SF102-24-NA-RF

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

SF102-24-NA-RF

Description:

Cisco Refurbished
Original Part No : SF102-24-NA

SF102-24 24Port 10/100 Switch with GB Uplinks REMANUFACTURED
AED 0

Availability: Out of stock


Not Available

  • Add to Compare
  • Details

    Affordable, Easy-to-Use Switches for Small Business Networks, with Zero Configuration Required

    To stay on top of your business, you need to keep your office running smoothly. These days that means having a highly reliable network connecting your computers, printers, copiers, and other office equipment. But if your business is like most small companies, you don’t have an IT staff to set up your network for you. Now you can have a high-performance, business-class office network that just works, right out of the box, with Cisco® 100 Series Unmanaged Switches.

    Cisco 100 Series Unmanaged switches deliver basic network connectivity and reliability for small businesses, without complexity. These switches provide all of the features, expandability, and investment protection you expect from Cisco, with no installation software and nothing to configure. Just plug it in, connect your computers and other business equipment, and get to work.

    Cisco 100 Series Unmanaged Switches

    Cisco 100 Series Unmanaged switches (Figure 1), part of the Cisco Small Business networking solutions, are a line of unmanaged switches that provide wire-speed Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to connect your small business office. Available in desktop and rack-mount models, these switches are designed to suit any office space with basic network needs and to optimize power efficiency. They use less power and provide the robust, reliable connectivity your business demands, as well as support for advanced features such as quality of service (QoS) - all in a switch that you can set up yourself, in minutes. A business-class, affordable network solution, Cisco 100 Series switches bring the proven reliability and investment protection of Cisco networking solutions to your small business.

    Figure 1.      Cisco 100 Series Unmanaged Switches

    Features and Benefits

    Cisco 100 Series switches provide an easy-to-use solution for your small business network. They offer:

       Ease of use: Cisco 100 Series switches work right out of the box, with no software to install and nothing to configure. Each switch port independently sets itself for the optimal speed and determines whether to run in half- or full-duplex mode automatically. As a standards-based Cisco solution, Cisco 100 Series switches are also designed to immediately accommodate all of the devices in your network, including:

         Support for 10 megabits per second (Mbps), 100 Mbps, and up to 1 gigabit per second (1000 Mbps) devices in the same network

         Automatic cable detection, so you don’t have to worry about using the wrong cable type

         Compatibility with network devices from other vendors

       Simple setup: Designed for small office spaces, Cisco 100 Series switches are available in both compact desktop and rack-mount models. The desktop models offer a wall-mount option for discreet mounting under a desk or on the wall of an office or conference room.

       High performance: Cisco 100 Series switches deliver the performance you need to run your business applications - including bandwidth-intensive video services - and avoid slow and sluggish networks. It supports up Gigabit Ethernet speeds, unlocking a new level of capacity and performance in your business network and letting you transfer large files in seconds.

       Reduced energy costs: Cisco 100 Series switches are designed to help conserve energy by optimizing power use without compromising performance, which protects our environment and reduces your energy costs. In addition, they support the Energy Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az) standard, which reduces energy consumption by monitoring the amount of traffic on an active link and putting the link into a sleep state during quiet periods. Most of the switches have no fans, so they run silently and unobtrusively while lowering energy costs.

       Power-over-Ethernet: Cisco 100 Series switches are available with PoE ports on both Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet models. This capability simplifies the deployment of IP telephony, wireless, video surveillance, and other solutions by allowing you to connect and power network endpoints over a single Ethernet cable. With no need to install separate power supplies for IP phones or wireless access points, you can take advantage of advanced communications technologies more quickly, and at a lower cost.

       Support for advanced technologies: All switches include advanced Cisco traffic-handling features to keep your applications running at peak performance. Integrated QoS intelligence on all models automatically prioritizes delay-sensitive services such as voice or video to improve your network’s performance. Fast store-and-forward switching identifies damaged packets and prevents them from being passed on through the network. All of these features run automatically, with no management or configuration required.

       Peace of mind: Cisco 100 Series switches deliver the rock-solid reliability you expect from a Cisco switch. The solution has been rigorously tested to ensure optimal uptime and performance. In addition, unlike the purchase of a consumer-grade product, your investment in a Cisco Small Business network will grow with your business.

