WS-X6904-40G-2T-RF

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

WS-X6904-40G-2T-RF

Description:

Cisco Refurbished
Original Part No : WS-X6904-40G-2T=

Cat 6900 4-port 40G/16-port 10G FiberMod DFC4 REMANUFACTURED
AED 0

Availability: In stock


Available Quantity: 41400

Delivery Time: 2 to 4 week

  • Add to Compare
  • Details

    Product Overview

    Cisco® Catalyst® 6500 Series Switches offer a variety of Ethernet modules to serve different needs in the campus and data center for enterprise, commercial, and service provider customers. The Cisco Catalyst 6904 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module (Figure 1), fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3ba standard, complements this product portfolio.

    The module is designed to meet the increasing demand for aggregation of 10 Gigabit Ethernet on campus and data center, as well as for high-density 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 40 Gigabit Ethernet transport in the core.

    Each port can accept a 40 Gigabit Ethernet C Form-Factor Pluggable (CFP) optics module or be converted to four ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet with a FourX adapter, enabling customers to deploy 10 Gigabit Ethernet to meet current needs and be ready to transition to 40 Gigabit Ethernet without any disruption. The module can also be used in mixed mode, where one side of the card uses two CFP modules for 2 times 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports and the other side uses two FourX adapters for 8 times 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports.

    The Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module is compatible only with Cisco Catalyst 6500 Supervisor Engine 2T.

    Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module can operate in a number of modes. Performance mode enables 80 Gigabit Ethernet performance by using two ports without oversubscription. In Oversubscribed mode, the module uses four ports with 2:1 oversubscription. Details are as follows:

       40 Gigabit Ethernet Oversubscribed mode (default)

         Four 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports using CFP transceivers.

         Ports are numbered as interface FortyGigabitEthernetslot#/1-4 (Figure 1).

         The interface range command is allowed.

       10 Gigabit Ethernet Oversubscribed mode

         16 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports using FourX adapters.

         Each FourX adapter has 4 SFP+ transceivers.

         Ports will be numbered as interface TenGigabitEthernetslot#/5-20 (Figure 2).

         The interface range command is allowed.

       Mixed 10/40 Gigabit Ethernet mode

         One-half of the module uses two CFP transceivers for 2 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports, while the other half uses two FourX adapters for 8 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports.

     

     

         Depending on which side has the 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports, port numbering is as follows:

       40 Gigabit Ethernet ports on left: Interface FortyGigabitEthernet slot#/1-2 and interface              TenGigabitEthernetslot#/13-20.

       40 Gigabit Ethernet ports on right: InterfaceTenGigabitEthernetslot#/5-12 and interface              FortyGigabitEthernetslot#/3-4.

       Performance mode (Figure 3)

         Note that Oversubscribed mode is the default setting.

         In 40 Gigabit Ethernet Performance mode, ports 1 and 3 will be active.

         In 10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance mode, ports 5-8 and 13-16 will be active.

         The command-line interface (CLI) is required to change modes. Check release notes for details.

         The mode can be changed per port group.

    The 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module provides up to 44 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber ports in a single Cisco Catalyst 6513-E chassis and 88 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports in a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Virtual Switching System (VSS) 4T. The module has two 40-Gbps connections (for a total of 80 Gbps) to the 2-Tbps switch fabric of the Cisco Catalyst Supervisor Engine 2T, providing 2:1 oversubscription when all four ports of 40 Gigabit Ethernet or 16 ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports are active.

    Cisco Catalyst 6904 modules support two types of CFP optics: CFP-40G-LR4 and CFP-40G-SR4, providing operational distances of up to 10-km over single-mode fiber and 100m over OM3 multimode fiber, respectively. FourX adapters support a variety of Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) optics, as listed in Table 2.

