N7K-M132XP-12L-RF

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

N7K-M132XP-12L-RF

Description:

Cisco Refurbished
Original Part No : N7K-M132XP-12L=

N7K - 32 Port 10GbE w/ XL Opt, 80G Fabric req REMANUFACTURED
AED 0

Availability: In stock


Available Quantity: 80500

Delivery Time: 2 to 4 week

  • Add to Compare
  • Details

    Product Overview

    The Cisco Nexus® 7000 M1-Series 32-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with XL Option (Figure 1) is a highly scalable high-performance module designed for mission-critical Ethernet networks. The module uses the M1-XL forwarding engine that features a larger Forwarding Information Base (FIB). The module also supports a wide range of Small Form Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) transceivers, including Twinax CX1, allowing deployment flexibility in various types of networking environments.

    The Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches comprise a modular data center-class product line designed for highly scalable 10 Gigabit Ethernet networks with a fabric architecture that scales beyond 15 terabits per second (Tbps) and is designed to support high-density 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet deployments. Designed to meet the requirements of the most mission-critical network environments, it delivers continuous system operation and virtualized pervasive services. The Cisco Nexus 7000 Series is based on the proven Cisco® NX-OS Software operating system, with enhanced features to deliver real-time system upgrades with exceptional manageability and serviceability. Its innovative unified fabric design is purpose built to support consolidation of IP, storage, and interprocess communication (IPC) networks on a single Ethernet fabric.

    Figure 1.      Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 32-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with XL Option

    Features and Benefits

    The Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 32-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with XL Option has a number of key features that are designed to enable flexible deployment and support for environments requiring the highest performance and a comprehensive feature set. With an optional Scalable Feature license, the module can operate in the enhanced XL mode, which enables use of the full forwarding table, essential for large-scale deployments such as Internet peering environments. This larger FIB table can support multiple copies of the full Internet route table for use in Internet-facing deployments with Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF) and virtual device context (VDC) support. The capability to operate in either non-XL or XL mode makes this module extremely flexible for many types of networking environments, without requiring a hardware module change or upgrade, and delivers a lower total cost of ownership (TCO).

    The 32-port module supports a broad range of transceiver modules, allowing deployment in various types of situations, including Twinax CX1 cable for in-rack or rack-to-rack links in the data center, long-reach intersite deployments over single-mode fiber (SMF), and short- and medium-reach deployments over multimode fiber (MMF) for data center and campus environments. The fabric interface on the 32-port module delivers 80 Gbps of bandwidth in each direction.

    All Cisco Nexus 7000 I/O modules contain integrated forwarding engines. The M1-XL forwarding engine on the Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 32-Port module is part of the Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series forwarding engines. The M1-XL forwarding engine is based on the M1 engine, incorporating larger FIB and access control list (ACL) tables. The module is fully compatible with, and offers feature consistency with, all existing M1 modules. The performance specifications for the Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 32-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with XL Option operating in non-XL and XL modes are described in Table 1.

    Table 1.       Performance Specifications for non-XL and XL Mode Operation

    Item

    Non-XL Mode

    XL Mode

    MAC entries

    128K

    128K

    IPv4 routes

    128K

    Up to 1M*

    IPv6 routes

    64K

    Up to 350K*

    NetFlow entries

    512K

    512K

    ACL

    64K

    128K

    * Actual limit depends on prefix distribution.

    Each M1-XL forwarding engine delivers up to 60 million packets per second (Mpps) of Layer 2 and Layer 3 IPv4 unicast forwarding or 30 Mpps of IPv6 unicast forwarding across all ports. The distributed architecture, with the forwarding engine integrated into each module, scales the forwarding performance of the chassis linearly by the number of I/O modules employed. The 18-slot chassis with sixteen Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 32-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Modules with XL Option can deliver up to 960 Mpps of IPv4 unicast forwarding. Multicast forwarding is built into the I/O module performing egress replication.

    The M1-XL forwarding engine also delivers ACL filtering, marking, rate limiting, and NetFlow with no degradation of performance. Powerful ACL processing supports up to 64K entries per module in non-XL mode or 128K entries per module in XL mode, where entries can address Layer 2, 3, and 4 fields in addition to new Cisco metadata fields that employ security group tags (SGTs).

