extended temperature range

    SFP-10G-ER

    3.13.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-ER Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF 1550 nm

    SFP-10G-ZR

    3.13.0S

    Cisco multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OTU2/OTU2e SFP+ transceiver module for SMF 1550 nm

    DWDM-SFP10G-xx.xx=

    3.13.0S

    Cisco multirate (LAN/WAN/OTU2/OTU2E) 10GBASE-DWDM single wavelength 
    SFP+ module (100-GHz ITU grid) - 40 individual wavelength pluggable modules

    CWDM-SFP10G-xxxx

    3.14.0S

    Cisco multirate 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ over single mode fiber (SMF), with eight different wavelengths ranging from 1470-nm to 1610-nm

    SFP-10G-BXD-I

    3.14.0S

    10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1320-nm to 1340-nm TX/1260-nm to 1280-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 10 km reach

    SFP-10G-BXU-I

    3.14.0S

    10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1260-nm to 1280-nm TX/1320-nm to 1340-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 10 km reach

    SFP-10G-BX40D-I

    3.14.0S

    10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1320-nm to 1340-nm TX/1260-nm to 1280-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 40 km reach

    SFP-10G-BX40U-I

    3.14.0S

    10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1260-nm to 1280-nm TX/1320-nm to 1340-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 40 km reach

    Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port 1GE SFP Module

    This interface module delivers eight ports of Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet connectivity on Cisco ASR 900 Series routers. The interface speed can be selected per interface, depending on the optic used. The module provides physical connectivity using eight SFP optics.

    Table 5 lists the pluggable optics that are supported in the ASR 900 Series 8-Port 1GE SFP Module, on the Cisco IOS XE Software releases for the ASR 900 Series router.

    Table 5.       Ethernet Optics Supported in the 8-Port 1GE SFP Module

    Optic Product Number

    Supported As of Cisco IOS XE Release

    Description

    GLC-FE-100FX-RGD

    3.5.0S

    100BASE-FX SFP module for Industrial Ethernet 100-MB ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 2 km over MMF

    GLC-FE-100LX-RGD

    3.5.0S

    100BASE-LX SFP module for Industrial Ethernet 100-MB ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 10 km over SMF

    GLC-FE-100LX

    3.8.0S

    100BASE-LX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 10 km over SMF

    GLC-FE-100FX

    3.8.0S

    100BASE-FX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 2 km over MMF

    GLC-FE-100ZX

    3.10.0S

    100BASE-ZX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP ports, 1550 nm wavelength, 80 km over SMF

    GLC-FE-100EX

    3.10.0S

    100BASE-EX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 40 km over SMF

    GLC-FE-100BX-U

    3.8.0S

    100BASE-BX10-U SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP ports. Single-strand SMF up to 10 km, transmits on a 1310-nm channel and receives on a 1550-nm signal

    GLC-FE-100BX-D

    3.8.0S

    100BASE-BX10-D SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP ports. Single-strand SMF up to 10 km, transmits on a 1550-nm channel and receives on a 1310-nm signal

    GLC-EX-SMD

    3.5.0S

    1000BASE-EX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, dual LC/PC connector

    GLC-BX-D

    3.5.0S

    1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

    GLC-BX-U

    3.5.0S

    1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

    GLC-ZX-SM-RGD

    3.5.0S

    1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, 
    industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

    GLC-SX-MM-RGD

    3.5.0S

    1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, 
    industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

    GLC-LX-SM-RGD

    3.5.0S

    1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

    SFP-GE-T

    3.5.0S

    1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, extended operating temperature range, RJ-45 connector

    SFP-GE-L

    3.10.0S

    1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1310-nm wavelength

    SFP-GE-S

    3.10.0S

    1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength

    SFP-GE-Z

    3.10.0S

    1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength

    DWDM-SFP-xxxx (36 wavelengths)

    3.6.0S

    Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM Gigabit Ethernet SFP, with 36 different wavelengths ranging from 1561.42 nm to 1530.33 nm or ITU channel 20 to 59

    CWDM-SFP-xxxx (8 wavelengths)

    3.6.0S

    Cisco CWDM Gigabit Ethernet SFP, with eight different wavelengths ranging from 1470 nm to 1610 nm

    GLC-ZX-SMD

    3.6.0S

    1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector

    GLC-SX-MMD

    3.6.0S

    1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

    GLC-LH-SMD

    3.6.0S

    1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

    Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port 1GE SFP and 1-Port 10GE SFP+ Module

    This interface module delivers eight ports of Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet and one port of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity on Cisco ASR 900 Series routers. The interface speed of the SFP interfaces can be selected per interface, depending on the optic used. For the 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ port, the speed is not configurable. This module provides physical connectivity using eight SFP transceivers and one SPF+ transceiver.