    Each of the 40/10 Gigabit Ethernet ports supports Cisco TrustSec technology and IEEE 802.1ae (MACsec) encryption. The 40/10 Gigabit Ethernet ports also support Security Group Access Control Lists (SGACL), also known as Role-Based Access Control Lists (RBACL), and both Layer 2 and Layer 3 Security Group Tagging (SGT) functionality. The module also supports Virtual Switch Link (VSL) on all ports in both Oversubscribed mode and Performance mode.

    Figure 1.      Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module

    Figure 2.      Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module Port Numbering

    Figure 3.      Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module Port Numbering in 10 Gigabit Ethernet Mode

    Figure 4.      Performance Mode Port Configuration

    Figure 4 shows the 40 Gigabit Ethernet CFP Transceiver and FourX 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Converter.

    Figure 5.      40 Gigabit Ethernet CFP Transceiver and FourX 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Converter

    Features and Benefits

    Table 1 summarizes the primary features and benefits of the Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module.

    Table 1.       Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module Primary Features

    Feature

    Description

    Ports

    4 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet/16 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet

    Optics

    CFP-40G-LR4, 40G-CFP-SR4

    FourX converter for 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+

    Switch fabric connection

    80 Gbps full duplex

    Oversubscription

    2:1 in Oversubscription mode 1:1 in Performance mode

    Forwarding engine

      WS-X6904-40G-2T: Comes equipped with DFC4-E for distributed forwarding, supporting 256K forwarding entries, increased ACL entries to 64 K, increased Cisco IOS ® NetFlow entries to 512K, and increased IPv4 forwarding speed to 60 mpps
      WS-X6904-40G-2TXL: Equipped with DFC4-EXL for distributed forwarding, supporting 1 million forwarding entries, increased ACL entries to 256K, increased NetFlow entries to 1 million, and increased IPv4 forwarding speed to 60 mpps
      In addition to the increased NetFlow entries, supports in hardware Flexible NetFlow, Sampled NetFlow, and Egress NetFlow
      Increased performance of up to 60 mpps for Layer 2, IPv4 and Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) forwarding, and up to 30 mpps for Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE), IPv6, and VPLS forwarding
      Increased multicast routes to 256K (128K IPv4 + 128K IPv6)
      Support for 16K bridge domains, allowing the standard 4K VLANs to be reused across these bridge domains, effectively increasing the number of VLANs available in the system
      Increased MAC address table to 128K
      IPv4 Internet Group Management Protocol Version 3 (IGMPv3) snooping in hardware
      IPv6 Multicast Listener Discovery Version 2 (MLDv2) snooping in hardware
      Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) registers in hardware
      IPV4 and IPv6 in IPv6 tunneling
      IPv6 in IPv4 tunneling (Intra-Site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol [ISATAP], 6to4, GRE)
      Quality-of-service (QoS) support for uniform, short pipe, and pipe mode tunnel
      Terminate the tunnel in the same loopback

    Security

      Layer 2 and Layer 3 Cisco TrustSec (Security Group Tagging & Security Group Access Control List) and IEEE 802.1ae (MACsec) Layer 2 encryption in hardware

    Queues

      Receive: 1p7q4t/2p6q4t
      Transmit: 1p7q4t/2p6q4t

    Queuing mechanisms

      Class-of-service (CoS)-based queue mapping
      Differentiated Service Code Point (DSCP)-based queue mapping

    Scheduler

      Deficit Weighted Round Robin (DWRR)
      Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED)

    Port buffers

      Port Group 1& 2 has combined Ingress packet buffer of 10 MB same as the Port Group 3 & 4
      Port Group 1 & 2 has combined Egress packet buffer of 176 MB same as Port Group 3 & 4
      Distribution of packet buffers among the ports in Performance or Oversubscribed mode is explained in more detail below
      Ingress buffer for Port Group (1&2) or Port Group (3&4):
       In Performance mode 1ms of storage = 10 MB or 10 MB/4 for each of the 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet
       In Oversubscribed mode = 10MB/2 for each of the 2 x 40GE ports and/or (10MB/4)/2) for each of the 8 x 10GE
      Egress buffer for Port Group (1&2) or Port Group (3&4):
       In Performance mode, 10 ms of storage equals 176 MB or 176 MB/4 for each of the 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet
       In Oversubscribed mode equals 176 MB/2 for each of 2 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports and/or (176/4)/2) for each of 8 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet

