N9K-C93128TX-RF

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

N9K-C93128TX-RF

Description:

Cisco Refurbished
Original Part No : N9K-C93128TX=

Nexus9300 96p1/10G-T&additionUplinkModule req REMANUFACTURED
AED 0

Availability: In stock


Available Quantity: 25445

Delivery Time: 2 to 4 week

  • Add to Compare
  • Details

    Organizations everywhere recognize that changing application environments are creating new demands for the IT infrastructure that supports them. Application workloads are deployed across a mix of virtualized and nonvirtualized server and storage infrastructure, requiring a network infrastructure that provides consistent connectivity, security, and visibility across a range of bare-metal, virtualized, and cloud computing environments:

       Application instances are created dynamically. As a result, the provisioning, modification, and removal of application network connectivity needs to be dynamic as well.

       Business units demand accelerated application deployments. IT departments have to provide shared IT infrastructure to address time-to-market needs and to increase their return on investment (ROI).

       With organizations deploying a mix of custom, open-source, and off-the-shelf commercial applications, IT departments must manage both security and quality of service (QoS) for environments that support multitenancy.

       Applications have been transitioning over time to a less monolithic, scale-out, multinode model. IT infrastructure that supports this model must scale with the speed of business and support both 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.

    The Cisco Nexus® 9000 Series Switches include both modular and fixed-port switches that are designed to overcome these challenges with a flexible, agile, low-cost, application-centric infrastructure.

    The Cisco Nexus 9300 platform consists of fixed-port switches designed for top-of-rack (ToR) and middle-of-row (MoR) deployment in data centers that support enterprise applications, service provider hosting, and cloud computing environments. They are Layer 2 and 3 nonblocking 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet switches with up to 2.56 terabits per second (Tbps) of internal bandwidth.

    Models

    Table 1 summarizes the Cisco Nexus 9300 platform switch models.

    Table 1.       Cisco Nexus 9300 Platform Switches

    Model

    Description

    Cisco Nexus 9332PQ Switch

    32 x 40-Gbps Quad Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP+) ports

    Cisco Nexus 9372PX-E Switch

    48 x 1/10-Gbps SFP+ and 6 x 40-Gbps fixed QSFP+ ports

    Cisco Nexus 9372TX-E Switch

    48 x 1/10GBASE-T and 6 x 40-Gbps fixed QSFP+ ports

    Cisco Nexus 9372PX Switch

    48 x 1/10-Gbps SFP+ and 6 x 40-Gbps fixed QSFP+ ports

    Cisco Nexus 9372TX Switch

    48 x 1/10GBASE-T and 6 x 40-Gbps fixed QSFP+ ports

    Cisco Nexus 9396PX Switch

    48 x 1/10-Gbps SFP+ and up to 12 x 40-Gbps QSFP+ ports

    Cisco Nexus 9396TX Switch

    48 x 1/10GBASE-T and up to 12 x 40-Gbps QSFP+ ports

    Cisco Nexus 93120TX Switch

    96 x 1/10GBASE-T and 6 x 40-Gbps fixed QSFP+ ports

    Cisco Nexus 93128TX Switch

    96 x 1/10GBASE-T and up to 8 x 40-Gbps QSFP+ ports

    The Cisco Nexus 9332PQ Switch is a 1-rack-unit (1RU) switch that supports 2.56 Tbps of bandwidth and over 720 million packets per second (mpps) across thirty-two 40-Gbps Enhanced QSFP+ ports (Figure 1).

    Figure 1.      Cisco Nexus 9332PQ Switch

    C78-729405-05_Figure01

    The Cisco Nexus 9372PX and 9372PX-E Switches are 1RU switches that support 1.44 Tbps of bandwidth and over 1150 mpps across 48 fixed 10-Gbps SFP+ ports and 6 fixed 40-Gbps QSFP+ ports (Figure 2). The Cisco Nexus 9372PX-E is a minor hardware revision of the Cisco Nexus 9372PX. Enhancements in the hardware are transparent in Cisco® NX-OS Software mode and offer feature parity.

