IE-3010-16S-8PC-RF

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

IE-3010-16S-8PC-RF

Description:

Cisco Refurbished
Original Part No : IE-3010-16S-8PC

RackM SW16 100 SFP,8 10/100PoE,2GEuplink.NoPS REMANUFACTURED
AED 0

Availability: In stock


Available Quantity: 4695

Delivery Time: 2 to 4 week

  • Add to Compare
  • Details

    Product Overview

    The Cisco® Industrial Ethernet 3010 Series (IE 3010) is a family of rack-mount L2/L3 switches provide fiber SFP layer 3 aggregation and Power over Ethernet (PoE) configurations in the harsh industrial environment. It brings Cisco's leadership in switching to industrial Ethernet application with innovative features, robust security, and end‑to-end Ethernet in the industrial network.

    The Cisco IE 3010 Series features:

       Industrial design and compliance

       Tools for easy deployment, management, and replacement

       Market leading resiliency and availability features

       Network performance for the most demanding applications

       Network security based on open standards

       Integration of IT and industrial networks

    The Cisco IE 3010 Series is an ideal product for Industrial Ethernet applications, including factory automation, process automation and control, intelligent transportation systems (ITSs), rail transport, and mass transit.

    The Cisco IE 3010 offers:

       Design for Industrial Ethernet applications, including extended environmental, shock/vibration, and surge ratings; a complete set of power input options; and fanless convection cooling

       Compliance to a wide range of industrial applications covering automation, intelligent transportation, railways, and mass transit markets

       Compact 1-RU (rack unit), 19” rack mounting or wall mounting, both front and rear LED panels to allow reverse mounting

       Support for fiber aggregation (16 SFP ports) and PoE (8 ports) configurations

       Transparent IT integration with the support of Layer 3 functionality in IP Services software

       Tools and features such as Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) persistence for easy deployment, management, and device replacement

       Removable SD flash memory (Swap Drive feature), allowing the user to quickly replace a switch in the field

       High availability, deterministic quality of service (QoS) behavior, and reliable security using Cisco IOS® Software

       Recommended software configurations for industrial applications preconfigured using Smartport macros

       Improved resiliency with the support of Cisco Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP) for ring topology and Flex Link, Link State Tracking, and EtherChannel for other topologies

       High security using support of port-security, encrypted access (Secure Shell [SSH] Protocol, HTTPS, Simple Network Management Protocol Version 3 [SNMPv3]), and other network protection features

       Cisco Prime LMS, it provides an extensive library of easy-to-use feature to automate the day-to-day management of your Cisco network infrastructure

    Configurations

    The Cisco IE 3010 Series includes the following products:

       Cisco IE-3010-24TC: Rugged Industrial Ethernet switch with 24 10/100BASETX ports and 2 dual-purpose Gigabit Ethernet uplinks. The dual-purpose Gigabit Ethernet uplinks consist of two 10/100/1000BASETX ports and two 100/1000 SFP ports on board. The user can select two fiber ports, two copper ports, or a combination of fiber and copper ports

       Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC: Rugged Industrial Ethernet switch with 16 Fast Ethernet SFP ports, 8 10/100BASETX/PoE ports, and 2 dual-purpose Gigabit Ethernet uplinks

       SIELBK9T-15002SE: Layer 2 LAN Base image

       SIEISK9T-15002SE: Upgradable Layer 3 IP Services image

       PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA: Low DC (24/48V) power supply module for the IE-3010 switch

       PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA: High AC/DC (88-300VDC/85-264VAC) power supply module for the IE-3010 switch

    Figure 1.      Cisco IE 3010 Series Switches (Front and Back Views)

    IE-3010-24TC, Front View

    IE-3010-16S-8PC, Front View

    IE-3010, Rear View (Power Supply Side)

    Software Requirements

    The Cisco Industrial Ethernet 3010 Series Switches is supported in Cisco IOS Software. The minimum software versions are as follows:

       Layer 2 support (LAN Base image): Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(53)EZ

       Layer 3 support (IP Services image): Cisco IOS Software Release 15.0(2)SE or later

    Industrial Ethernet Applications and Benefits

    The new Cisco IE 3010 Series is an ideal product for a variety of Industrial Ethernet applications:

       Intelligent transportation systems (ITSs): The Cisco IE 3010 supports ITS and other applications for outdoor video and traffic or transportation systems control. The switch supports compliance to NEMA TS-2, a variety of gigabit fiber uplinks, and AC and DC power input options, while Cisco IOS Software supports critical ITS features, including virtual LAN (VLAN), QoS, Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) snooping, and security access control lists (ACLs).

