QSFP-40G-SR-BD-RF

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

QSFP-40G-SR-BD-RF

Description:

Cisco Refurbished
Original Part No : QSFP-40G-SR-BD=

QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver REMANUFACTURED
AED 0

Availability: In stock


Available Quantity: 1095

Delivery Time: 2 to 4 week

  • Add to Compare
  • Details

    Product Overview

    The Cisco® 40GBASE QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications.

    Features and Benefits of Cisco QSFP Modules

       Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port

       Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces where applicable

       Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP 40G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability

       High-speed electrical interface compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba standard

       QSFP Form factor, 2-wire I2C communication interface and other low-speed electrical interface compliant to SFF 8436 and QSFP Multisource Agreement (MSA)

    Table 1.       Cisco QSFP40G Portfolio

    Product

    Type

    Connector Type

    Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S

    40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

    MPO-12

    Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S

    40GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm, SMF

    LC

    Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD

    40GBASE-SR-BiDi, duplex MMF

    LC

    Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX

    40GBASE-SR-BiDi, duplex MMF, Monitor

    LC

    Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

    40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

    MPO-12

    Cisco FET-40G

    Fabric Extender, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

    MPO-12

    Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

    40GBASE-CSR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

    MPO-12

    Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L

    40GBASE-LR4-Lite, 1310 nm, SMF

    LC

    Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4

    40GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm, SMF

    LC

    Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4

    40GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm, SMF with OTU3 data-rate support

    LC

    Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4

    40GBASE-ER4, 1310 nm, SMF with OTU3 data-rate support

    LC

    Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU (1M, 3M, 5M)

    QSFP to 4 SFP+ copper break-out cables

    -

    Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AC (7M, 10M)

    Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU (1M, 3M, 5M)

    QSFP to QSFP copper direct-attach cables

    Cisco QSFP-H10G-ACU (7M, 10M)

    QSFP-4X10G-AOC (1M, 2M, 3M, 5M, 7M, 10M)

    QSFP to four SFP+ active optical breakout cables

    QSFP-H40G-AOC (1M, 2M, 3M, 5M, 7M, 10M, 15M)

    QSFP to QSFP active optical cables

    Cisco CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

    QSFP 40G to SFP+ 10G adapter

    Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S

    The Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP module supports link lengths of 100 and 150 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber connectors. Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S is optimized to guarantee interoperability with any IEEE-compliant 40GBase-SR4 module.

    Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S

    The Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 10 kilometer over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The QSFP-40G-LR4-S module supports 40GBase Ethernet rate only. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed in the device.

    Cisco QSFP 40G BiDi

    The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps bidirectional (BiDi) transceiver (Figure 1) is a pluggable optical transceiver with a duplex LC connector interface for short-reach data communication and interconnect applications using multimode fiber (MMF). The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver offers customers a compelling solution that enables reuse of their existing 10 gigabit duplex MMF infrastructure for migration to 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.

    The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver supports link lengths of 100 and 150 meters on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers, respectively.

    The Cisco BiDi transceiver complies with the QSFP MSA specification, enabling customers to use it on all QSFP 40-Gbps platforms to achieve high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet networks.

    Each Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver consists of two 20-Gbps transmit and receive channels in the 832-918 nanometer wavelength range, enabling an aggregated 40-Gbps link over a two-strand multimode fiber connection.

    Figure 1.      Cisco QSFP BiDi 40Gbps Transceiver: Duplex MMF with LC Connectors at Both Ends

    Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX

    The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi monitor is a pluggable optical module for use with link monitor hardware, such as the Cisco Nexus® Data Broker. Like the QSFP BiDi transceiver, it has a duplex MMF LC connector interface. The QSFP BiDi monitor is used only in the monitoring path of a link containing a passive optical tap splitter. The Cisco QSFP monitor offers the same specifications as the QSFP BiDi Transceiver, except that it does not transmit any signal, and thus eliminates the risk of interfering with the live BiDi link path.

    Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

    The Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Modules support link lengths of 100 meters and 150 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber connectors. It can also be used in a 4x10G mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-SR interfaces up to 100 and 150 meters on OM3 and OM4 fibers, respectively. The worry-free 4x10G mode operation is enabled by the optimization of the transmit and receive optical characteristics of the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 to prevent receiver overload or unnecessary triggering of alarm thresholds on the 10GBASE-SR receiver, and at the same time is completely interoperable with all standard 40GBASE-SR4 interfaces.

