MGBSX1-RF

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

MGBSX1-RF

Description:

Cisco Refurbished
Original Part No : MGBSX1

Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver REMANUFACTURED
AED 0

Availability: In stock


Available Quantity: 159

Delivery Time: 2 to 4 week

  • Add to Compare
  • Details

    Easily Connect Switches with Fiber Optic Networking Modules

    Highlights

    ●   Adds fiber-optic connectivity to Cisco Small Business and Cisco Small Business Pro Series switches

    ●   High-performance link for connecting networks within a building or small campus area

    ●   Easy removal with an integrated spring latch

    ●   Hot swappable to maintain network availability

    Product Overview

    Cisco® MFE and MGE Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) or mini Gigabit Interface Converter (mini-GBIC) transceivers (Table 1) are easy-to-install modules that provide a simple way to add fiber connectivity or to add an extra Gigabit Ethernet port to your Cisco Small Business or Cisco Small Business Pro Series switches. The transceivers are available for single-mode or multimode fiber-optic cabling and can support distances from 100 meters up to 40 kilometers.

    The Cisco MFE and MGE transceivers provide fast and reliable connectivity between switches that are located on different floors, in separate buildings, or on a small campus network needing connectivity between sites. These transceivers can support both Fast and Gigabit Ethernet applications.

    Table 1.       MFE and MGE SFP Transceiver Modules

     

    Description

    MFE Transceivers

    MFEBX1

    100BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 20 km

    MFEFX1

    100BASE-FX SFP transceiver, for multimode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 2 km

    MFELX1

    100BASE-LX SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 15 km

    MGE Transceivers

    MGBBX1

    1000BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 10 km

    MGBLH1

    1000BASE-LH SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 40 km

    MGBLX1

    1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 10 km

    MGBSX1

    1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver, for multimode fiber, 850 nm wavelength, support up to 500 m

    MGBT1

    1000BASE-T SFP transceiver for category 5 copper wire, support up to 100 m

    Features

    ●   Built-in spring latch for easy module removal

    ●   Hot swappable

    ●   Low insertion-loss duplex LC receptacle

    ●   Low electromagnetic interference (FCC Part 15, Class B) for clear communications

    ●   Meets FDA and International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) eye safety standards

    Cisco Limited Warranty

    The Cisco Small Business transceivers come with a 5-year limited hardware warranty with return to factory replacement. In addition, Cisco offers software updates for bug fixes at no charge for the life of the warranty and one year of telephone technical assistance from the Small Business Support Center. For more information visit,http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/warranty/5year_SmallBusiness.html.

    Specifications

    Table 2 contains the specifications, package contents, and minimum requirements for the Cisco MFE and MGE SFP Transceivers.

    Table 2.       Specifications for the Cisco MFE and MGE SFP Transceivers

    Specifications

    Media

    MFEBX1: Single-mode fiber (SMF)

    MFELX1: Single-mode fiber (SMF)

    MFEFX1: Multimode fiber (MMF)

    MGBBX1: Single-mode fiber (SMF)

    MGBLH1: Single-mode fiber (SMF)

    MGBLX1: Single-mode fiber (SMF)

    MGBSX1: Multimode fiber (MMF)

    MGBT1: Category 5e UTP

    Application

    MFEBX1: 100BASE-BX-20U

    MFELX1: 100BASE-LX

    MFEFX1: 100BASE-FX

    MGBBX1: 1000BASE-BX-20U

    MGBLH1: 1000BASE-LH

    MGBLX1: 1000BASE-LX

    MGBSX1: 1000BASE-SX

    MGBT1: 1000BASE-T

    Connector type

    MFEBX1: Single LC

    MFELX1: Duplex LC

    MFEFX1: Duplex LC

    MGBBX1: Single LC

    MGBLH1: Duplex LC

    MGBLX1: Duplex LC

    MGBSX1: Duplex LC

    MGBT1: RJ-45

    Wavelength typical (Tx)

    MFEBX1: 1310 nm

    MFELX1: 1310 nm

    MFEFX1: 1310 nm

    MGBBX1: 1310 nm

    MGBLH1: 1310 nm

    MGBLX1: 1310 nm

    MGBSX1: 850 nm

    MGBT1: N/A

    Wavelength range (Rx)

