X2-10GB-LRM-RF

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

X2-10GB-LRM-RF

Description:

Cisco Refurbished
Original Part No : X2-10GB-LRM=

10GBASE-LRM X2 Module REMANUFACTURED
AED 0

Availability: In stock


Available Quantity: 1495

Delivery Time: 2 to 4 week

  • Add to Compare
  • Details

    Product Overview

    The Cisco® 10GBASE X2 modules (Figure 1) offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

    Figure 1.      Cisco 10GBASE X2 and Xenpak Modules

     

    Main features of Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules include:

    ●   Support 10GBASE Ethernet

    ●   Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet X2 port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network

    ●   Provides flexibility of interface choice

    ●   Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model

    ●   Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

    ●   Has optical interoperability with respective 10GBASE Xenpak, 10GBASE XFP and 10GBASE SFP+ modules on the same link

    Cisco X2-10GB-CX4

    The Cisco 10GBASE-CX4 Module supports link lengths of up to 15m on CX4 cable.

    Cisco X2-10GB-T

    The Cisco 10GBASE-T Module supports link lengths of up to 100m on CAT6A or CAT7 copper cable.

    Cisco X2-10GB-LRM

    The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module supports link lengths of 220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF). To ensure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. No mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications over OM3. For additional information on mode conditioning patch cord requirements please see:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html.

    The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module also supports link lengths of 300m on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

    Cisco X2-10GB-LX4

    The Cisco 10GBASE-LX4 Module supports link lengths of 300m on standard FDDI grade MMF. To ensure that specifications are met, the transmitter output should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. For additional information on mode conditioning patch cord requirements please see:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html.

    Cisco X2-10GB-SR

    The Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard FDDI grade MMF. Using 2000 MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700 MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.

    Cisco X2-10GB-LR

    The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

    Cisco X2-10GB-ER

    The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

    Cisco X2-10GB-ZR

    Supports link lengths of up to about 80 km on SMF. This interface is not part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard but is built according to Cisco optical specifications.

    Technical Specifications

    Platform Support

    Cisco X2 modules are supported on Cisco switches and routers. For more details, refer to the document Cisco Xenpak/X2 Compatibility Matrix.

    Connectors and Cabling

    Connectors: Dual SC/PC connector (-SR, -LR, -LRM, -LX4, -ER, -ZR); InfiniBand 4x connector (-CX4); RJ-45 connector (-T).

    Note:    For optical X2 modules, only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

    Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco X2 modules.

    Table 1.       X2 Port Cabling Specifications

    Cisco X2

    Wavelength (nm)

    Cable Type

    Core Size (Microns)

    Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)

    Cable Distance*

    Cisco X2-10GB-CX4

    -

    CX4 (copper)

    -

    -

    15m

    Cisco X2-10GB-T

    -

    CAT6A/CAT7 (copper)

    -

    -

    100m

    Cisco X2-10GB-SR

    850

    MMF

    62.5

    62.5

    50.0

    50.0

    50.0

    50.0

    160 (FDDI-grade)

    200 (OM1)

    400

    500 (OM2)

    2000 (OM3)

    4700 (OM4)

    26m

    33m

    66m

    82m

    300m

    400m

    Cisco X2-10GB-LRM

    1310

    MMF

    62.5

    50.0

    50.0

    500

    400

    500

    220m

    100m

    220m

    SMF

    G.652

    -

    300m

    Cisco X2-10GB-LX4

    1310

    MMF

    62.5

    50.0

    50.0

    500

    400

    500

    300m

    240m

    300m

    Cisco X2-10GB-LR

    1310

    SMF

    G.652

    -

    10 km

    Cisco X2-10GB-ER**

    1550

    SMF

    G.652

    -

    40 km***

    * Minimum cabling distance for -LR, -SR, -LX4, -ER modules is 2m, according to the IEEE 802.3ae standard, and minimum cabling distance for -LRM modules is 0.5m, according to IEEE 802.3aq standard.
    ** Requires 5 dB 1550 nm fixed loss attenuator for < 20 km. Attenuator is available as a spare. The part number is WS-X6K-5DB-ATT=.
    *** Links longer than 30 km are considered engineered links.