    The 4x10G connectivity is achieved using an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which connects the 40GBASE-SR4 module to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is optimized to guarantee interoperability with any IEEE 40GBase-SR4 and 10GBase-SR (in 4x10G mode).

    Cisco FET-40G

    Cisco FET-40G QSFP Modules are fabric-extender transceiver modules used to connect to fabric links (links between the fabric extender switch and the parent switch). The interconnect works over parallel multimode fiber across distances of up to 100 and 150 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon cables with MPO/MTP connectors or in 4x10G mode with parallel-to-duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four FET-10G interfaces.

    Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

    Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP Modules extend the reach of the IEEE 40GBASE-SR4 interface to 300 and 400 meters on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode parallel fiber, respectively. Each 10-gigabit lane of this module is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel cables with MPO/MTP connectors or in a 4x10G mode with parallel to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR interfaces. Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 is optimized to guarantee interoperability over the complete specification range of 10GBASE-SR.

    Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 and Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4

    The Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 10 kilometers over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

    Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 supports 40GBase Ethernet rate only, whereas the Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 supports OTU3 data rate in addition to 40GBase Ethernet rate.

    Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L (QSFP-LR4-Lite)

    The Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 2 kilometers over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. It is interoperable with 40GBase-LR4 for distances up to 2 kilometers. The operating temperature range is from +10 to +60°C with an optical link budget of 4 decibels. This 4-decibel link budget offers the ability to support the loss from patch panels in the link in a data center environment.

    Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4

    The Cisco 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP Module supports link lengths up to 40km over G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 40GE or OTU3 signal is carried over four wavelengths in the 1310nm range. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

    Cisco QSFP to Four SFP+ Copper Breakout Cables

    Cisco QSFP to four SFP+ copper direct-attach breakout cables (Figure 2) are suitable for very short distances and offer a very cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. These breakout cables connect to a 40G QSFP port of a Cisco switch on one end and to four 10G SFP+ ports of a Cisco switch on the other end. Cisco currently offers passive cables in lengths of 1, 3, and 5 meters and active cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters.

    Figure 2.      Cisco QSFP to Four SFP+ Copper Breakout Cables

    Cisco QSFP to QSFP Copper Direct-Attach Cables

    Cisco QSFP to QSFP copper direct-attach 40GBASE-CR4 cables (Figure 3) are suitable for very short distances and offer a very cost-effective way to establish a 40-gigabit link between QSFP ports of Cisco switches within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco currently offers passive cables in lengths of 1, 3, and 5 meters and active cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters.

    Figure 3.      Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP Direct-Attach Copper Cables

    Cisco QSFP to Four SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cables

    Cisco QSFP to four SFP+ active optical breakout cables (Figure 4) are suitable for very short distances and offer a flexible way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Active optical cables are much thinner and lighter than copper cables, which makes cabling easier. Active optical cables enable efficient system airflow and have no electromagnetic interference (EMI) issues, which is critical in high-density racks. These breakout cables connect to a 40G QSFP port of a Cisco switch on one end and to four 10G SFP+ ports of a Cisco switch on the other end. Cisco currently offers active optical breakout cables in lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, and 10 meters.

    Figure 4.      Cisco 40G QSFP to Four SFP+ Breakout Active Optics Cables

    Cisco QSFP to QSFP Active Optical Cables

    Cisco QSFP to QSFP copper direct-attach 40GBASE-CR4 cables (Figure 5) are suitable for very short distances and offer a flexible way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Active optical cables are much thinner and lighter than copper cables, which makes cabling easier. Active optical cables enable efficient system airflow and have no EMI issues, which is critical in high-density racks. Cisco currently offers active optical cables in lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 10, and 15 meters.

    Figure 5.      Cisco 40G QSFP Active Optics Cables

    Cisco QSFP-40G to SFP-10G Adapter Module

    The Cisco QSFP to SFP or SFP+ Adapter (QSA) Module offers 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 1 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for QSFP 40G-only platforms. It allows smooth and cost-effective migration to 40 Gigabit Ethernet by providing an option to use lower-speed SFP or Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) modules in empty QSFP ports or when the other end of the network is running at lower speeds.