    Cisco Limited Lifetime Warranty

    Cisco Small Business products offer a limited lifetime hardware warranty with return to factory replacement and a 1-year limited warranty for fans and power supplies. In addition, Cisco offers software application updates for bug fixes, telephone technical, and online chat support at no charge for the first 12 months following the date of purchase. To download software updates, go to: http://www.cisco.com/go/smallbiz.

    Product warranty terms and other information applicable to Cisco products are available at http://www.cisco.com/go/warranty.

    World-Class Service and Support

    Cisco 100 Series switches are backed by the Cisco Small Business Support Service, which provides affordable peace-of-mind coverage. This subscription-based service helps you protect your investment and derive maximum value from Cisco Small Business products. Delivered by Cisco and backed by your trusted partner, this comprehensive service includes software updates and access to the Cisco Small Business Support Center, and it extends technical service to three years.

    Cisco Small Business products are supported by professionals in the Cisco Small Business Support Center, a dedicated resource for small business customers and networks, with locations worldwide that are specifically trained to understand your needs. You also have access to extensive technical and product information through the Cisco Small Business Support Community, an online forum that enables you to collaborate with your peers and reach Cisco technical experts for support information.

    Product Specifications

    Table 1 gives the product specifications for the Cisco 100 Series Switches.

    Table 1.       Product Specifications

    Feature

    Description

    Performance

    Switching capacity

    SF100D-05: 1 Gbps

    SF100D-08: 1.6 Gbps

    SF100D-08P: 1.6 Gbps

    SF100D-16: 3.2 Gbps

    SF100-16: 3.2 Gbps

    SF100D-16P: 3.2 Gbps

    SF100-24: 4.8 Gbps

    SF102-24: 8.8 Gbps

    SG100D-05: 10 Gbps

    SG100D-08: 16 Gbps

    SG100D-08P: 16 Gbps

    SG100-16: 32 Gbps

    SG100-24: 48 Gbps

    SG102-24: 48 Gbps

    Forwarding capacity

    Forwarding rate in million packets per second (mpps) (based on 64-byte packets):

    SF100D-05: 0.74 mpps

    SF100D-08: 1.4. mpps

    S100D-08P: 1.2 mpps

    SF100D-16: 1.4 mpps

    SF100-16: 1.4 mpps

    SF100D-16P: 1.4 mpps

    SF100-24: 3.6 mpps

    SF102-24: 6.5 mpps

    SG100D-05: 7.4 mpps

    SG100D-08: 11.9 mpps

    SG100D-08P: 11.9 mpps

    SG100-16: 23.8 mpps


    SG100-24: 35.7 mpps

    SG102-24: 35.7 mpps

    Layer 2 Switching

    Head-of-line (HOL) blocking

    HOL blocking prevention

    Jumbo Frame

    9216 bytes

    Quality of Service (QoS)

    Priority levels

    4 hardware queues

    Scheduling

    Priority queuing and weighted round-robin (WRR)

    Class of service

    802.1p priority based

    Product Specifications

    Ports

    SF100D-05: 5 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX

    SF100D-08: 8 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX

    SF100D-08P: 8 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX;

    SF100D-16: 16 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX

    SF100D-16P: 16 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX

    SF100-16: 16 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX

    SF100-24: 24 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX

    SF102-24: 24 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX; with 2 combo mini-GBIC slots

    SG100D-08: 8 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T ports

    SG100D-08P: 8 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T ports

    SG100-16: 16 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T ports

    SG100-24: 24 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T ports with 2 combo mini-GBIC slots

    SG102-24: 24 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T ports with 2 combo mini-GBIC slots

    All units: Automatic medium dependent interface (MDI) and MDI crossover (MDI-X); auto negotiated port for connecting 10-, 100-, 1000- Mbps devices

    PoE

    SF100D-08P: 4 PoE ports with 33.12W dedicated power budget

    SF100D-16P: 8 PoE ports with 64W dedicated power budget

    SG100D-08P: 4 PoE ports with 33.6W dedicated power budget

    Cabling type

    Unshielded twisted pair (UTP) Category 5 or better for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX; 1000BASE-T recommended