    Table 6 lists the pluggable optics that are supported in the Cisco 900 Series 8-Port 1GE SFP and 1-Port 10GE SFP+ Module, on the Cisco IOS XE Software releases for the ASR 900 Series router.

    Table 6.       Ethernet Optics Supported in the 8-Port 1GE SFP and 1-Port 10GE SFP+ Module

    Optic Product Number

    Supported as of Cisco IOS XE Release

    Description

    GLC-FE-100FX-RGD

    3.13.0S

    100BASE-FX SFP module for Industrial Ethernet 100-MB ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 2 km over MMF

    GLC-FE-100LX-RGD

    3.13.0S

    100BASE-LX SFP module for Industrial Ethernet 100-MB ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 10 km over SMF

    GLC-FE-100LX

    3.13.0S

    100BASE-LX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 10 km over SMF

    GLC-FE-100FX

    3.13.0S

    100BASE-FX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 2 km over MMF

    GLC-FE-100ZX

    3.13.0S

    100BASE-ZX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports, 1550 nm wavelength, 80 km over SMF

    GLC-FE-100EX

    3.13.0S

    100BASE-EX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports, 1310 nm wavelength, 40 km over SMF

    GLC-FE-100BX-U

    3.13.0S

    100BASE-BX10-U SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports. Single-strand SMF up to 10 km, transmits on a 1310-nm channel and receives on a 1550-nm signal

    GLC-FE-100BX-D

    3.13.0S

    100BASE-BX10-D SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports. Single-strand SMF up to 10 km, transmits on a 1550-nm channel and receives on a 1310-nm signal

    GLC-EX-SMD

    3.13.0S

    1000BASE-EX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, dual LC/PC connector

    GLC-BX-D

    3.13.0S

    1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

    GLC-BX-U

    3.13.0S

    1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

    GLC-ZX-SM-RGD

    3.13.0S

    1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

    GLC-SX-MM-RGD

    3.13.0S

    1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

    GLC-LX-SM-RGD

    3.13.0S

    1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector

    SFP-GE-T

    3.13.0S

    1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, extended operating temperature range, RJ-45 connector

    SFP-GE-L

    3.13.0S

    1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1310-nm wavelength

    SFP-GE-S

    3.13.0S

    1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength

    SFP-GE-Z

    3.13.0S

    1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength

    DWDM-SFP-xxxx 
    (36 wavelengths)

    3.13.0S

    Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM Gigabit Ethernet SFP, with 36 different wavelengths ranging from1561.42 nm to 1530.33nm or ITU channel 20 to 59

    CWDM-SFP-xxxx 
    (8 wavelengths)

    3.13.0S

    Cisco CWDM Gigabit Ethernet SFP, with eight different wavelengths ranging from 1470 nm to 1610 nm

    GLC-ZX-SMD

    3.13.0S

    1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector

    GLC-SX-MMD

    3.13.0S

    1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

    GLC-LH-SMD

    3.13.0S

    1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

    GLC-BX40-U-I

    3.14.0S

    1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, 40 km reach, single LC/PC connector

    GLC-BX40-D-I

    3.14.0S

    1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1550-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, 40 km reach, single LC/PC connector

    GLC-BX40-DA-I

    3.14.0S

    1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, 40 km reach, single LC/PC connector

    GLC-BX80-U-I

    3.14.0S

    1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, 80 km reach, single LC/PC connector

    GLC-BX80-D-I

    3.14.0S

    1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1570-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, 80 km reach, single LC/PC connector

    SFP-10G-SR

    3.13.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850 nm

    SFP-10G-LR

    3.13.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-LR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310 nm

    SFP-10G-SR-X

    3.13.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850 nm, extended temperature range

