GLC-FE-100BX-D-RF

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

GLC-FE-100BX-D-RF

Description:

Cisco Refurbished
Original Part No : GLC-FE-100BX-D=

100BASE-BX10-D SFP REMANUFACTURED
AED 0

Availability: In stock


Available Quantity: 450

Delivery Time: 2 to 4 week

  • Add to Compare
  • Details

    Product Overview

    The Cisco® 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device (Figure 1) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.

    Main features include the following:

    ●   Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot

    ●   Supports the “pay-as-you-populate” model

    ●   Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card

    ●   Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP

    ●   Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link

    Figure 1.      Cisco 100M Ethernet SFP

     

    Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP

    The Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers (km) long.

    GLC-FE-100FX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

    GLC-FE-100FX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.

    GLC-GE-100FX modules operate in Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

    All these modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-FX standard.

    Cisco 100BASE-LX10 SFP

    The Cisco 100BASE-LX10 SFP operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 10 km long.

    GLC-FE-100LX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

    GLC-FE-100LX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.

    These modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-LX10 standard.

    Cisco 100BASE-BX10 SFP

    The Cisco 100BASE-BX10 (part numbers GLC-FE-100BX-D and GLC-FE-100BX-U) SFPs operate on ordinary SMF single-strand link spans up to 10 km long. A 100BASE-BX10-D device is always connected a 100BASE-BX10-U device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10 km. The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices as depicted in Figure 2. 100BASE-BX10-D transmits a 1550-nm channel and receives a 1310-nm signal, whereas a 100BASE-BX10-U transmits a 1310-nm wavelength and receives a 1550-nm signal. Note in Figure 2 the presence of a wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) splitter integrated into the SFP to split the 1310-nm and 1550-nm light paths.

    Figure 2.      Bidirectional Transmission on a Single Strand of SMF

     

    Cisco 100BASE-EX SFP

    The Cisco 100BASE-EX SFP operates on ordinary SMF link spans up to 40 km long.

    GLC-FE-100EX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

    Cisco 100BASE-ZX SFP

    The Cisco 100BASE-ZX SFP operates on ordinary SMF link spans up to 80 km long.

    GLC-FE-100ZX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

    Cisco 100BASE-T Copper SFP

    The 100BASE-T SFP operates on standard Category 5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cabling of link lengths up to 100 m (328 ft). It supports Industrial temperature range of -40 to 85C.

    Technical Specifications

    Platform Support

    The Cisco SFPs are supported across a variety of Cisco switches, routers, and optical transport devices. For more details, refer to the document Cisco 100M Ethernet SFP Compatibility Matrix.

    Connectors and Cabling

    Connectors: Dual LC connector (GLC-FE-100FX, GLC-FE-100FX-RGD, GLC-GE-100FX, GLC-FE-100LX, GLC‑FE-100LX-RGD, GLC-FE-100EX, and GLC-FE-100ZX) or single LC connector (GLC-FE-100BX-D and GLC‑FE-100BX-U)

    Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the SFPs for installation in a Fast Ethernet SFP port. Note that all SFP ports have LC-type connectors, and the minimum cable distance for all SFPs listed (MMF and SMF [G.652]) is 2 meters (6.5 feet).

    Table 1.       SFP Port Cabling Specifications

    SFP

    Wavelength (nm)

    Fiber Type

    Cable Distance

    GLC-FE-100FX
    GLC-FE-100FX-RGD
    GLC-GE-100FX

    1300

    MMF

    2 km (6,562 ft)

    GLC-FE-100LX
    GLC-FE-100LX-RGD

    1310

    SMF

    10 km (32,810 ft)

    GLC-FE-100BX-U

    1310

    SMF

    10 km (32,810 ft)

    GLC-FE-100BX-D

    1550

    SMF

    10 km (32,810 ft)

    GLC-FE-100EX

    1310

    SMF

    40 km (131,240 ft)

    GLC-FE-100ZX

    1550

    SMF

    80 km (262,480 ft)

    Table 2 gives information about fiber loss.

