N77-F324FQ-25-RF

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

N77-F324FQ-25-RF

Description:

Cisco Refurbished
Original Part No : N77-F324FQ-25=

Nexus 7700 F3-Series 24 Port 40GbE (QSFP) REMANUFACTURED
AED 0

Availability: In stock


Available Quantity: 55000

Delivery Time: 2 to 4 week

  • Add to Compare
  • Details

    Product Overview

    The Cisco Nexus® 7700 F3-Series 24-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Module (referred to as the 7700 F3‑Series module in this document) offers outstanding feature flexibility and wire-rate performance on each port. The module enables the deployment of high-density, low-latency, scalable data center architecture.

    Powering Cisco Unified Fabric Architecture

    The Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches are the foundation of the Cisco® Unified Fabric solution. Designed to meet the requirements of mission-critical data centers, these switches deliver exceptional availability, outstanding scalability, and the proven and comprehensive Cisco NX-OS Software data center switching feature set.

    The Cisco Nexus 7700 platform is the latest extension to the 7000 Series modular switches. With more than 83 terabits per second (Tbps) of overall switching capacity, the 7700 platform delivers the highest-capacity 10, 40, and 100 Gigabit Ethernet ports in the industry, with up to 768 native 10-Gbps ports, 384 40-Gbps ports, and 192 100‑Gbps ports. This high system capacity is designed to meet the scalability requirements of the largest cloud environments.

    The 7700 platform switches have operation and feature consistency with the existing 7000 Series switches, using
    a common system architecture, the same application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC) technology, and the same proven NX-OS releases.

    The 7700 F3-Series module (Figure 1) is a low-latency, high-performance, high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet module designed for the 7700 platform to deliver up to 384 wire-rate 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports in a single Cisco Nexus 7700 18-Slot Switch chassis (Table 1).

    Figure 1.      Cisco Nexus 7700 F3-Series Module

    Table 1.       Cisco Nexus 7700 Platform Switches with 40 Gigabit Ethernet Maximum Port Density

    Cisco Nexus 7700 Chassis

    Maximum Wire-Rate Port Density

    Cisco Nexus 7700 18-Slot Switch

    384

    Cisco Nexus 7700 10-Slot Switch

    192

    Cisco Nexus 7700 6-Slot Switch

    96

    The 7700 F3-Series module is based on the Cisco Nexus F3-Series switch-on-a-chip (SoC) ASIC. This type of design increases performance while lowering the power and cooling requirements of the module. The F3-Series SoC is an innovative ASIC designed by Cisco and powered by a flexible packet engine, which makes it excellent for building the network infrastructure for public and private cloud environments. The F3-Series engine supports all the foundational networking protocols needed to build Layer 2 and Layer 3 networks, but it also can support highly virtualized environments, enabling virtual overlay networking with hardware support for Cisco Virtual Extensible LAN (VXLAN) and Locator/ID Separation Protocol (LISP) technologies. The 7700 F3-Series hardware enables customers to transparently interconnect their data centers with protocols such as Overlay Transport Virtualization (OTV) and Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) and Virtual Private LAN Service (VPLS).

    The module delivers 1.44 billion packets per second (bpps) of distributed Layer 2 and Layer 3 forwarding and up to 960 Gbps of data throughput. A 7700 18-Slot Switch fully populated with the 7700 F3-Series module can deliver up to 23 bpps and 30.7 terabits per second (Tbps) of switching performance.

    Features and Benefits

    The 7700 F3-Series module integrates a broad set of data center switching technologies, including industry standards and Cisco’s own innovations. It combines the benefits of classical fabric interface line cards with the advanced routing features of edge interface modules. With this integration, the module provides exceptional investment protection for organizations consolidating their data center environments while migrating to dense multiservice 40 Gigabit Ethernet networks.

       The 7700 F3-Series module is powered by the proven and comprehensive NX-OS feature set. This extremely comprehensive set of Layer 2 and Layer 3 functions makes this module excellent for data center networks, in which density, performance, and continuous system operation are critical.

       The 7700 F3-Series module is a critical enabler of Cisco FabricPath. With FabricPath, organizations can build resilient, flexible, and if needed, massively scalable Layer 2 networks. FabricPath protects enterprises’ investments by allowing existing spanning-tree-based deployments to be connected to a FabricPath network.

       The 7700 F3-Series module can be used in conjunction with the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders (FEX). The 2000 Series is designed to simplify data center architecture and operations by dramatically reducing the number of points of management .

       The 7700 F3-Series module supports port breakout. Up to 19 of the 24 physical ports on the module can be configured in breakout mode, each becoming 4 logical and independent 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports. This breakout mode can be configured at any time on any port (up to 19 ports) independently from configuration of other ports and without the need to reload the module. When 19 ports of the module are configured in breakout mode, the other 5 ports remain available for establishing 40 Gigabit Ethernet links. Copper or fiber breakout assemblies are required to enable the physical separation of 10-Gigabit channels.