    The Cisco QSA Module (Figure 6 and Figure 7) converts a QSFP port to an SFP or SFP+ port. With this adapter, customers have the flexibility to use any SFP+ or SFP module, or cable to connect to a lower-speed port on the other end of the network. This flexibility allows a cost-effective transition to 40 Gigabit Ethernet by maximizing the use of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP platforms. This adapter supports all SFP+ optics and cable reaches and several 1 Gigabit Ethernet SFP modules (see Table 2 that follows).

    Figure 6.      Cisco QSA Module

    Figure 7.      Cisco QSA Module with SFP or SFP+ Plugged In

    Compatible Switch Models and SFP or SFP+ Modules

    The list of switch models supporting the Cisco QSA Module is available in the 40 Gigabit Ethernet compatibility matrix at: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_24900.html.

    A list of Cisco SFP or SFP+ transceiver modules that can be plugged in to the QSA module is provided in Table 2.

    Table 2.       Cisco SFP or SFP+ Transceiver Modules

    Product Name

    Product Description

    SFP-10G-SR

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for Multimode Fiber

    SFP-10G-LR

    Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber

    SFP-10G-ER

    Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber (extended reach)

    SFP-10G-ZR

    Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber (up to 80 km reach)

    DWDM-SFP10G-xx.xx

    Cisco DWDM SFP+ Modules for Single-Mode Fiber

    FET-10G

    Cisco Fabric Extender Transceiver for Multimode Fiber

    10G SFP+ Copper Cables

    SFP+ Copper Cables (1-m to 10-m lengths)

    10G SFP+ Active Optical Cables

    SFP+ Active Optical Cables (1-m to 10-m lengths)

    SFP-10G-SR-S

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for Multimode Fiber, S-Class

    SFP-10G-LR-S

    Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber, S-Class

    SFP-10G-ER-S

    Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber (extended reach), S-Class

    SFP-10G-ZR-S

    Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber (up to 80 km reach), S-Class

    GLC-T

    Cisco 1000Base-T Copper SFP

    GLC-SX-MMD

    Cisco 1000Base-SX SFP Module for Multimode Fiber

    GLC-LH-SMD

    Cisco 1000Base-LX SFP Module for Single-Mode Fiber (up to 10 km)

    GLC-EX-SMD

    Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module for Single-Mode Fiber (up to 40 km)

    GLC-ZX-SMD

    Cisco 1000Base-ZX SFP Module for Single-Mode Fiber (up to 70 km)

    Technical Specifications

    Following are technical specifications for platform support, and connectors and cabling.

    Platform Support

    Cisco QSFP modules are supported on Cisco switches and routers. For more details, refer to the document
    Cisco 40 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix.”

    Connectors and Cabling

    Refer to Table 3 for connector type information and cabling spefications for each QSFP product.

    Note:    Only connections with patch cords with PC or ultra-physical contact (UPC) connectors are supported. Patch cords with angled physical contact (APC) connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section of this data sheet.

    Table 3.       QSFP Port Cabling Specifications

    Cisco QSFP

    Wavelength (nm)

    Cable Type

    Core Size (Microns)

    Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)*3

    Cable Distance*1

    Power Consumption (W)

    Pull Tab Color

    Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S

    850

    MMF

    50.0

    50.0

    2000 (OM3)

    4700 (OM4)

    100m

    150m*2

    1.5

    Beige

    Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S

    1310

    SMF

    G.652

    -

    10km

    3.5

    Blue

    Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD

    832 - 918

    MMF

    50.0

    50.0

    50.0

    500 (OM2)

    2000 (OM3)

    4700 (OM4)

    30m

    100m

    150m*2

    3.5

    Gray

    Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX

    832 - 918

    MMF

    50.0

    50.0

    50.0

    500 (OM2)

    2000 (OM3)

    4700 (OM4)

    30m

    100m

    150m*2

    3.5

    Beige

    (or Gray with “Rx” mark)

    Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

    850

    MMF

    50.0

    50.0

    50.0

    500 (OM2)

    2000 (OM3)

    4700 (OM4)