    Table 2.       Fiber-Loss Budgets

    SFP

    Type

    Transmit (dBm)

    Receive (dBm)

    Maximum

    Minimum

    Maximum

    Minimum

    GLC-FE-100FX
    GLC-FE-100FX-RGD
    GLC-GE-100FX

    100BASE-FX

    -14

    -20

    -14

    -31

    GLC-FE-100LX
    GLC-FE-100LX-RGD

    100BASE-LX10

    -8

    -15

    -8

    -28

    GLC-FE-100BX-U

    100BASE-BX10-U

    -8

    -14

    -3

    -28.2

    GLC-FE-100BX-D

    100BASE-BX10-D

    -8

    -14

    -3

    -28.2

    GLC-FE-100EX

    100BASE-EX

    0

    -5

    -8

    -28

    GLC-FE-100ZX

    100BASE-ZX

    2

    -3

    -8

    -30

    Dimensions

    Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5 mm

    Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

    ●   Operating temperature range:

    ◦     Commercial temperature range (COM): 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F), applicable to GLC-FE-100FX, GLC‑FE-100LX, GLC-GE-100FX, GLC-FE-100BX-D, GLC-FE-100BX-U, GLC-FE-100EX, and GLC‑FE‑100ZX

    ◦     Industrial temperature range (IND): -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F), applicable to GLC-FE-100FX-RGD, GLC-FE-100LX-RGD and GLC-FE-T-I

    ●   Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

    ●   Power consumption:

    ◦     GLC-FE-100FX, GLC-FE-100FX-RGD, GLC-FE-100BX-D, GLC-FE-100BX-U, GLC-FE-100EX, and GLC-FE-100ZX modules consume up to 1W per port

    ◦     GLC-GE-100FX modules typically consume 1.5W per port (up to 1.7W)

    ◦     GLC-FE-T-I modules typically consume 1W per port

    Warranty

    ●   Standard warranty: 1 year

    ●   Extended warranty (option): Available under a Cisco SMARTnet® Support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis

    Ordering Information

    Table 3 gives ordering information for the Cisco SFP.

    Table 3.       Ordering Cisco SFP

    Product Number

    SFP

    GLC-FE-100FX

    100BASE-FX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

    GLC-FE-100FX-RGD

    100BASE-FX Rugged SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

    GLC-GE-100FX

    100BASE-FX SFP for Gigabit Ethernet SFP Ports

    GLC-FE-100LX

    100BASE-LX10 SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

    GLC-FE-100LX-RGD

    100BASE-LX10 Rugged SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

    GLC-FE-100BX-U

    100BASE-BX10-U SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

    GLC-FE-100BX-D

    100BASE-BX10-D SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

    GLC-FE-100EX

    100BASE-EX for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

    GLC-FE-100ZX

    100BASE-ZX for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

    GLC-FE-T-I

    100BASE-T for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

    Regulatory and Standards Compliance

    Safety

    ●   Laser Class 1 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001

    ●   Laser Class I IEC 60825

    Standards

    ●   IEEE 802.3u

    ●   IEEE 802.3z

    ●   IEEE 802.3ah

    ●   GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

    ●   GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

    ●   GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

    ●   RoHS 5

    Additional Information

    For more information about Cisco 100BASE-X SFPs for Fast Ethernet SFP ports, contact:

    ●   United States and Canada: 800 553-6387

    ●   Europe: 32 2 778 4242

    ●   Australia: 61 2 9935 4107

    ●   Other: 408 526-7209

    ●   http://www.cisco.com

    Additional Information

    SKU GLC-FE-100BX-D-RF
    Weight (Kg) 1
    Datasheet URL http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/fast-ethernet-sfp-modules/product_data_sheet0900aecd801f931c.html
    Condition Refresh
    Speed 100Mbps
    Media Fiber
    Range Long
    Type SFP
    Mode Single Mode

    GLC-FE-100BX-D-RF

    AED

    AED 0

    0