    MFEBX1: 1550 nm

    MFELX1: 1310 nm

    MFEFX1: 1310 nm

    MGBBX1: 1490 nm

    MGBLH1: 1310 nm

    MGBLX1: 1310 nm

    MGBSX1: 850 nm

    MGBT1: N/A

    Performance

    Maximum distance

    MFEBX1: up to 20 km

    MFELX1: up to 15 km

    MFEFX1: up to 2 km

    MGBBX1: up to 10 km

    MGBLH1: up to 40 km

    MGBLX1: up to 10 km

    MGBSX1: up to 500 m

    MGBT1: up to 100 m

    Average output power

    MFEBX1: -20 dBm to -14 dBm

    MFELX1: -20 dBm to -14 dBm

    MFEFX1: -15 dBm to -8dBm

    MGBBX1: -8 dBm to -3 dBm

    MGBLH1: -4 dBm to 0 dBm

    MGBLX1: -9.5 dBm to -3 dBm

    MGBSX1: -9.5 dBm to -4 dBm

    MGBT1: N/A

    Receiver sensitivity

    MFEBX1: -32 dBm (max)

    MFELX1: -30 dBm (max)

    MFEFX1: -34 dBm (max)

    MGBBX1: -23 dBm (typ)

    MGBLH1: -25 dBm (typ)

    MGBLX1: -20 dBm (typ)

    MGBSX1: -20 dBm (typ)

    MGBT1: N/A

    Receiver overload

    MFEBX1:-8 dBm (min)

    MFELX1:-10 dBm (min)

    MFEFX1: -5 dBm (min)

    MGBBX1: -3 dBm

    MGBLH1: -3 dBm

    MGBLX1: -3 dBm

    MGBSX1: -0 dBm

    MGBT1: N/A

    Environmental

    Dimensions

    W x H x D

    MFEBX1: 13 x 9 x 56 mm (0.53 x 0.33 x 2.19 in.)

    MFELX1: 13 x 9 x 56 mm (0.53 x 0.33 x 2.19 in.)

    MFEFX1: 13 x 9 x 56 mm (0.53 x 0.33 x 2.19 in.)

    MGBBX1: 13.4 x 8.5 x 55.7 mm (0.53 x 0.33 x 2.19 in.)

    MGBLH1: 13.4 x 8.5 x 56.5 mm (0.53 x 0.33 x 2.22 in.)

    MGBLX1: 13.4 x 8.5 x 55.7 mm (0.53 x 0.33 x 2.19 in.)

    MGBSX1: 13.4 x 8.5 x 56.5 mm (0.53 x 0.33 x 2.22 in.)

    MGBT1: 13.4 x 8.5 x 66 mm (0.53 x 0.33 x 2.60 in.)

    Unit weight

    0.018 kg (0.63 oz.)

    Power

    1W (max)

    Operating temperature

    32º to 158ºF (0º to 70ºC)

    Storage temperature

    -40º to 185ºF (-40º to 85ºC)

    Operating humidity

    10% to 85% noncondensing

    Storage humidity

    5% to 90% noncondensing

    Standards

    Compliance

    FCC Part 15 Class B

    EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B)

    VCCI Class B

    Safety

    FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

    EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1, 2

    Package Contents

    ●  Cisco SFP transceiver
    ●  Quick installation guide

    Minimum Requirements

    ●  Switch with SFP port. Consult the module’s Quick Start Guide for interoperability guidelines.

    Ordering Information

    Table 3 provides ordering information for the Cisco MFE and MGE Transceivers

    Table 3.       Ordering

    MFE and MGE Transceivers

    Product Number

    Description

    MFEBX1

    100BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver

    MFEFX1

    100BASE-FX SFP transceiver

    MFELX1

    100BASE-LX SFP transceiver

    MGBBX1

    1000BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver

    MGBLH1

    1000BASE-LH SFP transceiver

    MGBLX1

    1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver

    MGBSX1

    1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver

    MGBT1

    1000BASE-T SFP transceiver

    Additional Information

    SKU MGBSX1-RF
    Weight (Kg) 1
    Datasheet URL http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/small-business-network-accessories/data_sheet_c78-552203.html
    Condition Refresh
    Speed 1G
    Media Fiber
    Range Short
    Type SFP
    Mode Multi Mode

    MGBSX1-RF

    AED

    AED 0

    0