       Industrial automation: The Cisco IE 3010 is designed to support a wide array of Industrial Ethernet protocols for automation. The Cisco IE 3010 features an industrial compliance design with extended environmental ratings, convection cooling, rack mounting, redundant AC, DC or a combination of both power input, alarm relays, and surge/noise immunity. The Cisco IE 3010 software and configuration tools allow for easy setup, optimized for Industrial Ethernet applications, multicast control, traffic prioritization, and security features, specified in default templates recommended for these protocols.

       Other applications: The Cisco IE 3010 can be deployed in railway, mass transit, military, Metro Ethernet, and other applications requiring rugged design, form factor, and unique power inputs in harsh environments.

    Table 1.       Features and Benefits of Cisco IE 3010 Series

    Feature

    Benefit

    Designed for industrial applications

      Extended temperature, vibration and shock, surge and noise immunity ratings comply to specifications for automation, ITS, and most industrial environments
      19” rack mount with wall mount options allow for deployments in a variety of control systems
      Variety of power input options covers a wide range of power requirements for Industrial Ethernet applications
      Fixed configuration of downlink ports with choices of copper or fiber, and power over Ethernet (PoE), deliver ease of use and flexibility in deployment
      Support for SFP modules provides uplink connectivity supporting 100BASE-LX, 100BASE-FX, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, and 1000BASE-ZX options
      Alarm relay contacts with four inputs and one Form-C output to meet various alarm needs

    Ease of deployment, management, and replacement

      Cisco Express Setup simplifies initial configuration with a web browser, eliminating the need for more complex terminal emulation programs
      Cisco Smartports templates provide the option to apply a default global or interface-level macro with a recommended configuration, allowing the user to easily set up the switch in a configuration optimized for the specific application
      Swappable SD Flash memory is ideal for quick and easy switch replacement. Memory can be moved from one switch to another, so a switch can be replaced without the need to reconfigure software features
      SNMP (v1/v2/v3) support allows for management using common network management tools
      DHCP port-based allocation retains the IP address on a per port basis and simplifies the end-host replacement in an industrial setting
      HTTPS access offers secure session to the switch
      Cisco Network Assistant (CNA) supported. Please refer to the URL:

    Availability and scalability

      Virtual LANs (VLANs) allow for logical segmentation for a network for optimal use of bandwidth
      802.1q trunking
      QoS classifies and prioritizes data, guaranteeing determinism for mission-critical data
      IGMP snooping or filtering provides multicast authentication by filtering out nonsubscribers and limits the number of concurrent multicast streams per port. IGMPv2 and v3 support provides fast client joins and leaves of multicast streams. An additional querier function allows this operation in a Layer 2 only environment
      Per-port broadcast, multicast, and unicast storm control prevents faulty end stations from degrading overall systems performance
      IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802,1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, and IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol support for redundant backbone connections and loop-free networks simplifies network configuration and achieves high resilience
      EtherChannel LACP support for quick recovery and load-balancing across multiple links
      FlexLinks and Link State Tracking for fast recovery and easy configuration and troubleshooting
      Resilient Ethernet Protocol with a very fast convergence within 50ms

    Security

      IEEE 802.1x with VLAN assignment, guest VLAN, and voice VLAN allows dynamic port-based security, and application- aware user authentication
      Port-based ACLs for Layer 2 interfaces allow application of security policies on individual switch ports
      MAC address filtering prevents the forwarding of any type of packet with a matching MAC address
      SSH Protocol v2 and SNMPv3 provide network security by encrypting administrator traffic during Telnet and SNMP sessions
      TACACS+ and RADIUS authentication enable centralized security control of the switch and restrict unauthorized users from altering the configuration
      MAC address notification allows administrators to be notified of users added to or removed from the network
      DHCP snooping allows administrators to make sure of consistent mapping of IP to MAC addresses. This prevents malicious uses of DHCP by spoofing a DHCP server or poisoning the DHCP binding database. This feature is often used with other security features to build a complete security solution
      DHCP Interface Tracker (Option 82) augments a host IP address request with the switch port ID
      Port security secures the access to an access or trunk port based on MAC address
      After a specific time frame, the aging feature removes the MAC address from the switch to allow another device to connect to the same port
      Trusted Boundary provides the ability to trust the QoS priority settings if an IP phone is present and to disable the trust setting if the IP phone is removed, thereby preventing a malicious user from overriding prioritization policies in the network
      Dynamic ARP Inspection helps make sure of user integrity by preventing malicious users from exploiting the insecure nature of the ARP protocol
      IP source guard prevents a malicious user from spoofing or taking over another user's IP address by creating a binding table between client's IP and MAC address, port, and VLAN