    SFP-10G-LR-X

    3.13.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-LR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310 nm, extended temperature range

    SFP-10G-ER

    3.13.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-ER Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1550 nm

    SFP-10G-ZR

    3.13.0S

    Cisco multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OTU2/OTU2e SFP+ transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1550 nm

    DWDM-SFP10G-xx.xx=

    3.13.0S

    Cisco multirate (LAN/WAN/OTU2/OTU2E) 10GBASE-DWDM single wavelength SFP+ module (100-GHz ITU grid) - 40 individual wavelength pluggable modules

    CWDM-SFP10G-xxxx

    3.14.0S

    Cisco multirate 10G BASE CWDM SFP+ over single mode fiber(SMF), with eight different wavelengths ranging from 1470-nm to 1610-nm

    SFP-10G-BXD-I

    3.14.0S

    10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1320-nm to 1340-nm TX/1260-nm to 1280-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 10 km reach

    SFP-10G-BXU-I

    3.14.0S

    10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1260-nm to 1280-nm TX/1320-nm to 1340-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 10 km reach

    SFP-10G-BX40D-I

    3.14.0S

    10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1320-nm to 1340-nm TX/1260-nm to 1280-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 40 km reach

    SFP-10G-BX40U-I

    3.14.0S

    10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1260-nm to 1280-nm TX/1320-nm to 1340-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 40 km reach

    Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port 1GE RJ45 Module

    This interface module delivers eight ports of Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and Ethernet connectivity on Cisco ASR 900 Series routers. The interface speed can be software selected per interface. This interface module provides physical connectivity using eight RJ-45 connectors.

    Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port 1GE RJ45 and 1-Port 10GE SFP+ Module

    This interface module delivers eight ports of Gigabit and Fast Ethernet and one port of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity on Cisco ASR 900 Series routers. The interface speed of the copper interfaces can be software selected per interface. The module provides physical connectivity using eight RJ-45 connectors and one SFP+ transceiver slot.

    Table 7 lists the pluggable optics that are supported in the Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port 1GE RJ45 and 1-Port 10GE SFP+ Module, on Cisco IOS XE Software releases for ASR 900 Series routers.

    Table 7.       Ethernet Optics Supported in the 8-Port 1GE RJ45 and 1-Port 10GE SFP+ Module

    Optic Product Number

    Supported as of Cisco IOS XE Release

    Description

    SFP-10G-SR

    3.13.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for multimode fiber (MMF), 850 nm

    SFP-10G-LR

    3.13.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-LR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for single-mode fiber (SMF), 1310 nm

    SFP-10G-SR-X

    3.13.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850 nm, extended temperature range

    SFP-10G-LR-X

    3.13.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-LR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310 nm, extended temperature range

    SFP-10G-ER

    3.13.0S

    Cisco 10GBASE-ER Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1550 nm

    SFP-10G-ZR

    3.13.0S

    Cisco multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OTU2/OTU2e SFP+ transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1550 nm

    DWDM-SFP10G-xx.xx=

    3.13.0S

    Cisco multirate (LAN/WAN/OTU2/OTU2E) 10GBASE-DWDM single wavelength 
    SFP+ module (100-GHz ITU grid) - 40 individual wavelength pluggable modules

    CWDM-SFP10G-xxxx

    3.14.0S

    Cisco multirate 10G BASE CWDM SFP+ over single mode fiber(SMF), with eight different wavelengths ranging from 1470-nm to 1610-nm

    SFP-10G-BXD-I

    3.14.0S

    10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1320-nm to 1340-nm TX/1260-nm to 1280-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 10 km reach

    SFP-10G-BXU-I

    3.14.0S

    10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1260-nm to 1280-nm TX/1320-nm to 1340-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 10 km reach

    SFP-10G-BX40D-I

    3.14.0S

    10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1320-nm to 1340-nm TX/1260-nm to 1280-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 40 km reach

    SFP-10G-BX40U-I

    3.14.0S

    10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1260-nm to 1280-nm TX/1320-nm to 1340-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 40 km reach