    30m

    100m

    150m*2

    1.5

    Beige

    Cisco FET-40G

    850

    MMF

    50.0

    50.0

    50.0

    500 (OM2)

    2000 (OM3)

    4700 (OM4)

    30m

    100m

    150m*2

    1.5

    Brown

    Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

    850

    MMF

    50.0

    50.0

    50.0

    500 (OM2)

    2000 (OM3)

    4700 (OM4)

    82m

    300m

    400m

    1.5

    Orange

    Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4

    1310

    SMF

    G.652

    -

    10km

    3.5

    Blue

    Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4

    1310

    SMF

    G.652

    -

    10km

    3.5

    Blue

    Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L

    1310

    SMF

    G.652

    -

    2km

    3.5

    Yellow

    Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4

    1310

    SMF

    G.652

    -

    40km*4

    3.5

    Red

    Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

    -

    Direct-attach copper cable assembly

    -

    -

    1m

    1.5

    Beige

    Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

    -

    -

    -

    3m

    Orange

    Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

    -

    -

    -

    5m

    Gray

    Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

    -

    -

    -

    7m

    Blue

    Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

    -

    -

    -

    10m

    Red

    Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU1M

    -

    -

    -

    1m

    Beige

    Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU3M

    -

    -

    -

    3m

    Orange

    Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU5M

    -

    -

    -

    5m

    Gray

    Cisco QSFP-H10G-ACU7M

    -

    -

    -

    7m

    Blue

    Cisco QSFP-H10G-ACU10M

    -

    -

    -

    10m

    Red

    QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M

    -

    Active optical cable assembly

    -

    -

    1m

    1.5

    Beige

    QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M

    -

    -

    -

    2m

    Brown

    QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M

    -

    -

    -

    3m

    Orange

    QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M

    -

    -

    -

    5m

    Gray

    QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M

    -

    -

    -

    7m

    Blue

    QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

    -

    -

    -

    10m

    Red

    QSFP-H40G-AOC1M

    -

    -

    -

    1m

    Beige

    QSFP-H40G-AOC2M

    -

    -

    -

    2m

    Brown

    QSFP-H40G-AOC3M

    -

    -

    -

    3m

    Orange

    QSFP-H40G-AOC5M

    -

    -

    -

    5m

    Gray

    QSFP-H40G-AOC7M

    -

    -

    -

    7m

    Blue

    QSFP-H40G-AOC10M

    -

    -

    -

    10m

    Red

    QSFP-H40G-AOC15M

    -

    -

    -

    15m

    Black

    CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

    -

    Adapter

    -

    -

    -

    -

    -

    *1 Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules, and 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.
    *2 Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.
    *3 Specified at transmission wavelength.
    *4 Links longer than 30 km for the same link power budget are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3 Table 87-6. Depending upon link architecture, attenuation may be required to guarantee operation.

    Note:    All Cisco QSFP modules and cables exceed IEEE specifications, guaranteeing a link bit-error rate (BER) better than 1E-15 with some exceptions:

       QSFP-40G-SR-BD guarantees a link BER of 1E-12 when supporting 150m on OM4 fiber.

       QSFP-40G-CSR4 complies with IEEE specifications, guaranteeing a link BER better than 1E-12.

       QSFP-40G-ER4 complies with IEEE/OTU3 specifications, is guaranteed up to BER 1E-12.

    Table 4.       Loss Budget Comparison of Cisco QSFP BiDi with 40GBase-SR4 Specifications

    Optical Modules

    MMF Type

    Reach (Meters)

    Total Loss Budget (dB)

    BER

    QSFP-40G-SR-BD

    QSFP-40G-BD-RX

    OM3

    100m

    1.9*4

    1E-15

    OM4

    150m

    1.5

    1E-12

    QSFP-40G-SR4

    OM3

    100m

    1.9

    1E-15

    OM4

    150m

    1.5

    1E-15

    *4 QSFP-40G-SR-BD has 0.7 decibel incremental margin (in addition to 1.9 decibel total loss budget shown in Table 4), which can be allocated to connector losses in the link for OM3 fiber for applications when a link BER of 1E-12 is sufficient. Cisco recommends that this margin be allocated to connector losses. Care should be taken to not exceed 120 meters in fiber link distance with the OM3 fiber.