    High performance IP routing

      Inter-VLAN IP routing for full Layer 3 routing between 2 or more VLANs
      Basic IP unicast routing protocols (static, Routing Information Protocol Version 1 [RIPv1], RIPv2 and RIPng)
      Advanced IP unicast routing protocols (Open Shortest Path First [OSPF], Interior Gateway Routing Protocol [IGRP], Enhanced IGRP [EIGRP], Border Gateway Protocol Version 4 [BGPv4] and Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System [IS-IS] are supported for load balancing and constructing scalable LANs
      Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) for IP multicast routing is supported, including PIM sparse mode (PIM-SM), PIM dense mode (PIM-DM), and PIM sparse-dense mode
      Cisco Express Forwarding hardware routing architecture delivers extremely high-performance IP routing
      IPv6 routing (OSPFv6 and EIGRPv6) support in hardware for maximum performance
      Policy-based routing (PBR) allows superior control by facilitating flow redirection regardless of the routing protocol configured
      HSRP provides dynamic load balancing and failover for routed links
      Support for 1000 multicast groups

    Product Specifications

    Table 2.       Cisco IE 3010 Series Switch Hardware

    Description

    Specification

    Performance and scalability

      Wire-speed switching, 8 Gbps switching fabric
      Forwarding rate based on 64-byte packets: 6.5 Mpps
      256 MB DDR2 SDRAM
      1 GB SD Flash memory (128 MB enabled)
      Layer 2 LAN Base image supports 255 Vlans, 2000 MAC addresses, 256 IGMP groups
      Layer 3 IP Services image supports 1000 Vlans, 3000 MAC addresses, 1000 IGMP groups, 3000 unicast routes
      Configurable maximum transmission unit (MTU) of up to 9000 bytes, with a maximum Ethernet frame size of 9018 bytes (jumbo frames) for bridging on Gigabit Ethernet ports, and up to 1998 bytes for bridging on both Fast Ethernet ports

    Connectors and cabling

    10/100 ports

      10/100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 5 unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) cabling
      100FX SFP ports (IE-3010-16S-8PC only)
      100BASE-FX, -LX, -ZX, and -BX10: Duplex LC receptacle fiber connectors (multimode and single mode)

    Gigabit ports

      10/100/1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP/STP cabling
      1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -ZX, and -BX10: Duplex LC receptacle fiber connectors (multimode and single-mode fiber)

    Console ports

      Management console port: RJ45 connector for serial connection
      Management console port: USB mini type B connector for USB connection

    Indicators

      Per-port status LEDs: Link integrity, port disabled, and activity indications
      System-status LED: System activity, system integrity
      Alarm-in status LEDs: Four alarm inputs status indicator
      Alarm-out status LED: Alarm status indicator
      Power supply unit LED: Power output integrity and power supply presence
      PoE (IE-3010-16S-8PC only): PoE activity, PoE integrity, and PoE disabled
      SD Flash LED: SD flash integrity and SD flash presence
      RS232 LED: RS232 console selection
      USB LED: USB console selection

    Dimensions
    (H x W x D)

      Cisco IE-3010-24TC: 1.75 x 17.5 x 14.0 in. (4.45 x 44.5 x 35.6 cm), 1RU (rack unit) height
      Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC: 1.75 x 17.5 x 14.0 in. (4.45 x 44.5 x 35.6 cm), 1RU (rack unit) height

    Weight

      Cisco IE-3010-24TC (without power supply unit): 9.1 lb (4.1kg)
      Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC (without power supply unit): 10 lb (4.5kg)
      PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA: 2.5 lb (1.1kg)
      PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA: (available Q1 CY2011)