    Multiservice Interface Modules

    Cisco ASR 900 Series Router multiservice interface modules are designed to help customers connect to legacy networks and transition to packet networks. The modules support connections to Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP), Multilink PPP, ATM, Inverse Multiplexing over ATM (IMA), and High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC) links. In addition, the interface modules can be used to transport time-division multiplexing (TDM) and ATM interfaces over an IP/Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) packet network using Pseudowire Emulation (PWE) services, such as Circuit Emulation Services over Packet Switched Network (CESoPSN) and Structure-Agnostic Transport over Packet (SAToP) transport. Software support for the interface module hardware capabilities will be delivered over time in the several Cisco IOS XE software releases scheduled for the Cisco ASR 900 Series routers. Software support is described in the Cisco IOS XE Software for Cisco ASR 900 Series Aggregation Services Routers data sheet, which will contain updates for new capabilities when they are supported.

    All ASR 900 Series multiservice interface modules support OIR, which contributes to a higher uptime for ASR 900 Series routers.

    Cisco ASR 900 Series 14-Port Serial Module

    This interface module delivers 14 ports of asynchronous RS-232 to facilitate connectivity to devices that require RS-232 connectivity. Coupled with the Raw Socket feature and functionality, this interface module is a key enabler to provide transport of traditional async serial-based protocols, such as supervisory control and data acquisition (SCADA), across IP/MPLS networks. These scenarios help ease migration from traditional serial-based devices to next-generation IP-enabled devices by adding to the flexible set of connectivity options on the Cisco ASR 903 Router.

    The interface module uses six standard Cisco 12-in-1 connectors, along with two high-density 68-pin connectors, to provide the 14 ports of asynchronous RS-232. Supported cables for both the 12-in-1 connectors and the 68-pin connectors are listed in Table 8.

    Table 8.       Asynchronous RS-232 Cables Supported in the 14-Port Serial Interface Module

    Cable Product ID

    Supported As of Cisco IOS XE Release

    Description

    CAB-HD4-232MT

    3.10.0S

    4-port EIA-232 DTE cable, 68-pin port, 10 ft. length, male DB-25 connector

    CAB-HD4-232FC

    3.10.0S

    4-port EIA-232 DCE cable, 68-pin port, 10 ft. length, female DB-25 connector

    CAB-QUAD-ASYNC-F

    3.10.0S

    4-port EIA-232 DTE cable, 68-pin port, 10 ft. length, female RJ-45 connector

    CAB-QUAD-ASYNC-M

    3.10.0S

    4-port EIA-232 DTE cable, 68-pin port, 10 ft. length, male RJ-45 connector

    CAB-9AS-M

    3.10.0S

    4-port EIA-232 DTE cable, 68-pin port, 10 ft. length, male DB-9 connector

    CAB-SS-232MT

    3.10.0S

    4-port EIA-232 DTE cable, 12-in-1 port, 10 ft. length, male DB-25 connector

    CAB-SS-232FC

    3.10.0S

    4-port EIA-232 DCE cable, 12-in-1 port, 10 ft. length, female DB-25 connector

    Cisco ASR 900 Series 8-Port T1/E1 Module

    This interface module delivers 8 ports of T1 or E1 connectivity on ASR 900 Series routers. The module can be software configured as either T1 mode or E1 mode per interface module in an ASR 900 Series platform. This interface module provides physical connectivity using eight individual on-board physical RJ-48C port connectors.

    Cisco ASR 900 Series 16-Port T1/E1 Module

    This interface module delivers 16 ports of T1 or E1 connectivity on ASR 900 Series routers. The module can be software configured as either T1 mode or E1 mode per interface module in an ASR 900 Series platform. This interface module provides physical connectivity using a single high-density connector and requires a breakout cable and patch panel for individual port connections.

    The module is software configurable for 16 T1 or 16 E1 ports. Mixing T1 and E1 ports on the same interface module is not supported. The module can be clocked from a line or from an internal clock source. The protocols supported on the module are software configurable per interface, which allows for flexible deployment and efficient use of the hardware.

    The module uses an external patch panel and a breakout cable to deliver a BNC or RJ48C port for the user application.

    Table 9 lists the cables and patch panels that are supported with the Cisco ASR 900 Series 16-Port T1/E1 Module on the Cisco IOS XE Software releases for ASR 900 Series routers.