    The Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 32-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with XL Option offers exceptional security with integrated hardware support for Cisco TrustSec® technology, including line-rate data confidentiality, data integrity, and ACL processing for Security Group Tags (SGTs). Data confidentiality and integrity conform to the IEEE MAC security standard (IEEE 802.1AE [MACsec]). All 32 ports on the module support the Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) cipher, using a 128-bit key. New security ACLs are enhanced through hardware support for Cisco metadata headers capable of carrying SGTs. Security group ACLs (SGACLs) use SGT information to provide hardware-based enforcement of security policies, removing dependencies on IP addresses, thus improving scalability and simplifying manageability.

    The Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 32-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with XL Option buffers data in virtual output queues (VOQs) before the data flows to the fabric. The data flow is controlled by a central arbiter on the supervisor module, using a credit-based buffer design. This architecture offers a lossless fabric that delivers quality of service (QoS) and fairness across all ports, even during congestion.

    Table 2 summarizes the features and benefits of the Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 32-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with XL Option.

    Table 2.       Features and Benefits*

    Feature

    Benefit

    XL mode

    Enables larger forwarding table, providing investment protection through increased system flexibility and ease of sparing

    Dedicated mode: Allows up to 8 line-rate 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports per module

    Delivers up to 64 line-rate 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports in the Cisco Nexus 7000 10-Slot Switch and 128 line-rate 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports in the Cisco Nexus 7000 18-Slot Switch

    Shared mode: Allows up to 32 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports per module

    Delivers up to 256 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports in the Cisco Nexus 7000 10-Slot Switch and 512 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports in the Cisco Nexus 7000 18-Slot Switch

    Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders

    The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders are designed to simplify data center architecture and operations by dramatically reducing the points of management

    VOQ with centralized arbitration

    Enables fairness when one or more destinations are congested and support for lossless unified I/O

    Load sharing across all fabric modules

    Through its high-availability design, shares bandwidth across all fabric modules simultaneously for optimal performance

    Distributed forwarding

    Through its fully distributed data plane, offers high-performance parallel forwarding

    Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)

    M1-based line cards with comprehensive feature sets, supports MPLS in the hardware

    Integrated hardware support for Cisco TrustSec technology

    Simplifies and scales access control by using SGTs and SGACLs and delivers data confidentiality and data integrity on all 32 ports using the IEEE 802.1AE standard

    Online insertion and removal (OIR)

    Supports hot insertion and removal for continuous system operation

    Identification (ID) LED

    Through the beacon feature, allows administrators to clearly identify the module for a service condition; ports on the I/O module can send beacons as well

    * Initial software releases may support a subset of the overall hardware capabilities. Refer to the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series NX-OS release notes for up-to-date software version information and feature support details.

    Product Specification

    Table 3 lists the specifications for the Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-32-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with XL Option.

    Table 3.       Product Specifications

    Item

    Specifications

    System

    Product compatibility

      Supported in all Cisco Nexus 7000 Series chassis
      Supported Fabric-1 or Fabric-2 fabric modules
      Supported SUP1, SUP2 or SUP2E Supervisor modules

    Software compatibility

    Cisco NX-OS Software Release 5.1 or later (minimum requirement)

    Memory

    2 GB DRAM

    Front-panel LEDs

      Status: Green (operational), red (faulty), or orange (module booting)
      Link: Green (port enabled and connected), orange (port disabled), blinking orange (faulty port), off (portenabled and not connected), or blinking green and orange in conjunction with ID LED blue (port flagged for identification; beacon)
      ID: Blue (operator has flagged this card for identification; beacon) or off (module not flagged)

    Programming interfaces

      XML
      Scriptable command-line interface (CLI)
      Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) GUI

    Network management

    Cisco DCNM 5.1

    Physical Interfaces

    Connectivity

    32 ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet (SFP+ pluggable optics module)

    Maximum port density

    256 ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet for 10-slot chassis

    512 ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet for 18-slot chassis

    MAC security

    All 32 ports have built-in IEEE 802.1AE MAC security and an AES cipher with a 128-bit key (requires a software license to enable)

    Queues per port

      Ingress: 8 queues and 2 thresholds (RX: 8q2t)
      Egress: 1 strict priority queue, 7 Deficit Weighted Round Robin (DWRR) queues, and 4 thresholds (TX:1p7q4t)

