CFP-100G-LR4-RF

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

CFP-100G-LR4-RF

Description:

Cisco Refurbished
Original Part No : CFP-100G-LR4=

100GBASE-LR4 CFP Module REMANUFACTURED
AED 0

Availability: In stock


Available Quantity: 58800

Delivery Time: 2 to 4 week

  • Add to Compare
  • Details

     

    Product Overview

     

    The Cisco® 100GBASE CFP modules offer customers 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center networking, enterprise core aggregation, and service provider transport applications.

     

    Features and Benefits

     

    Main features of Cisco 100GBASE CFP modules include:

     

    ● Supports 100GBASE Ethernet

     

    ● Hot-swappable input-output device that plugs into an Ethernet CFP port of a Cisco switch or router

     

    ● Provides flexibility of interface choice

     

    ● Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model

     

    ● Supports digital optical monitoring (DOM)

     

    ● Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

     

    Cisco CFP-100G-LR4

     

    The Cisco 100GBASE-LR4 (Figure 1) CFP module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

     

    Figure 1. Cisco 100G-LR4 CFP Module

     

     

     

    Cisco CFP-100G-SR10

     

    The Cisco 100GBASE-SR10 (Figure 2) CFP module supports link lengths of 100 meters and 150 meters respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multifiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 100-gigabit links over 24-fiber ribbon cables terminated with MPO/MTP-24 connectors. It can also be used in 10 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet mode along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to ten 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. Maximum channel insertion loss allowed is respectively 1.9 dB over 100m of OM3 cable or 1.5 dB over 150m of OM4 cable.

     

    Figure 2. Cisco CFP-100G-SR10 Module

     

     

     

    Cisco CFP-100G-ER4

     

    The Cisco 100GBASE-ER4 (Figure 3) CFP module can support link lengths up to 40 kilometers on standard duplex single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652) terminated with SC/PC optical connectors. 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. The Cisco 100GBASE-ER4 CFP module meets the IEEE 802.3ba requirements for 100GBASE-ER4 performance and also supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) of the transmit-and-receive optical signal levels.

     

    Figure 3. Cisco CFP-100G-ER4

     

     

     

    Technical Specifications

     

    Platform Support

     

    Cisco CFP modules are supported on Cisco switches and routers. For more details, refer to the document Cisco 100-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix.

     

    Connectors and Cabling

     

    Connectors: Dual SC/PC Connector (LR4 and ER4), 24-fiber MPO/MTP Connector (SR10).

     

    Note: Only connections with patch cords with physical contact (PC) or ultra physical contact (UPC) connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

     

    Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco CFP modules.

     

    Table 1. CFP Port Fiber Specifications

     

    Cisco CFP

    Wavelength (nm)

    Fiber Type

    Core Size (microns)

    Modal Bandwidth (MHz-km)***

    Max Distance*

    Cisco CFP-100G-LR4

    1310 band (LAN-WDM)

    SMF

    G.652

    -

    10 km

    Cisco CFP-100G-SR10

    850

    MMF

    50

    50

    2000 (OM3)

    4700 (OM4)

    100m

    150m

    Cisco CFP-100G-ER4

    1310 band (LAN-WDM)

    SMF

    G.652

    -

    40 km****

     

    * Minimum cabling distance required is 2 meters for Cisco CFP 100G-LR4 module and 0.5 meters for Cisco CFP 100G-SR10 module.

     

    ** Considered an engineered link with maximum 1dB allocated to connectors and splice loss.

     

    *** Specified at transmission wavelength.

     

    **** Links longer than 30 km for the same link power budget are considered engineered links. Attenuation for such links needs to be less than the worst case specified for single-mode fiber.

     

    Table 2 shows the main optical characteristics.

     

    Table 2. CFP Port Fiber Specifications

     

    Product

    Type

    Average Transmit Power (dBm)

    Average Receive Power (dBm)

    Transmit and Receive Wavelength

    Max

    Min

    Max

    Min

    Cisco CFP-100G-LR4

    100GBASE-LR4 1310 nm SMF

    4.5 per lane

    -4.3 per lane

    4.5 per lane

    -10.6 per lane

    Four lanes, 1295.6 nm, 1300.1 nm, 1304.6 nm, and 1309.1 nm

    Cisco CFP-100G-SR10

    100GBASE-SR10 850 nm MMF

    -1.0 per lane

    -7.6 per lane

    2.4 per lane

    -9.5 per lane

    Ten lanes, 840 to 
    850 nm

    Cisco CFP-100G-ER4

    100GBASE-ER4 1310 nm SMF

    2.9 per lane

    -2.9 per lane

    4.5 per lane

    -20.9 per lane

    Four lanes, 1295.6 nm, 1300.1 nm, 1304.6 nm, and 1309.1 nm

     

    Dimensions

     

    ● Dimensions (D x W x H): 144.8 x 82 x 13.6 mm

     

    ● Cisco CFP modules typically weigh less than 300 grams.

     

    Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

     

    ● The operating temperature range is between 32 and 158°F (0 to 70°C)

     

    ● The storage temperature range is -40 to 185° F (-40 to 85° C)

     

    ● The maximum power consumption per Cisco CFP-100G-LR4 module is 24W

     

    ● The maximum power consumption per Cisco CFP-100G-SR10 module is 12W

     

    ● The maximum power consumption per Cisco CFP-100G-ER4 module is 24W

     

    Warranty

     

    ● Standard warranty: 90 days

     

    ● Extended warranty (optional): Cisco CFP modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis

     

    Table 3 provides the ordering information for Cisco CFP modules and related cables.

     

    Table 3. Ordering Cisco CFP Modules and Respective Cables

     

    Description

    Part Number

    Cisco 100GBASE-LR4 CFP Module for SMF (<10 km)

    CFP-100G-LR4

    Cisco 100GBASE-SR10 CFP Module for MMF (<100m OM3/< 150m OM4)

    CFP-100G-SR10

    Cisco 100GBASE-ER4 CFP Module for SMF (<40 km)

    CFP-100G-ER4

     

    Regulatory and Standards Compliance

     

    ● Standards:

     

    - GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

     

    - GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

     

    - IEEE 802.3ba

     

    - CFP MSA: http://www.cfp-msa.org

     

    ● RoHS-Compliant Safety:

     

    - Laser Class 1 21CFR-1040 LN#50 7/2001

     

    - Laser Class 1 IEC60825-1

     

    Additional Information

     

    For more information about Cisco 100GBASE CFP modules, contact your sales representative or visithttp://www.cisco.com/go/dcnm.

    ml

    Additional Information

    SKU CFP-100G-LR4-RF
    Weight (Kg) 1
    Datasheet URL http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/data_sheet_c78-633027.html
    Condition Refresh
    Speed 100G
    Media Fiber
    Range Long
    Type CFP
    Mode Single Mode

    CFP-100G-LR4-RF

    AED

    AED 0

    0