CVR-X2-SFP-RF

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

CVR-X2-SFP-RF

Description:

Cisco Refurbished
Original Part No : CVR-X2-SFP=

Cisco TwinGig Converter Module REMANUFACTURED
AED 0

Availability: Out of stock


Not Available

  • Add to Compare
  • Details

    The Cisco® TwinGig Converter Module (Figure 1) offers investment protection for 10 Gigabit Ethernet switches (such as the Cisco Catalyst 4500, 3750, and 3560 E-Series Switches), by enabling migration from Gigabit Ethernet to 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks based upon business needs, without having to upgrade the switches or modules.

    Figure 1. Cisco TwinGig Converter Module

    The TwinGig SFP Converter Module (Figure 2) converts a 10 Gigabit Ethernet X2 interface into two Gigabit Ethernet Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) ports. This way, customers can initially use the switch with Gigabit Ethernet uplinks (Figure 3) and later implement 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks as business demands change, without having to upgrade the access layer.
    The TwinGig SFP Converter Module can also be used with the Cisco Catalyst 4500 E-Series Supervisor 6-E (Figure 4) and the Cisco Catalyst 4500 E-Series 6-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Line Card (Figure 5).

    Figure 2. Cisco TwinGig Converter Module Converts a 10 Gigabit Ethernet X2 Interface into Two Gigabit Ethernet SFP Ports in the Catalyst 3750-E and Catalyst 3560-E Series Switches.

    Figure 3. Cisco TwinGig Converter Module Enables Migration from Gigabit Ethernet to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Uplinks Based on Business Needs Without Having to Upgrade the Switches

    Figure 4. Cisco TwinGig Converter Module converts each 10 Gigabit Ethernet X2 Interface into Two Gigabit Ethernet SFP Ports with Catalyst 4500 Supervisor 6-E

    Figure 5. Cisco TwinGig Converter Module converts each 10 Gigabit Ethernet X2 Interface into Two Gigabit Ethernet SFP Ports with Catalyst 4500 E-Series 6-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Linecard

    Compatible Switch Models

    The list of switch models and the compatible 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules can be found at:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_device_support_table09186a00803857e7.html.

    Table 1. Compatible SFP Modules

     

     

    Product Name

    Product Description

    GLC-GE-100FX=

    100FX SFP on Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports for DSBU switches

    GLC-LH-SM=

    Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver

    GLC-SX-MM=

    Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

    GLC-T=

    1000BASE-T SFP

    GLC-ZX-SM=

    1000BASE-ZX SFP

    GLC-BX-D=

    1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490NM

    CWDM-SFP-1470=

    CWDM 1470 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

    CWDM-SFP-1490=

    CWDM 1490 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

    CWDM-SFP-1510=

    CWDM 1510 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

    CWDM-SFP-1530=

    CWDM 1530 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

    CWDM-SFP-1550=

    CWDM 1550 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

    CWDM-SFP-1570=

    CWDM 1570 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

    CWDM-SFP-1590=

    CWDM 1590 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

    CWDM-SFP-1610=

    CWDM 1610 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

     

    Dimensions

    Dimensions (D x W x H): 3.62 inches X 1.52 inch X .76 inch (91.9 mm x 38.6 mm x 19.3 mm)
    The Cisco TwinGig Converter Module weighs less than 0.6 lb (300 g).

    Warranty

    • Standard warranty: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/warranty/English/LH2DEN__.html.

    • Extended warranty (optional): Cisco TwinGig Converter Modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet® support contract for the Cisco switch chassis.

    Ordering Information

    Table 2 provides the ordering Information for Cisco TwinGig Converter Modules and spares.

    Table 2. Ordering Cisco TwinGig Converter Modules and Spares

     

     

    Product Name

    Product Description

    CVR-X2-SFP

    TwinGig Converter Module

    CVR-X2-SFP=

    TwinGig Converter Module

    Additional Information

    SKU CVR-X2-SFP-RF
    Weight (Kg) 1
    Datasheet URL http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3750-e-series-switches/product_data_sheet0900aecd805bbee3.html
    Condition Refresh
    Module Type Convertor Module

    CVR-X2-SFP-RF

    AED

    AED 0

    0