ONS-SE-GE-ZX-RF

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

ONS-SE-GE-ZX-RF

Description:

Cisco Refurbished
Original Part No : ONS-SE-GE-ZX=

1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet SFP, 1550, SM REMANUFACTURED
AED 0

Availability: Out of stock


Not Available

  • Add to Compare
  • Details

    This document provides technical descriptions, applications, and compatibility information for the Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) and 10-Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP and SFP+) optics modules used in the Cisco® Carrier Packet Transport product family.

    Summary

    Cisco offers a comprehensive range of pluggable optical modules for the Cisco ONS Family of multiservice platforms. The wide variety of modules gives you flexible and cost-effective options for all types of client interfaces. Cisco offers a range of gigabit interface converters (GBICs) for Gigabit Ethernet use, a wide variety of SFP modules, and has recently introduced XFP modules. These small, modular optical interface transceivers offer a convenient and cost-effective solution for a variety of applications in the data center, campus, metropolitan-area access and ring network, storage area network, and long-haul network.

    Technical Overview

    SFP Module

    A SFP transceiver module (Figure 1) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an LC termination connector on the optical ports. Electrical interfaces and dimensions are defined in the SFF-8472 industry-standard multisource agreement (MSA).

    Figure 1.      SFP Transceiver Modules for the Cisco ONS Family

    01_SFP_Transceiver

    A schematic of the SFP transceiver module functional block diagram is illustrated in Figure 2. It contains three parts: the transmitter, receiver, and Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory (EEPROM) storage chip. This block diagram is intended for information purposes only and does not illustrate design requirements.

    Figure 2.      SFP Module Block Diagram

    02_SFP_ModuleBlock

       Transmitter: In the transmit direction, the SFP transceiver module receives the electrical signal and transmits this data in an optical signal by using a laser driver that controls the laser diode. The optical output power is held constant by an automatic power control circuit.

       Receiver: In the receive direction, the SFP transceiver module receives a nonreturn to zero (NRZ) optical signal and converts it to an electrical equivalent. The receive portion of the module will use some kind of amplifier to control the converted electrical signal.

       EEPROM: This type of SFP transceiver is identified by the standard two-wire serial interface used in EEPROM with an I2C interface (with serial ID functions) that is part of the GBIC specifications and the SFF-8472 MSA. In addition, EEPROM offers an enhanced monitoring interface for optical transceivers as described in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to the device to support monitoring of received optical power, laser bias current, laser optical output power, etc.

     

    XFP Module

    The XFP transceiver module (Figure 3) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The XFP module contains a 30-pin surface mount connector on the electrical interface and a duplex LC connector on the optical interface.

    Figure 3.      XFP Transceiver Module for the Cisco ONS Family

    05_XFP_Transceiver

    Figure 4 shows an XFP transceiver module functional block diagram. It contains two parts: the transmitter and the receiver.

    Figure 4.      XFP Module Block Diagram

    06_XFPModuleBlockDiagram

       Transmitter :In the transmit direction, the transceiver module receives a 10-Gbps electrical data signal and transmits the data as an optical signal through an electrical to optical converter. The optical output power is held constant by an automatic power control circuit. The transmitter also contains a Clock Data Recovery (CDR) circuit. The function of this circuit is to attenuate and reshape any jitter received on the electrical interface.

       Receiver: In the receive direction, the transceiver module receives a 10-Gbps optical signal and converts it to an electrical equivalent. The receiver contains a CDR circuit.

     

    SFP+ Module

    The SFP+ transceiver (Figure 5) is an evolution of the SFP optic developed for 1-Gbps Ethernet and 1-Gbps, 2-Gbps and 4-Gbps Fibre Channel. It extends the data rate up to 11.10 Gbps while meeting low power and low electromagnetic interference (EMI) requirements for datacom and storage applications.

    Similar to SFP, the SFP+ module is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. It has a 20-pin connector on the electrical interface and a duplex LC connector on the optical interface.

    Figure 5.      SFP+ Transceiver Module for the Cisco ONS Family

    Figure 6 shows an SFP+ transceiver module functional block diagram. It contains two parts: the transmitter and the receiver.

    A possible SFP+ module functional block diagram is shown in. It contains three parts: a (A) Transmitter, (B) Receiver, and (C) I2C Management interface. This architecture does not exclude other possible implementations that can be compliant to the SFP+ specs (such as CDR-based designs).

    Figure 6.      SFP+ Module Block Diagram


    (A) Transmitter

    In the transmit direction, the SFP+ transceiver module receives a 8.5- to 10.3125-Gbps electrical signal (signaling rate) from the host board Asic/SerDes and converts the data to an optical signal through the laser driver that controls the laser diode in the Transmitter Optical Sub-Assembly (TOSA).

    To receive a clean electrical 1-Gbps signal for optical transmission, the preemphasis from host ASIC  provides the precompensation and wave-shaping of the transmit waveform. This effectively eliminates the need for equalizers or retimers in the SFP+ module, thus saving power and cost to the SFP+ module.