       The 7700 F3-Series module delivers integrated Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE), greatly simplifying the network infrastructure and reducing costs by enabling the deployment of unified data center fabrics to consolidate data center traffic onto a single, general-purpose, high-performance, highly available network. With the 7700 F3-Series module, FCoE can be deployed in director-class modular platforms for the access layer and core of converged networks.

       The 7700 F3-Series module provides support for wire-rate VXLAN, offering the architectural flexibility needed to expand cloud deployments with repeatable pods in different Layer 2 domains. VXLAN can also enable migration of virtual machines between servers across Layer 3 networks.

       The support for advanced data center interconnect (DCI) protocols such as Cisco OTV and VPLS makes the module excellent for helping customers simplify the extension of applications across geographically dispersed data center sites.

       The 7700 F3-Series module supports high-performance MPLS for 40 Gigabit Ethernet data center deployments.

       Support for Cisco LISP enables enterprises and service providers to simplify multihomed routing and facilitates scalable any-to-any WAN connectivity while supporting data center virtual machine mobility.

       The virtual device context (VDC) feature helps enable the virtualization of a single physical device in one
    or more logical devices. Each provisioned logical device is configured and managed as if it were a separate physical device.

       The 7700 F3-Series module offers exceptional security with integrated hardware support for:

         Configurable Control-Plane Policing (CoPP), which protects the supervisor CPU from excessive traffic

         Access control list (ACL) counters and logging capability to provide deeper packet visibility

         Layer 2 to Layer 4 ACL for both IPv4 and IPv6 traffic

         Cisco TrustSec® technology and ACL processing for security group tags (SGTs)

    Note:    This document describes the capabilities of the 7700 F3-Series module hardware. Please consult your Cisco representative to confirm the appropriate NX-OS release required to enable these features.

    Product Specifications

    Table 2 lists product specifications for the 7700 F3-Series module. Table 3 lists specifications for Cisco transceivers installed in the module’s Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) ports to enable connectivity over the physical medium. Refer to the release notes for up-to-date software version information to see which optics and copper assemblies are supported. Complete information about supported transceivers can be found at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_models_home.html.

    Table 2.       Product Specifications

    Item

    Specifications

    System

    Product compatibility

    Supported in all 7700 platform chassis

    Software compatibility

    Contact your local account representative for software release availability

    Front-panel LEDs

      Status: Green (operational), red (faulty), or orange (module booting)
      Link: Green (port enabled and connected), orange (port disabled), off (port enabled and not connected), or blinking green and orange in conjunction with ID LED blue (port flagged for identification; beacon)
      ID: Blue (operator has flagged this card for identification; beacon) or off (module not flagged)

    Programming interfaces

      XML
      Scriptable command-line interface (CLI)
      Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) web services
      Python
      Tool Command Language (TCL) Interpreter
      Cisco Embedded Event Manager (EEM)
      Cisco One Platform Kit (OnePK)
      OpenFlow

    Physical Interfaces

    Connectivity

    24 ports of 40 Gigabit Ethernet (QSFP+)

    Maximum port density

      384 ports of 40 Gigabit Ethernet in 7700 18-Slot chassis
      192 ports of 40 Gigabit Ethernet in 7700 10-Slot chassis
      96 ports of 40 Gigabit Ethernet in 7700 6-Slot chassis

    Queues per port

    4 ingress, and 8 egress

    VOQ buffer

    144 MB per module

    Jumbo frame support for bridged and routed packets

    Up to 9216 bytes

    SoC

    Forwarding performance

    1.44 bpps of Layer 2 and Layer 3 forwarding capacity for both IPv4 and IPv6 packets

    MAC address entries

    64,000

    VLAN

    4096 simultaneous VLANs per VDC

    IPv4 entries

    64,000

    IPv6 entries

    32,000

    Adjacency entries

    64,000

    ACLs

    16,000

    CoPP

    Supported

    Environmental

    Physical dimensions

      Occupies one I/O module slot in a 7700 platform chassis
      Dimensions: 1.75 x 15.9 x 21.8 in. (4.4 x 40.39 x 55.37 cm)
      Weight: 17 lb (7.7 kg)

    Environmental conditions

      Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
      Operational relative humidity: 5 to 90%, noncondensing
      Storage temperature: -40 to 158°F (-40 to 70°C)
      Storage relative humidity: 5 to 95%, noncondensing

    Regulatory compliance

      EMC compliance
      FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) (USA) Class A
      ICES-003 (Canada) Class A
      EN55022 (Europe) Class A
      CISPR22 (International) Class A
      AS/NZS CISPR22 (Australia and New Zealand) Class A
      VCCI (Japan) Class A
      KN22 (Korea) Class A
      CNS13438 (Taiwan) Class A
      CISPR24
      EN55024
      EN50082-1
      EN61000-3-2
      EN61000-3-3
      EN61000-6-1
      EN300 386

    Environmental standards

      NEBS criteria levels*
       SR-3580 NEBS Level 3 (GR-63-CORE and GR-1089-CORE)
      Verizon NEBS compliance*
       Telecommunications Carrier Group (TCG) Checklist
      Century Link NEBS requirements*
       Telecommunications Carrier Group (TCG) Checklist
      ATT NEBS requirements*
       ATT TP76200 level 3
      ETSI*
       ETSI 300 019-2-1, Class 1.2 Storage
       ETSI 300 019-2-2, Class 2.3 Transportation
       ETSI 300 019-2-3, Class 3.2 Stationary Use