    Table 9.       Accessories Supported with the ASR 900 Series 16-Port E1/T1 Module

    Optic Product ID

    Supported As of Cisco IOS XE Release

    Description

    CABLE-16T1E1

    3.6.0S

    Cable for 16-Port T1/E1 Interface Module, 12 feet

    PANEL-16-BNC

    3.6.0S

    Breakout panel with 16 T1/E1 75-ohm BNC ports

    PANEL-32-RJ48

    3.6.0S

    Breakout panel with 32 T1/E1 100/120- ohm RJ48 ports

    Cisco ASR 900 Series 32-Port T1/E1 Module

    This interface module delivers 32 ports of T1 or E1 connectivity on ASR 900 Series routers. The module can be software configured as either T1 mode or E1 mode per interface module in an ASR 900 Series platform. This interface module provides physical connectivity using a single high-density connector and requires a breakout cable and patch panel for individual port connections.

    The module is software configurable for 32 T1 or 32 E1 ports. Mixing T1 and E1 ports on the same interface module is not supported. The interfaces can be clocked from a line or from an internal clock source. The protocols supported on the module are software configurable per interface, which allows for flexible deployment and efficient use of the hardware.

    The module uses an external patch panel and a breakout cable to deliver a BNC or RJ48C port for the user application.

    Table 10 lists the cables and patch panels that are supported with the Cisco ASR 900 Series 32-Port T1/E1 Module on the Cisco IOS XE Software releases for ASR 900 Series routers.

    Table 10.     Accessories Supported with the 32-Port E1/T1

    Optic Product ID

    Supported As of Cisco IOS XE Release

    Description

    CABLE-32T1E1

    3.14.0S

    Cable for 32 Port T1/E1 Interface Module

    PANEL-16-BNC

    3.14.0S

    Breakout panel with 16 T1/E1 75-ohm BNC ports

    PANEL-32-RJ48

    3.14.0S

    Breakout panel with 32 T1/E1 100/120- ohm RJ48 ports

    Cisco ASR 900 Series 4-Port OC3/STM1 or 1-Port OC12/STM4 Module

    This interface module delivers four active ports of OC-3 or Synchronous Transport Module level 1 (STM-1) connectivity or one active port of OC-12 or STM-4 connectivity on ASR 900 Series routers. The interface module supports:

    ●   Channelized OC-3 to clear channel T1, clear channel DS3 and channelized T1/E1

    ●   Channelized OC-12 to clear channel T1/E1

    ●   Clear channel OC-3

    ●   Channelized STM-1 to clear channel T1/E1 and channelized T1/E1

    ●   Channelized STM-4 to clear channel T1/E1

    The module is supported in all interface module slots on ASR 900 Series routers and can be clocked from a line or from an internal clock source.

    By using per-port software licenses, this module delivers a true multiservice and multirate capability in a small form factor in combination with an incremental pricing model. The interface module can be software configured as either Synchronous Optical Networking (SONET) mode or Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) mode per module in the ASR 900 Series configuration.

    The interface module hardware has been designed for high availability, including Access Circuit Redundancy (ACR), 1+1 Automatic Protection Switching (APS) across two modules, and SDH Linear Multiplexer Section Protection (MSP) protocols. Support of these capabilities is software dependent and described in the Cisco IOS XE Software for Cisco ASR 900 Series Routers data sheet.

    This interface module provides physical connectivity using pluggable SFP optics. Table 11 lists the pluggable optics that are supported in the Cisco ASR 900 Series 4-Port OC-3/STM-1 or 1-Port OC-12/STM-4 Module on the Cisco IOS XE Software releases for ASR 900 Series routers.

    Table 11.     Optics Supported in the 4-Port OC3/STM1 or 1-Port OC12/STM4 Module

    Optic Product ID

    Supported As of Cisco IOS XE Release

    Description

    ONS-SI-155-SR-MM

    3.6.0S

    OC-3/STM-1, short reach (SR), 1310 nm, multimode (MM), SFP, industrial temperature range