    (B) Receiver

    In the receive direction, the transceiver module receives a 8.5/10.3125 Gbps optical signal through a photodiode mounted together with a trans-impedance preamplifier(TIA), and converts it to an electrical equivalent. Depending on the SFP+ architecture, either a limiting or a linear electrical interface will be implemented on the module.

    For a limiting interface, the host ASIC Receive Equalizer compensates the printed circuit board (PCB) trace impairment between the module and the ASIC.

    For a linear interface, the host Electronic Dispersion Compensation (EDC) provides the adaptive signal processing that is capable of compensating for impairments due to optical fiber, connector, electro-optics and PCB trace effects.

    It is worth noting that cost tradeoffs favor the limiting interface, but the linear interface provides better performance.

    (C) I2C Management Interface

    The third functional capability of the SFP+ module is the 2-wire serial, I2C, interface. I2C is used for serial ID, digital diagnostics and module control functions. The enhanced digital diagnostics monitoring interface allows real-time access to the device, allowing monitoring of received optical power, laser bias current, laser optical output power, etc.

    Pluggable Modules: List and Description

    Cisco ONS Family modules have well-defined product IDs, making it easy for you to order the appropriate module.

    The product ID is structured as follows: ONS-”AB”-”CCC”-”DD”:.

       A = S for SFP, G for GBIC, and X for XFP

       B = C for commercial temperature (0 to 70°C), E for extended temperature (–10 to 85°C), and I for industrial temperature (–40 to 85°C)

       CCC = Supported bit-rate or signal type: 155 Mbps for OC-12/STM-1 signal or 2 GF for a tri-rate Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and 2G Fibre Channel signal support

       DD = Supported reach: S1 for short-reach/intra-office 1310 nm interface or SX for Ethernet

    There are still some older product IDs for the Cisco ONS 15454 platform, but those IDs will migrate toward the newer ID scheme for the Cisco ONS Family.


    Data SFP Modules

    Cisco offers a wide range of different data SFP modules capable of transmitting Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, IBM Fiber Connection (FICON), and Enterprise Systems Connection (ESCON) signal format. Table 1 provides details.

    Table 1.       Data SFP Modules

    Product ID

    Product Description

    Part Number

    Applicable Standard

    Temperature Range (°C)

    ONS-SI-100-LX10=

    SFP – 100 Mbps Long Reach – 1310 nm – SM – LC, ITEMP

    10-2294-01

    100BASE LX
    IEEE-802.3

    –40 to +85

    ONS-SI-100-FX=

    SFP – 100 Mbps Short Reach – 1310 nm – MM – LC, ITEMP

    10-2350-01

    100BASE FX
    IEEE-802.3

    –40 to +85

    ONS-SE-GE-BXU=

    SFP ­– 1000BASE-BX U – GE Bidirectional Upstream – Ext Temp

     

    100BASE BX-U
    IEEE-802.3

    –10 to +85

    ONS-SE-GE-BXD=

    SFP – 1000BASE BX D – GE Bidirectional Downstream Ext Temp

     

    1000BASE BX-D
    IEEE-802.3

    –10 to +85

    ONS-SI-GE-SX=

    SFP – 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet, 850 nm, MM, I-TEMP

    10-2295-01

    1000BASE SX
    IEEE-802.3

    –40 to +85

    ONS-SC-GE-LX=

    1000BASE LX SFP – 1310 nm – LC – C Temp

    10-2298-01

    1000BASE LX
    IEEE-802.3

    0 to +70

    ONS-SI-GE-LX=

    SFP – 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet, 1310 nm, SM, I-TEMP

    10-2300-01

    1000BASE SX
    IEEE-802.3

    –40 to +85

    ONS-SI-GE-ZX=

    SFP – 1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet, 1550 nm, SM, I-Temp

    10-2296-01

    1000BASE ZX
    IEEE-802.3

    –40 to +85

    ONS-SE-GE-ZX=

    SFP – 1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet, 1550, SM, Ext-Temp

    10-2354-01

    1000BASE ZX
    IEEE-802.3

    –10 to +85

    Electrical SFP Modules

    Cisco also offers electrical SFP modules for the Universal Terminal Support (UTS) platform. See Table 2 for reference.

    Table 2.       Electrical SFP Modules

    Product ID

    Product Description

    Part Number

    Applicable Standard

    Temperature Range (°C)

    ONS-SE-ZE-EL=

    SFP – 10/100/1000 Ethernet BASE-T Multirate Copper RJ-45

    10-2351-01

    IEEE-802.3

    –10 to +85

    CWDM SFP Modules

    Cisco offers a wide range of coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) ITU-T compliant SFP modules. Table 3 lists the details.