    Table 5.       Allowable Connector Loss for BiDi Links

    Distance (m)

    Allowable Connector Loss (dB)

    OM3

    OM4

    FCoE (BER 1e-15)

    Ethernet (BER 1e-12)

    FCoE (BER 1e-15)

    Ethernet (BER 1e-12)

    10

    3.9

    4.6

    3.9

    4.6

    20

    3.8

    4.5

    3.8

    4.5

    30

    3.7

    4.4

    3.7

    4.4

    40

    3.5

    4.2

    3.6

    4.3

    50

    3.3

    4.0

    3.5

    4.2

    60

    3.1

    3.8

    3.4

    4.1

    70

    2.8

    3.5

    3.3

    4.0

    80

    2.5

    3.2

    3.1

    3.8

    90

    2.0

    2.7

    2.8

    3.5

    100

    1.5

    2.2

    2.6

    3.3

    110

    -

    -

    2.3

    3.0

    120

    -

    -

    1.9

    2.6

    130

    -

    -

    1.5

    2.2

    140

    -

    -

    1.0

    1.7

    150

    -

    -

    0.4

    1.1

    Comments

    Assumed fiber loss at 100m: 0.4dB

    Assumed fiber loss at 100m: 0.4dB

    Assumed fiber loss at 150m: 0.5dB

    Assumed fiber loss at 150m: 0.5dB

    Table 6.       Allowable Connector Loss for BiDi Links with Passive Optical Tap

    Distance (m)

    Allowable Connector Loss (dB)

    OM3

    OM4

    20

    1.5

    1.5

    50

    1.0

    1.2

    75

    -

    1.0

    Comments

    Fiber loss @max distance: 0.4dB

    Ethernet (BER 1e-12)

    Passive Optical Tap Loss: 3.5dB

    Table 7 shows the key optical characteristics for the Cisco QSFP modules.

    Table 7.       Optical Characteristics

    Product

    Type

    Transmit Power (dBm)*5

    Receive Power (dBm)*5

    Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

    Maximum

    Minimum

    Maximum

    Minimum

    Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S

    40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

    2.4, per lane

    -7.6, per lane

    2.4, per lane

    -9.5, per lane

    840 to 860

    Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S

    40GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm, SMF

    2.3, per lane

    -7, per lane

    2.3, per lane

    -13.7, per lane

    Four lanes: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

    Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD

    40GBASE-SR-BiDi, Duplex MMF

    +5, per lane

    -4, per lane

    +5, per lane

    -6, per lane

    832 to 918

    Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX

    40GBASE-SR-BiDi, Duplex MMF, Monitor

    N/A

    N/A

    +5, per lane

    -6, per lane

    832 to 918

    Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

    40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

    -1, per lane*6

    -7.6, per lane

    2.4, per lane

    -9.5, per lane

    840 to 860

    Cisco FET-40G

    Fabric Extender, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

    -1, per lane*6

    -8.0, per lane

    -1.0, per lane

    -9.9, per lane

    840 to 860

    Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

    40GBASE-CSR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

    0, per lane

    -7.3, per lane

    0, per lane

    -9.9, per lane

    840 to 860

    Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L

    40GBASE-LR4-Lite, 1310 nm, SMF

    2.3, per lane

    -10, per lane

    2.3, per lane

    -13.7, per lane

    Four lanes: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

    Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4

    40GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm, SMF

    2.3, per lane

    -7, per lane

    2.3, per lane

    -13.7, per lane

    Four lanes: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

    Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4

    40GBASE-LR4 with OTU3 data rate support, 1310 nm, SMF

    2.3, per lane

    -7, per lane

    2.3, per lane

    -13.7, per lane

    Four lanes: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

    Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4

    40GBASE-ER4 with OTU3 data rate support, 1310 nm, SMF

    4.5, per lane

    -2.7, per lane

    -4.5, per lane

    -21.2, per lane

    Four lanes: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

    *5 Transmitter and receiver power is average, unless specified.
    *6 Version -01 of QSFP-40G-SR4 allows for a maximum transmit power of +1 decibel per milliwatt per lane.

    Dimensions

    Maximum outer dimensions for the QSFP connector module are (H x W x D) 13.5 x 18.4 x 72.4 mm.

    Cisco QSFP connector module typically weigh 100 grams or less.