    Figure 2.      Cisco Nexus 9372PX-E Switch

    The Cisco Nexus 9372TX and 9372TX-E Switches are 1RU switches that support 1.44 Tbps of bandwidth and over 1150 mpps across 48 fixed 10-Gbps BASE-T ports and 6 fixed 40-Gbps QSFP+ ports (Figure 3). The Cisco Nexus 9372TX-E is a minor hardware revision of the Cisco Nexus 9372TX. Enhancements in the hardware are transparent in NX-OS mode and offer feature parity.

    Figure 3.      Cisco Nexus 9372TX-E Switch

    The Cisco Nexus 9396PX Switch is a 2RU switch that supports up to 1.92 Tbps of bandwidth and over 1500 mpps across 48 fixed 10-Gbps SFP+ ports and an uplink module (see Figures 9,10 and 11 later in this document) that can support up to 12 fixed 40-Gbps QSFP+ ports (Figure 4).

    Figure 4.      Cisco Nexus 9396PX Switch

    C78-729405-05_Figure04

    The Cisco Nexus 9396TX Switch is a 2RU switch that supports up to 1.92 Tbps of bandwidth and over 1500 mpps across 48 fixed 1/10GBASE-T ports and an uplink module (see Figures 9,10 and 11 later in this document) that can support up to 12 fixed 40-Gbps QSFP+ ports (Figure 4).

    Figure 5.      Cisco Nexus 9396TX Switch

    C78-729405-05_Figure05

    The Cisco Nexus 93120TX Switch is a 2RU switch that supports 2.4 Tbps of bandwidth and over 750 mpps across 96 fixed 1/10G BASE-T ports and 6 fixed 40-Gbps QSFP ports (Figure 6).

    Figure 6.      Cisco Nexus 93120TX Switch

    C78-729405-05_Figure06

    The Cisco Nexus 93128TX Switch is a 3RU switch that supports up to 2.56 Tbps of bandwidth and over 750 mpps across 96 fixed 1/10GBASE-T ports and an uplink module (see Figures 9,10 and 11 later in this document) that can support up to 8 fixed 40-Gbps QSFP+ ports (Figure 7).

    Figure 7.      Cisco Nexus 93128TX Switch

    C78-729405-05_Figure07

    All the Cisco Nexus 9300 platform switches use dual- core 2.5-GHz x86 CPUs with 64-GB solid-state disk (SSD) drives and 16 GB of memory for enhanced network performance.

    With the Cisco Nexus 9000 Series, organizations can quickly and easily upgrade existing data centers to carry 40 Gigabit Ethernet to the aggregation layer or to the spine (in a leaf-and-spine configuration) through advanced and cost-effective optics that enable the use of existing 10 Gigabit Ethernet fiber (a pair of multimode fiber strands). Please see the Cisco 40GBASE QSFP modules data sheet for more details.

    Cisco provides two modes of operation for the Cisco Nexus 9000 Series. Organizations can use Cisco® NX-OS Software to deploy the Cisco Nexus 9000 Series in standard Cisco Nexus switch environments. Organizations also can use a hardware infrastructure that is ready to support Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure (Cisco ACI) to take full advantage of an automated, policy-based, systems management approach.

    Features and Benefits

    The Cisco Nexus 9300 platform switches are high-density, nonblocking, low-power-consuming switches designed for ToR, MoR, and end-of-row (EoR) deployment in enterprise data centers, service provider facilities, and large virtualized and cloud computing environments.

    The platform offers industry-leading density and performance with flexible port configurations that can support existing copper and fiber cabling (Tables 2 and 3). With 1/10GBASE-T support, the platform can deliver 10 Gigabit Ethernet over existing copper cabling, enabling a low-cost upgrade from Cisco Catalyst® 6500 Series Switches when used in an MoR or EoR configuration.

    Additional Information

    SKU N9K-C93128TX-RF
    Weight (Kg) 15
    Datasheet URL http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-9000-series-switches/datasheet-c78-729405.html
    Condition Refresh
    Switch Series Nexus 9000 Series
    Device Type Fixed
    Power Rating 853 watts
    Number of Access Ports 96
    Access Port Speed 10 Gbps
    Number of Uplink Ports 8
    Uplink Ports Speed 40 Gig
    PoE Ports Non PoE
    Rack Mountable Yes
    Stackable Yes

    N9K-C93128TX-RF

    AED

    AED 0

    0