    Scheduler

    DWRR and Shaped Round Robin (SRR)

    Port buffers

      Dedicated mode: 1 MB plus 65 MB per port on ingress and 80 MB per port on egress
      Shared mode: 1 MB per port plus 65 MB per 4-port group on ingress and 80 MB per 4-port group onegress

    Jumbo frame support for bridged and routed packets

    Up to 9216 bytes

    Forwarding Engine: M1-XL

    Performance

    60 Mpps Layer 2 and Layer 3 IPv4 unicast and 30 Mpps IPv6 unicast

    MAC entries

    128K

    VLANs

    16,384 bridge domains and 4096 simultaneous VLANs per VDC

    Policers

    16,000

    Fabric Interface

    Switch fabric interface

    80 Gbps in each direction (160 Gbps full duplex) distributed across up to five fabric modules

    OIR

    Online insertion and removal

    Environmental

    Physical dimensions

      Occupies one I/O module slot in a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series chassis
      Dimensions (H x W x D): 1.733 x 15.3 x 21.9 in. (4.4 x 38.9 x 55.6 cm)
      Weight: 17 lb (7.7 kg)

    Power consumption

      Typical: 611 watts (W)
      Maximum: 750W

    Environmental conditions

      Certified for operation (operating temperature): 32 to 104ºF (0 to 40ºC)
      Design and tested for operation (operating temperature): 32 to 131ºF (0 to 55ºC)
      Operational relative humidity: 5 to 90%, noncondensing
      Storage temperature (nonoperating): -40 to 158ºF (-40 to 70ºC)
      Storage relative humidity (nonoperating): 5 to 95%, noncondensing

    Regulatory compliance

      FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) (USA) Class A
      ICES-003 (Canada) Class A
      EN55022 (Europe) Class A
      CISPR22 (International) Class A
      AS/NZS CISPR22 (Australia and New Zealand) Class A
      VCCI (Japan) Class A
      KN22 (Korea) Class A
      CNS 13438 (Taiwan) Class A
      CISPR24
      EN55024
      EN60601-1-2
      EN61000-3-2
      EN61000-3-3
      EN300 386

    Environmental standards

      Network Equipment Building Standards (NEBS) criteria levels; SR-3580 NEBS Level 3 (GR-63-CORE, issue 3, and GR-1089-CORE, issue 4)
      Telecommunications Carrier Group (TCG) Checklist
      ATT TP76200 level 3
      European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI) 300 019-1-1, Class 1.2 Storage
      ETSI 300 019-1-2, Class 2.3 Transportation
      ETSI 300 019-1-3, Class 3.2 Stationary Use
      ETSI 300 132-1

    Safety

      UL/CSA/IEC/EN 60950-1
      AS/NZS 60950
      GB4943

    Warranty

    Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches come with the standard Cisco 1-year limited hardware warranty

    Interface Distances

    Table 4 summarizes the interfaces, cabling specifications, and distances of SFP+ optics supported by the Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 32-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with XL Option. Not all optics are supported in the first software release. Refer to the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series NX-OS Release Notes for up-to-date software version information and optics support details.

    Table 4.       10 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Distances and Options1

    10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Part Number

    Wavelength (nanometers)

    Fiber and Cable Type

    Core Size (microns)

    Modal Bandwidth

    (MHz*km)2

    Cable Distance3

    SFP-10G-SR SFP‑10G-SR-S

    850

      MMF (FDDI-grade)
      MMF (OM1)
      MMF (400/400)
      MMF (OM2)
      MMF (OM3)
      MMF (OM4)
      62.5
      62.5
      50.0
      50.0
      50.0
      50.0
      160
      200
      400
      500
      2000
      4700
      26m
      33m
      66m
      82m
      300m
      400m

    SFP-10G-LRM

    1310

      MMF4
      62.5
      50.0
      50.0
      500
      400
      500
      220m
      100m
      220m
      SMF
      G.652

    -

      300m

    SFP-10G-LR SFP‑10G-LR-S

    1310

      SMF
      G.652

    -

      10km

    SFP-10G-ER SFP‑10G-ER-S

    1550

      SMF
      G.652

    -

      40 km5

    SFP-10G-ZR SFP‑10G-ZR-S

    1530 - 1565

      SMF
      G.652

    -

      80 km

    DWDM-SFP10G-xx.xx=

    1530.33 - 1561.416

      SMF

    -

    -

    -

    FET-10G

    850

      MMF (OM2)
      MMF (OM3)
      MMF (OM4)
      50.0
      50.0
      50.0
      500
      2000
      4700 (OM4)
      25m
      100m
      100m