    * Validation in Progress

    Safety

      UL/CSA/IEC/EN 60950-1
      AS/NZS 60950

    Warranty

    The 7700 platform switches come with the standard Cisco 1-year limited hardware warranty

    Table 3.       40 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Distances and Options

    Cisco 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Module

    Wavelength (nm)

    Fiber and Cable Type

    Core Size (microns)/
    Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)***

    Connector Type

    Cable Distance*

    QSFP-40G-SR4

    850

    MMF (OM2)

    MMF (OM3)

    MMF (OM4)

    50.0/500

    50.0/2000

    50.0/4700

    12-fiber MTP/MPO

    30m

    100m

    150m**

    QSFP-40G-CSR4

    850

    MMF (OM1)

    MMF (OM2)

    MMF (OM3)

    MMF (OM4)

    62.5/200

    50.0/500

    50.0/2000

    50.0/4700

    12-fiber MTP/MPO

    33m

    82m

    300m

    400m

    QSFP-40G-SR-BD

    850/900

    MMF (OM2)

    MMF (OM3)

    MMF (OM4)

    50.0/500

    50.0/2000

    50.0/4700

    LC duplex

    30m

    100m

    100m

    FET-40G

    850

    MMF (OM2)

    MMF (OM3)

    MMF (OM4)

    50.0/500

    50.0/2000

    50.0/4700

    12-fiber MTP/MPO

    30m

    100m

    150m**

    QSFP-40GE-LR4

    1310

    SMF)

    G.652/-

    LC Duplex

    10km

    QSFP-H40G-ACUxM
    (X=7 or 10)

    -

    Direct-attach copper, active

    -

    QSFP+ to QSFP+

    7 or 10m

    QSFP-4X10G-ACxM
    (x=7 or 10)

    -

    Direct-attach breakout copper, active

    -

    QSFP+ to 4 SFP+

    7or 10m

    QSFP-H40G-AOCxM
    (x=1, 2, 3, 5, 7, or 10)

    -

    Active optical cable assembly

    -

    QSFP+ to QSFP+

    1, 2, 3, 5, 7, or 10m

    QSFP-4X10G-AOCxM
    (x=1, 2, 3, 5, 7 or 10)

    -

    Active Optical breakout Cable assembly

    -

    QSFP+ to 4 SFP+

    1, 2, 3, 5, 7 or 10m

    * Minimum cabling distance of 0.5m for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules, and 2m for -LR4 modules, according to the IEEE 802.3 standard
    ** Considered an engineered link with a maximum of 1 dB allocated to connectors and splice loss
    *** Specified at transmission wavelength

    Note:    All Cisco QSFP+ modules and cables except QSFP-40G-CSR4 exceed IEEE specifications, helping ensure a link bit-error rate (BER) of better than 1E-15. QSFP-40G-CSR4 meets IEEE specifications, helping ensure a link BER of better than 1E-12.

    Note:    QSFP-40G-SR4 and QSFP-40G-CSR4 interfaces can be converted to four physically independent 10‑Gbps interfaces with the use of an MTP/MPO fiber breakout cable.

    Note:    QSFP-40G-SR-BD is a 40G interface for duplex multimode fiber enabling short-reach links over up to 100m.

    Ordering Information

    To place an order, visit the Cisco Ordering homepage. To download software, visit the Cisco Software Center. Table 4 provides ordering information.

    Table 4.       Ordering Information

    Product Name

    Part Number

    Nexus 7700 F3-Series 24-Port 40G Ethernet Module (req. QSFP+ modules)

    N77-F324FQ-25

    N77-F324FQ-25=

    Service and Support

    Cisco offers a wide range of services to help accelerate your success in deploying and optimizing the Cisco Nexus 7700 platform in your data center. Our innovative services are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners and are focused on helping you increase operating efficiency and improve your data center network. Cisco Advanced Services uses an architecture-led approach to help you align your data center infrastructure with your business goals and provide long-term value. Cisco SMARTnet® Service helps you resolve mission-critical problems with direct access at any time to Cisco network experts and award-winning resources. With this service, you can take advantage of the Cisco Smart Call Home service capability, which offers proactive diagnostics and real-time alerts on your 7700 platform switch. Spanning the entire network lifecycle, Cisco Services helps increase investment protection, optimize network operations, support migration, and strengthen your IT expertise. For more information about Cisco Data Center Services, visit http://www.cisco.com/go/dcservices.

    For More Information

    For more information about the Cisco Nexus 7700 platform, visit the product homepage at http://www.cisco.com/go/nexus or contact your local account representative.

     

     

     

    Additional Information

    SKU N77-F324FQ-25-RF
    Weight (Kg) 1
    Datasheet URL http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-7000-series-switches/data_sheet_c78-728410.html
    Condition Refresh
    Module Type Fiber Module Card

    N77-F324FQ-25-RF

    AED

    AED 0

    0