    ONS-SI-155-I1

    3.6.0S

    OC-3/STM-1 intermediate reach (IR), 1310 nm, SFP, industrial temperature range

    ONS-SI-155-L1

    3.6.0S

    OC-3/STM-1 long reach (LR), 1310 nm, SFP, industrial temperature range

    ONS-SI-155-L2

    3.6.0S

    OC-3/STM-1 LR, 1550 nm, SFP, industrial temperature range

    ONS-SC-155-EL

    3.10.2S

    STM-1 Electrical SFP, Commercial temperature range

    ONS-SI-622-SR-MM

    3.9.0S

    OC-12/STM-4, SR, 1310 nm, MM, SFP, industrial temperature range

    ONS-SI-622-I1

    3.9.0S

    OC-12/STM-4 IR, 1310 nm, SFP, industrial temperature range

    ONS-SI-622-L1

    3.9.0S

    OC-12/STM-4 LR, 1310 nm, SFP, industrial temperature range

    ONS-SI-622-L2

    3.9.0S

    OC-12/STM-4 LR, 1550 nm, SFP, industrial temperature range

    Ordering Information

    Table 12 lists part numbers for Cisco ASR 900 Series interface modules.

    Table 12.     Cisco ASR 900 Series Interface Modules

    Part Number

    Description

    A900-IMA8T

    ASR 900 8-Port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Interface Module

    A900-IMA8T=

    ASR 900 8-Port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Interface Module, Spare

    A900-IMA8T1Z

    ASR 900 Combo 8 port 10/100/1000 and 1 port 10GE Interface Module

    A900-IMA8T1Z=

    ASR 900 Combo 8 port 10/100/1000 and 1 port 10GE Interface Module, Spare

    A900-IMA8S

    ASR 900 8-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module

    A900-IMA8S=

    ASR 900 8-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module, Spare

    A900-IMA8S1Z

    ASR 900 Combo 8 port SFP GE and 1 port 10GE IM

    A900-IMA8S1Z=

    ASR 900 Combo 8 port SFP GE and 1 port 10GE IM, spare

    A900-IMA1X

    ASR 900 1-port 10GE XFP Interface Module

    A900-IMA1X=

    ASR 900 1-port 10GE XFP Interface Module, spare

    A900-IMA2Z

    ASR 900 2 port 10GE SFP+/XFP Interface Module

    A900-IMA2Z=

    ASR 900 2 port 10GE SFP+/XFP Interface Module, spare

    A900-IMA8Z

    ASR 900 8-Port 10GE SFP+ Interface Module

    A900-IMA8Z=

    ASR 900 8-Port 10GE SFP+ Interface Module, spare

    A900-IMA1C

    ASR 900 1_Port 100GE CPAK Interface Module

    A900-IMA1C=

    ASR 900 1-Port 100GE CPAK Interface Module, spare

    A900-IMASER14A/S

    ASR 900 14 port Serial Interface Module (Sync/Async)

    A900-IMASER14A/S=

    ASR 900 14 port Serial Interface Module (Sync/Async), Spare

    A900-IMA8D

    ASR 900 8-Port T1/E1 Interface Module

    A900-IMA8D=

    ASR 900 8-Port T1/E1 Interface Module, Spare

    A900-IMA16D

    ASR 900 16-Port T1/E1 Interface Module

    A900-IMA16D=

    ASR 900 16-Port T1/E1 Interface Module, Spare

    A900-IMA32D

    ASR 900 32-Port T1/E1 Interface Module

    A900-IMA32D=

    ASR 900 32-Port T1/E1 Interface Module, Spare

    A900-IMA4OS

    ASR 900 4-Port OC-3/STM1 or 1-Port OC-12/STM4 Interface Module

    A900-IMA4OS=

    ASR 900 4-Port OC-3/STM1 or 1-Port OC-12/STM4 Interface Module, Spare

    Software and Licensing

    Cisco IOS Licenses

    Cisco ASR 900 Series routers are supported in Cisco IOS XE Software, which is designed to provide modular packaging, feature velocity, and powerful resiliency.

    With the Cisco ASR 903 Router supported as of Cisco IOS XE Software Release 3.5.0S, and the Cisco ASR 90

    Additional Information

    SKU A900-IMA1X-RF
    Weight (Kg) 1
    Datasheet URL http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/routers/asr-903-series-aggregation-services-routers/data_sheet_c78-715295.html
    Condition Refresh
    Module Type Router Interface Module

    A900-IMA1X-RF

    AED

    AED 0

    0