    Hardware-based multicast replication

      Ingress and Egress mode
      Approximately 20 Gbps per replication engine
      Four replication engines per module delivering total throughput of 80 Gbps

    Jumbo frame support for bridged and routed packets

    Up to 9216 bytes

    + LED

    New Blue Beacon LED added on front panel for slot-level and port-level service flashing indicator

    EtherChannel Capacity

    40 Gigabit Ethernet mode

      A maximum of 4 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet links, whether on one module or spread across multiple modules, is allowed in a single EtherChannel.
      This does not affect other modules in the system.
      10 Gigabit Ethernet mode
      Up to eight 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports can be used in an EtherChannel, whether on one module or spread across multiple modules.

    Best Practices

      EtherChannel should be two or four ports (or eight, with 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports)

    Maximum port density per chassis

    32 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports or 128 (+2 Supervisor Uplink) 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports (6509-E chassis)

    44 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports or 176 (+2 Supervisor Uplink) 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports (6513-E chassis)

    Maximum port density per VSS

    64 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports or 256 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports (6509-E chassis)

    88 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports or 352 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports (6513-E chassis)

    Can be used to form virtual switch link

    Yes (on all ports). Maximum of 4 x 40 G ports (refer to EtherChannel capacity section above)

    Supervisor engines supported

    Cisco IOS Supervisor Engine 2T and 2TXL

    Can you upgrade WS-x6904-40G-2T to XL version with DFC4XL?

    Yes. WS-6904-40G-2T can be upgraded to a XL version by swapping out the DFC4 with DFC4XL

    Chassis supported

      Any Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series chassis, including 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E, 6509-V-E, 6513-E (NEBS compliant: operating temperature up to 55°C)
      Not supported in non-E Series chassis

    Slot requirements

      Can occupy any slot in any Cisco Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E, or 6509-V-E chassis
      Can occupy slots 1-6 and 9-13 in a Cisco Catalyst 6513-E chassis

    Onboard memory

    2 GB default (no higher upgrade)

    Table 2 summarizes pluggable optics supported on the Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module.

    Table 2.       Pluggable Optics for Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module

    CFP Part Number

    Transceiver Type

    Wavelength

    IEEE Standard

    Maximum Distance and Cable Type[1]

    CFP-40G-SR4

    40GBASE-SR4

    850 nm

    IEEE 802.3ba

    100m over OM3 multi-mode fiber, MPO connector

    CFP-40G-LR4

    40GBASE-LR4

    1310 nm

    IEEE 802.3ba

    10 km over single-mode fiber, SC duplex connector

    CVR-CFP-4SFP10G

    FourX coverter to convert each 40GE port into 4 10GE SFP+ ports

     

     

     

    For up-to-date information about the end-of-life and end-of-sale status of Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch compatible transceivers, visit: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_eol_notices_list.html.

    Product Specifications

    Table 3 lists product specifications of the Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module.

    Table 3.       Product Specifications

    Category

    Specifications

    Standard protocols

    IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3aq, and IEEE 802.3an

    Physical specifications

      Occupies one slot in the Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series chassis
      Dimensions (H x W x D): 1.73 x 14.4 x 16 in. (4.4 x 35.6 x 40.6 cm)
      Weight: 12 lb excluding CFP components; .25 lb for each CFP component

    Environmental conditions

    Operating temperature:

      Agency-certified for operation: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
      Storage temperature: -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)
      Relative humidity: 10 to 90 percent, non condensing

    Regulatory compliance

    Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Modules, when installed in a system, comply with the following EMC and safety standards:

    EMC standards:

      FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
      ICES-003 Class A
      VCCI Class A
      EN55022 Class A
      EN55024
      CISPR24
      CISPR 22 Class A
      AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A
      ETS 300 386
      KN 22 Class A
      EN61000-3-2
      EN61000-3-3
      CNS13438 Class A

    Safety Standards:

      UL 60950-1
      CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950
      EN 60950-1
      IEC 60950-1
      AS/NZS 60950-1

    NEBS criteria levels

    SR-3580 Issue 3, June 2007 (GR-63-CORE, issue 3, and GR-1089-CORE, issue 4)

    ETSI

      ETS 300 019-2-1, Class 1.2 Storage
      ETS 300 019-2-2, 2.3 Transportation
      ETS 300 019-2-3, Class 3.2 Stationary Use

    Network management

      ETHERLIKE-MIB (RFC 1643)
      IP-MIB and IP-FORWARD-MIB for IPv6
      IF-MIB (RFC 1573)
      Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
      CISCO-STACK-MIB
      CISCO-VTP-MIB
      CISCO-CDP-MIB
      RMON MIB (RFC 1757)
      CISCO-PAGP-MIB
      CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
      CISCO-VLAN-BRIDGE-MIB
      CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
      ENTITY-MIB (RFC 2037)
      HC-RMON
      RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II)
      SMON-MIB

    Power requirements

      WS-X6904-40G-2T: 468 watts
      WS-X6904-40G-2TXL: 483 watts
      Go to http://www.cisco.com/go/powercalculator for easy power consumption calculation.

    Indicators

      Status: Green (operational), red (faulty), and orange (module booting)
      Link: Green (port enabled and connected), orange (port disabled), and off (port enabled and not connected)
      Blue beacon: Used to identify a specific module in a fully populated system, within a multisystem environment

    Ordering Information

    Table 4 gives ordering information.

    Table 4.       Part Numbers for Ordering

    Part Numbers

    Description

    40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Modules

    WS-X6904-40G-2T

    Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with DFC4

    WS-X6904-40G-2TXL

    Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with DFC4XL

    WS-X6904-40G-2T=

    Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with DFC4 Spare

    WS-X6904-40G-2TXL=

    Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 4-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with DFC4XL Spare

    CFP Optics

    CFP-40G-SR4

    40GBASE-SR4 CFP (multimode fiber)

    CFP-40G-LR4

    40GBASE-LR4 CFP (single-mode fiber)

    CVR-CFP-4SFP10G

    FourX SFP+ converter for CFP ports

    SFP+ 10G Optics

    SFP-10G-SR

    10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module for use with FourX converter

    SFP-10G-LR

    10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver module for use with FourX converter

    SFP-10G-LRM

    10GBASE-LRM SFP+ transceiver module for use with FourX converter

    SFP-10G-ER

    10GBASE-ER SFP+ transceiver module for use with FourX converter

    SFP-H10GB-CU1M

    1-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive with FourX converter

    SFP-H10GB-CU3M

    3-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive with FourX converter

    SFP-H10GB-CU5M

    5-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive with FourX converter

    SFP 1G Optics

    GLC-SX-MMD

    1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for use with FourX converter

    GLC-LH-SMD

    1000BASE-LH SFP transceiver module for use with FourX converter

    GLC-T

    1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for use with FourX converter

       4-port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module:

         WS-X6904-40G-2T ships with WS-X6904-40GE and WS-F6K-DFC4-E.

         WS-X6904-40G-2TXL ships with WS-X6904-40GE and WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL.

         The front panel of these modules is labeled:

       WS-X6904-40GE-2T or

       WS-X6904-40GE-2TXL if it is XL version

         Cisco IOS Software commands will display WS-X6904-40GE with either WS-F6K-DFC4-E or WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL for XL version.

    Additional Information

    SKU WS-X6904-40G-2T-RF
    Weight (Kg) 1
    Datasheet URL http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-6500-series-switches/data_sheet_c78-696623.html
    Condition Refresh
    Module Type Interface Module

    WS-X6904-40G-2T-RF

    AED

    AED 0

    0