    LEDs

    System/PWR, Link/Activity, 100M,* PoE, Max PoE, Gigabit,* mini-GBIC*

    * if present

    Standards

    802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet

    802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet

    802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet

    802.3z Gigabit Ethernet

    802.3x flow control

    802.1p priority

    IEEE 802.3az, Energy Efficient Ethernet

    802.3af, Power Over Ethernet

    Environmental

    Dimensions
    W x H x D

    SF100D-05: 4.33 x 1.18 x 2.95 inches (110 x 30 x 75 mm)

    SF100D-08: 6.29 x 1.18 x 3.54 inches (160 x 30 x 90 mm)

    SF100D-08P: 6.29 x 1.18 x 5.05 inches (160 x 30 x 128.5 mm)

    SF100D-16: 6.29 x 1.71 x 3.54 inches (160 x 43.5 x 90 mm)

    SF100-16: 11 x 1.75 x 6.7 inches (279.4 x 44.5 x 170 mm)

    SF100D-16P: 6.29 x 1.69 x 3.54 inches (160 x 43 x 90 mm)

    SF100-24: 11 x 1.75 x 6.7 inches (279.4 x 44.5 x 170 mm)

    SF102-24: 17.35 x 1.74 x 7.99 inches (440.6 x 44.32 x 202.82 mm)

    SG100D-05: 4.33 x 1.18 x 3.93 inches (110 x 30 x 100 mm)

    SG100D-08: 6.29 x 1.18 x 4.07 inches (160 x 30 x 103.5 mm)

    SG100D-08P: 6.29 x 1.18 x 5.05 inches (160 x 30 x 128.5 mm)

    SG100-16: 11 x 1.75 x 6.7 inches (279.4 x 44.5 x 170 mm)

    SG100-24: 17.35 x 1.74 x 7.99 inches (440.6 x 44.32 x 202.82 mm)

    SG102-24: 11 x 1.75 x 6.7 inches (279.4 x 44.5 x 170 mm)

    Unit weight

    SF100D-05: 0.47 lb. (0.22 kg)

    SF100D-08: 0.83 lb. (0.38 kg)

    SF100D-08P: 1.2 lb. (0.545 kg)

    SF100D-16: 1.03 lb. (0.46 kg)

    SF100-16: 2.79 lb. (1.25 kg)

    SF100D-16P: 0.99 lb. (0.45 kg)

    SF100-24: 2.91 lb. (1.32 kg)

    SF102-24: 4.93 lb. (2.00 kg)

    SG100D-05: 0.70 lb. (0.32 kg)

    SG100D-08: 0.94 lb. (0.43 kg)

    SG100D-08P: 1.2 lb. (0.55 kg)

    SG100-16: 3.15 lb. (1.43 kg)

    SG100-24: 3.59 lb. (1.63 kg)

    SG102-24: 5.05 lb. (2.3 kg)

    Power

    SF100D-05, SF100D-08: DC 12V, 500mA

    SF100D-16, SG100D-08, SG100D-05: DC 12V, 1.0A

    SF100D-08P, SG100D-8P: DC 48V. 1.25A

    SF100-16, SF100D-16P, SF100-24, SG100-16, SG100-24, SG102-24: 100-240VAC, 50-60 Hz, internal, universal

    Certifications

    UL (UL 60950), CSA (CSA 22.2), CE mark, FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A

    Operating temperature

    32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)

    Storage temperature

    -4° to 158°F (-20° to 70°C)

    Operating humidity

    10% to 90%, relative, non-condensing

    Storage humidity

    10% to 90%, relative, non-condensing

    Package Contents

      Cisco 100 Series Switch
      Power cord/power adapter
      Mounting hardware
      Quick-start guide

    Minimum Requirements

      Category 5 Ethernet network cable
      TCP/IP, network adapter, and network operating system (such as Microsoft Windows, Linux, or Mac OS X) installed on each computer in the network

    Ordering Information

    Table 2 provides ordering information for the Cisco 100 Series Switches.