    Environmental ranges

      -40 ºF to 140ºF (-40 to +60ºC) continuous operating temperature range
      -40 ºF to 185ºF (-40 to +85ºC) type test for 16 hours at 85ºC
      Operating altitude: 3000 m (9843 ft) at 40ºC (104ºF)
      Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95% noncondensing

    Storage and transportation

      Temperature: -40 ºF to 185ºF (-40 to +85 ºC)
      Altitude: 15,000 ft (4570 m)
      Relative humidity: 5% to 95% noncondensing

    Mean time between failure (MTBF)

      Cisco IE-3010-24TC: 207,731 hrs
      Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC: 230,112 hrs

    Warranty

      Five years limited warranty

    Table 3.       Power Specifications for Cisco IE3010 Series Switch

    Description

    Specification

    AC input voltage and frequency

      Cisco IE-3010-24TC: 100-240 VAC, 2-0.75A, 50-60 Hz
      Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC: 100-240 VAC, 2-0.75A, 50-60 Hz

    DC input voltage and current

      Cisco IE-3010-24TC Low DC: 24-60 VDC (+/- 25%), 10-2.5A
      Cisco IE-3010-24TC High DC: 100-250 VDC (+20%/-12%), 2-0.75A
      Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC Low DC: 24-60 VDC (+/- 25%), 10-2.5A
      Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC High DC: 100-250 VDC (+20%/-12%), 2-0.75A

    Power consumption

    Cisco IE-3010-24TC

      Cisco IE 3010-24TC, one PWR-RGD-AC-DC Power Module with AC Input: 29.8W1, 102 BTUs per hour2
      Cisco IE 3010-24TC, two PWR-RGD-AC-DC Power Modules with AC Input: 35.5W, 121 BTUs per hour
      Cisco IE 3010-24TC, one PWR-RGD-AC-DC Power Module with DC Input: 28.6W, 98 BTUs per hour
      Cisco IE 3010-24TC, two PWR-RGD-AC-DC Power Modules with DC Input: 34.4W, 117 BTUs per hour
      Cisco IE 3010-24TC, two PWR-RGD-LOW-DC Power Module: 26.8W, 92 BTUs per hour
      Cisco IE 3010-24TC, two PWR-RGD-LOW-DC Power Modules: 30.7W, 105 BTUs per hour

    Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC

      Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC, one PWR-RGD-AC-DC Power Module with AC Input (4 ports PoE): 110.1W1,
    376 BTUs per hour2
      Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC, two PWR-RGD-AC-DC Power Modules with AC Input (8 ports PoE): 184.1W,
    628 BTUs per hour
      Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC, one PWR-RGD-AC-DC Power Module with DC Input (4 ports PoE): 109.8W,
    375 BTUs per hour
      Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC, two PWR-RGD-AC-DC Power Modules with DC Input (8 ports PoE): 182.2W,
    622 BTUs per hour
      Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC, one PWR-RGD-LOW-DC Power Module (4 ports PoE): 106W (24V input),
    363 BTUs per hour
      Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC, two PWR-RGD-LOW-DC Power Modules (8 ports PoE): 181.9W (24V input),
    622 BTUs per hour
    1 maximum
    2 maximum

    Table 4.       Management and Standards Support for Cisco IE 3010 Series Switch

    Description

    Specification

     

    Standards and protocols

      IEEE 802.1s
      IEEE 802.1w
      IEEE 802.1x
      IEEE 802.3ad
      IEEE 802.3ah
      IEEE 802.1ag
      IEEE 802.3x Full Duplex
      IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1p CoS classification
      IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
      IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
      IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T
      IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
      IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
      IEEE 802.3af (IE-3010-16S-8PC)
      IEEE 1588v2 hardware ready
      IGMP v1, v2, v3
      IPv6: MLD Snooping v1 and v2
      SNMP versions 1, 2, and 3
      IEEE 802.1AB

    Additional Information

    SKU IE-3010-16S-8PC-RF
    Weight (Kg) 5
    Datasheet URL http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/industrial-ethernet-3010-series-switches/datasheet_c78-637080.html
    Condition Refresh
    Switch Series 3000 Series
    Device Type Fixed
    Power Rating 110 watts
    Number of Access Ports 16
    Access Port Speed 100 Mbps
    Number of Uplink Ports 2
    Uplink Ports Speed 1 Gig
    PoE Ports Partial PoE
    Rack Mountable Yes
    Stackable Yes

    IE-3010-16S-8PC-RF

    AED

    AED 0

    0