    Table 3.       CWDM SFP Modules

    Product ID

    Product Description

    Part Number

    Applicable Standard

    Temperature Range (°C)

    ONS-SE-2G-1470=

    SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1470 nm Ext Temp

    10-2461-01

    ITU-T G.694.2

    0 to +85

    ONS-SE-2G-1490=

    SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1490 nm Ext Temp

    10-2462-01

    ITU-T G.694.2

    0 to +85

    ONS-SE-2G-1510=

    SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1510 nm Ext Temp

    10-2463-01

    ITU-T G.694.2

    0 to +85

    ONS-SE-2G-1530=

    SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1530 nm Ext Temp

    10-2464-01

    ITU-T G.694.2

    0 to +85

    ONS-SE-2G-1550=

    SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1550 nm Ext Temp

    10-2465-01

    ITU-T G.694.2

    0 to +85

    ONS-SE-2G-1570=

    SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1570 nm Ext Temp

    10-2466-01

    ITU-T G.694.2

    0 to +85

    ONS-SE-2G-1590=

    SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1590 nm Ext Temp

    10-2467-01

    ITU-T G.694.2

    0 to +85

    ONS-SE-2G-1610=

    SFP – OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1610 nm Ext Temp

    10-2468-01

    ITU-T G.694.2

    0 to +85

    XFP List and Description

    Grey XFP Modules

    Cisco offers a wide range of Grey XFP modules for the UTS Platform. Table 4 lists the details.

    Table 4.       GREY XFP Modules

    Product ID

    Product Description

    Part Number

    Applicable Standard

    Temperature Range (°C)

    ONS-XC-10G-S1=

    XFP – OC-192/STM-64/10GE – 1310 SR – SM LC

    10-2012-03

    ITU G694 I-64.1
    GR253 SR-1
    10GE BASE LR
    1200-SM-LL-L
    IB-1x-DDR-LX

    0 to +70

    ONS-XC-10G-I2=

    XFP – OC-192/STM-64/10GE – 1550 IR2 – SM LC

    10-2193-02

    ITU G694 S-64.2b
    GR253 IR-2
    10GE BASE-ER

    0 to +70

    ONS-XC-10G-L2=

    XFP – OC-192/STM-64 – 1550 LR2 – SM LC

    10-2194-02

    ITU G959.1 P1L1-2D2
    GR253 LR-2
    10GE BASE-ZR

    0 to +70

    ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

    XFP – Ultra Short Reach MM –10GE BASE SR

    10-2420-01

    1200-MX-SN-I /
    10GE BASE-SR

    0 to +70

    DWDM XFP Modules

    Cisco offers a complete set of DWDM XFP modules. Table 5 lists the details.

    Table 5.       DWDM XFP Modules

    Product ID

    Product Description

    Part Number

    Applicable Standard

    Temperature Range (°C)

    ONS-XC-10G-C=

    10G Multirate Full C Band Tunable DWDM XFP,
    50 GHz, LC

    10-2480-01

    ITU G694, GR2918

    0 to +70

    ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3=

    10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

    10-2577-01

    ITU G694, GR2918

    0 to +70

    ONS-XC-10G-EP31.1=

    10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

    10-2579-01

    ITU G694, GR2918

    0 to +70

    ONS-XC-10G-EP31.9=

    10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

    10-2580-01

    ITU G694, GR2918

    0 to +70

    ONS-XC-10G-EP32.6=

    10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

    10-2581-01

    ITU G694, GR2918

    0 to +70

    ONS-XC-10G-EP33.4=

    10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

    10-2582-01

    ITU G694, GR2918

    0 to +70

    ONS-XC-10G-EP34.2=

    10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

    10-2578-01

    ITU G694, GR2918

    0 to +70

    ONS-XC-10G-EP35.0=

    10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

    10-2611-01

    ITU G694, GR2918

    0 to +70

    ONS-XC-10G-EP35.8=

    10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

    10-2604-01

    ITU G694, GR2918

    0 to +70

    ONS-XC-10G-EP36.6=

    10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

    10-2615-01

    ITU G694, GR2918

    0 to +70

    ONS-XC-10G-EP37.4=

    10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC

    10-2608-01

    ITU G694, GR2918

    0 to +70

    ONS-XC-10G-EP38.1=

    10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

    10-2610-01

    ITU G694, GR2918

    0 to +70

    ONS-XC-10G-EP38.9=

    10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC

    10-2612-01

    ITU G694, GR2918

    0 to +70

    ONS-XC-10G-EP39.7=

    10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

    10-2609-01

    ITU G694, GR2918

    0 to +70

    ONS-XC-10G-EP40.5=

    10G MR, XFP,Edge Performance 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

    10-2607-01

    Additional Information

    SKU ONS-SE-GE-ZX-RF
    Weight (Kg) 1
    Datasheet URL http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/optical-networking/carrier-packet-transport-cpt-system/data_sheet_c78-655216.html
    Condition Refresh
    Module Type Optical Networking Module

    ONS-SE-GE-ZX-RF

    AED

    AED 0

    0