    SFP-H10GB- CU1M

    -

      Twinax cable, passive,30AWG cableassembly

    -

    -

      1m

    SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M

    -

      Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

    -

    -

      1.5m

    SFP-H10GB-CU2M

    -

      Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

    -

    -

      2m

    SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M

    -

      Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

    -

    -

      2.5m

    SFP-H10GB- CU3M

    -

      Twinax cable, passive,30AWG cableassembly

    -

    -

      3m

    SFP-H10GB- CU5M

    -

      Twinax cable, passive,24AWG cableassembly

    -

    -

      5m

    SFP-H10GB- ACU7M

    -

      Twinax cable, active,30AWG cableassembly

    -

    -

      7m

    SFP-H10GB- ACU10M

    -

      Twinax cable, active,28AWG cableassembly

    -

    -

      10m

    SFP-10G-AOC1M

    -

      Active Optical Cable assembly

    -

    -

      1m

    SFP-10G-AOC2M

    -

      Active Optical Cable assembly

    -

    -

      2m

    SFP-10G-AOC3M

    -

      Active Optical Cable assembly

    -

    -

      3m

    SFP-10G-AOC5M

    -

      Active Optical Cable assembly

    -

    -

      5m

    SFP-10G-AOC7M

    -

      Active Optical Cable assembly

    -

    -

      7m

    SFP-10G-AOC10M

    -

      Active Optical Cable assembly

    -

    -

      10m
    1 See the Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules Data Sheet for additional information: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/data_sheet_c78-455693.html.
    2 Bandwidth is specified at transmission wavelength.
    3 The minimum cabling distance for -SR, -LRM, -LR, and -ER modules is 2m according to IEEE 802.3ae.
    4. A mode conditioning patch is required for use over legacy MMF types such as FDDI-grade, OM1, and OM2. Please refer to the product bulletin at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html.
    5 Links longer than 30 km are considered engineered links according to IEEE 802.3ae.
    6 Forty different wavelengths are offered. See the Cisco 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing SFP+ Modules Data Sheet for additional product numbers and information: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6576/data_sheet_c78-711186.html.

    Ordering Information

    To place an order, visit the Cisco Ordering homepage. To download software, visit the Cisco Software Center. Table 5 provides ordering information.

    Table 5.       Ordering Information

    Product Name

    Part Number

    Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 32 Port 10GbE with XL Option, 80G Fabric (requires SFP+)

    N7K-M132XP-12L

    Cisco Nexus 7004 Scalable Feature License

    N7K-C7004-XL

    Cisco Nexus 7009 Scalable Feature License

    N7K-C7009-XL

    Cisco Nexus 7010 Scalable Feature License

    N7K-C7010-XL

    Cisco Nexus 7018 Scalable Feature License

    N7K-C7018-XL

    Service and Support

    Cisco offers a wide range of services to help accelerate your success deploying and optimizing Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches in your data center. Our innovative services are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, and are focused on helping you increase operational efficiency and improve your data center network. Cisco Advanced Services uses an architecture-led approach to help you align your data center infrastructure with your business goals and provide long-term value. Cisco SMARTnet® Service helps you resolve mission-critical problems with direct access at any time to Cisco network experts and award-winning resources. With this service, you can take advantage of the Cisco Smart Call Home service, which offers proactive diagnostics and real-time alerts on your Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches. Spanning the entire network lifecycle, Cisco Services helps maximize investment protection, optimize network operations, provide migration support, and strengthen your IT expertise. For more information about Cisco data Center Services, visit http://www.cisco.com/go/dcservices.

    For More Information

    For more information about the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series, visit the product homepage at http://www.cisco.com/go/nexus7000 or contact your local Cisco account representative.

     

     

     

    Additional Information

    SKU N7K-M132XP-12L-RF
    Weight (Kg) 1
    Datasheet URL http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-7000-series-switches/data_sheet_c78-605482.html
    Condition Refresh
    Module Type Switch Fabric Card

    N7K-M132XP-12L-RF

    AED

    AED 0

    0