    Environmental Conditions

    Operating temperature range:

       Commercial temperature range: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F). Exceptions are

         QSFP BiDi (QSFP-40G-SR-BD): +10 to 70°C (50 to 158°F)

         QSFP BiDi Monitor (QSFP-40G-BD-RX): +10 to 70°C (50 to 158°F)

         QSFP LR4 Lite (WSP-Q40GLR4L): +10 to 60°C (50 to 140°F)

       Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

    Warranty

       Standard warranty: 1 year

       Extended warranty (optional): Cisco QSFP modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis.

    Ordering Information

    Table 8 provides the ordering information for Cisco SFP+ modules and related cables.

    Table 8.       Ordering Information

    Description

    Product Number

    QSFP Optics Modules

    Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Module for MMF

    QSFP-40G-SR4-S

    Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP Module for SMF

    QSFP-40G-LR4-S

    Cisco 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Module for Duplex MMF

    QSFP-40G-SR-BD

    Cisco 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Monitor Module for Duplex MMF

    QSFP-40G-BD-RX

    Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Module for MMF

    QSFP-40G-SR4

    Cisco Fabric Extender Transceiver

    FET-40G

    Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP Module for MMF

    QSFP-40G-CSR4

    Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP Module for SMF

    QSFP-40GE-LR4

    Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP Module for SMF with OTU-3 data-rate support

    QSFP-40G-LR4

    Cisco 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP Module for SMF

    WSP-Q40GLR4L

    Cisco 40GBASE-ER4 Module for SMF with OTU-3 data-rate support

    QSFP-40G-ER4

    QSFP Direct-Attach Copper Modules

    Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 1-meter, passive

    QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

    Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 3-meter, passive

    QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

    Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 5-meter, passive

    QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

    Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 7-meter, active

    QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

    Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 10-meter, active

    QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

    Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 1-meter, passive

    QSFP-H40G-CU1M

    Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 3-meter, passive

    QSFP-H40G-CU3M

    Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 5-meter, passive

    QSFP-H40G-CU5M

    Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 7-meter, active

    QSFP-H40G-ACU7M

    Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 10-meter, active

    QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

    Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 1-meter

    QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M

    Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 2-meter

    QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M

    Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 3-meter

    QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M

    Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 5-meter

    QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M

    Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 7-meter

    QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M

    Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 10-meter

    QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

    Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 1-meter

    QSFP-H40G-AOC1M

    Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 2-meter

    QSFP-H40G-AOC2M

    Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 3-meter

    QSFP-H40G-AOC3M

    Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 5-meter

    QSFP-H40G-AOC5M

    Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 7-meter

    QSFP-H40G-AOC7M

    Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 10-meter

    QSFP-H40G-AOC10M

    Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 15-meter

    QSFP-H40G-AOC15M

    QSFP 40G to SFP+ 10G Adapter Module

    CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

    Regulatory and Standards Compliance

    Standards:

       GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

       GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

       GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

       IEEE 802.3ba (-SR4, -LR4)

       IEEE 802.3ae (-CSR4)

       QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436

       SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 and -8461

       RoHS 6

    Safety:

       Laser Class 1M per IEC60825-1 and CFR 21 Section 1040

       Cable jacket of QSFP copper modules is UL E116441 Compliant

       QSFP copper cables are ELV Compliant

    Cisco Capital

    Financing to Help You Achieve Your Objectives

    Cisco Capital can help you acquire the technology you need to achieve your objectives and stay competitive. We can help you reduce CapEx. Accelerate your growth. Optimize your investment dollars and ROI. Cisco Capital financing gives you flexibility in acquiring hardware, software, services, and complementary third-party equipment. And there’s just one predictable payment. Cisco Capital is available in more than 100 countries. Learn more.

    Additional Information

    For more information about Cisco 40GBASE QSFP optics and copper modules, contact your sales representative or visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_module_series_home.html.

     

     

     

    Additional Information

    SKU QSFP-40G-SR-BD-RF
    Weight (Kg) 1
    Datasheet URL http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-9000-series-switches/datasheet-c78-730160.html
    Condition Refresh
    Speed 40G
    Media Fiber
    Range Short
    Type QSFP
    Mode Multi Mode

    QSFP-40G-SR-BD-RF

    AED

    AED 0

    0