    Table 2.       Ordering Information

    Switch Models

    Product Order ID Number

    Description

    SF100D-05

    SF100D-05

    5 Port 10/100 Desktop Switch

    SF100D-08

    SF100D-08

    8 Port 10/100 Desktop Switch

    SF100D-08P

    SF100D-08P

    8 Port 10/100 PoE Desktop Switch

    SF100D-16

    SF100D-16

    16 Port 10/100 Desktop Switch

    SF100D-16P

    SF100D-16P

    16 Port 10/100 PoE Desktop Switch

    SF100-16

    SF100-16

    16 Port 10/100 Switch

    SF100-24

    SF100-24

    24 Port 10/100 Switch

    SF102-24

    SF102-24

    24-port 10/100 Switch with 2 Combo Mini-GBIC Ports and 2 GE uplink ports

    SG100D-05

    SG100D-05

    5 Port Gigabit Desktop Switch

    SG100D-08

    SG100D-08

    8 Port Gigabit Desktop Switch

    SG100D-08P

    SG100D-08P

    8 Port PoE Gigabit Desktop Switch

    SG100-16

    SG100-16

    16 Port Gigabit Switch

    SG100-24

    SG100-24

    24 Port Gigabit Switch with 2 Combo Mini-GBIC Ports

    SG102-24

    SG102-24

    Compact 24 Port Gigabit Switch with 2 Combo Mini-GBIC Ports

    SF102-24

    SF102-24

    24 10/100 ports + 2 combo* mini Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) ports
    Unmanaged rack-mount switch

    SG100D-05

    SG100D-05

    5 10/100/1000 ports
    Unmanaged Gigabit desktop switch

    SG100D-08

    SG100D-08

    8 10/100/1000 ports
    Unmanaged Gigabit desktop switch

    SG100D-08P

    SG100D-8P

    8 10/100/1000 ports
    Unmanaged Gigabit desktop switch

    SG100-16

    SG100-16

    16 10/100/1000 ports
    Unmanaged rack-mount switch

    SG100-24

    SG100-24

    22 10/100/1000 ports + 2 combo* mini-GBIC ports
    Unmanaged rack-mount switch

    SG102-24

    SG102-24

    22 10/100/1000 ports + 2 combo* mini-GBIC ports
    Compact unmanaged rack-mount switch

    Transceivers

     

    MGBBX1

    1000BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 10 km

     

    MGBSX1

    Gigabit Ethernet SX mini-GBIC SFP transceiver, for multi-mode fiber, 850 nm wavelength, support up to 500 m

     

    MGBLH1

    Gigabit Ethernet LH mini-GBIC SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 40 km

     

    MGBLX1

    1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 10 km

     

    MGBT1

    Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T mini-GBIC SFP transceiver, for distances
    up to 100 m

     

    MFEFX1

    100BASE-FX SFP transceiver, for multimode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 2 km

     

    MFELX1

    100BASE-LX SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 15 km

     

    MFEBX1

    100BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 20 km

    * Each combo mini-GBIC port has one 10/100/1000 copper Ethernet port and one mini-GBIC/SFP Gigabit Ethernet slot, with one port active at a time.

    High-Performance, Trouble-Free Switches for Your Business Network

    Don’t compromise on the performance and reliability of your computers, printers, and other vital network-connected resources. With Cisco 100 Series switches, you can have the quality, peace of mind, and investment protection that comes with business-class Cisco networking, in a small business solution that works right out of the box.

    Cisco Capital

    Financing to Help You Achieve Your Objectives

    Cisco Capital can help you acquire the technology you need to achieve your objectives and stay competitive.
    We can help you reduce CapEx. Accelerate your growth. Optimize your investment dollars and ROI. Cisco Capital financing gives you flexibility in acquiring hardware, software, services, and complementary third-party equipment. And there’s just one predictable payment. Cisco Capital is available in more than 100 countries. Learn more.

    For More Information

    To find out more about Cisco 100 Series Unmanaged Switches, visit: http://www.cisco.com/go/100switches.

     

     

     

    Additional Information

    SKU SF102-24-NA-RF
    Weight (Kg) 2
    Datasheet URL http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/small-business-smart-switches/datasheet_C78-582017.html
    Condition Refresh
    Switch Series 100 Series
    Device Type Fixed
    Power Rating N/A
    Number of Access Ports 24
    Access Port Speed 100 Mbps
    Number of Uplink Ports 2
    Uplink Ports Speed 1 Gig
    PoE Ports Non PoE
    Rack Mountable Yes
    Stackable Yes

    SF102-24-NA-RF

    AED

    AED 0

    0