    Standards

    ●   IEEE 802.3ae (-LR, -SR, -LX4, -ER)

    ●   IEEE 802.3ak (-CX4)

    ●   IEEE 802.3aq (-LRM)

    ●   IEEE 802.3an (-T)

    Table 2 shows the main optical characteristics for the Cisco X2 module. The Cisco X2-10GB-CX4 and X2-10GB-T are not optical modules and therefore are not listed in Table 2.

    Table 2.       Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications

    Product

    Type

    Transmit Power (dBm)*

    Receive Power (dBm)*

    Transmit and Receive Wavelength Range (nm)

    Maximum

    Minimum

    Maximum

    Minimum

    Transmit

    Receive

    Cisco X2-10GB-SR

    10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF

    -1.2**

    -7.3

    -1.0

    -9.9

    840 to 860

    Cisco X2-10GB-LRM

    10GBASE-LRM 1310 nm MMF

    0.5

    -6.5

    0.5

    -8.4 (in average)

    and -6.4 (in OMA)***

    1260 to 1355

    Cisco X2-10GB-LX4

    10GBASE-LX4 WWDM 1300 nm MMF

    -0.5 per lane

    -6.75 per lane in OMA

    -0.5 per lane

    -14.25 per lane in OMA

    Four lanes; overall range: 1269 to 1356

    Cisco X2-10GB-LR

    10GBASE-LR 1310 nm SMF

    0.5

    -8.2

    0.5

    -14.4

    1260 to 1355

    1260 to 1565****

    Cisco X2-10GB-ER

    10GBASE-ER 1550 nm SMF

    4.0

    -4.7

    -1.0

    -15.8

    1530 to 1565

    1260 to 1565****

    * Transmitter and receiver power is in average, unless specified.
    ** The launch power shall be the lesser of the class 1 safety limit or the maximum receive power. Class 1 laser requirements are defined by IEC 60825-1: 2001.
    *** Both average and OMA specifications must be met simultaneously.
    **** Even though the receiver can tolerate a wide wavelength range, the specifications are guaranteed for a signal within the transmit wavelength range.

    Table 3 details optical specifications for the Cisco X2-10GB-ZR modules.

    Table 3.       X2-10GB-ZR Optical Parameters

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Minimum

    Typical

    Maximum

    Units

    Notes and Conditions

    Transmitter

    Transmitter wavelength

     

    1530

     

    1565

    nm

     

    Side-mode suppression ratio

    SMSR

    30

     

     

    dB

     

    Transmitter extinction ratio

     

    9

     

     

    dB

     

    Transmitter optical output power

    Pout

    0

     

    4.0

    dBm

    Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

    Receiver

    Receiver optical input wavelength

     

    1530

     

    1565

    nm

    The receiver can tolerate a wavelength range from 1260 to 1565, but the specifications are guaranteed for a signal received with the transmit wavelength range

    Receiver damage threshold

     

     

     

    -1

    dBm

     

    Dispersion tolerance

     

    0

     

    1600

    ps/nm

     

    Optical input power

    Pin

    -24.0

     

    -7.0

    dBm

    At bit error rate (BER) = 10e-12 with IEEE 802.3 test pattern

    Dispersion power penalty at 1600 ps/nm

     

     

     

    3

    dB

    At bit error rate (BER) = 10e-12 with IEEE 802.3 test pattern

    Note:    Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted. When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, an inline optical attenuator must be used to avoid overloading and damaging the receiver.

    Dimensions

    ●   Dimensions (D x W x H): 91mm x 36mm x 13.46mm. Cisco X2s typically weigh under 300 grams

    ●   Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

    ●   The operating temperature range is between 0 and 70°C (32 to 158°F); storage temperature range is -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

    ●   The maximum power consumption per Cisco X2 module is 4W

    Warranty

    ●   Standard warranty: 1 year

    ●   Extended warranty (optional): Cisco X2 modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet® support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis

    Table 4 provides the ordering information for Cisco X2 modules and related cables.

    Table 4.       Ordering Cisco X2 and Respective Cables

    Description

    Product Number

    X2 Modules

    Cisco 10GBASE-LR X2 Module for SMF

    X2-10GB-LR

    Cisco 10GBASE-CX4 X2 Module for CX4 (copper) cable

    X2-10GB-CX4

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR X2 Module for MMF

    X2-10GB-SR

    Cisco 10GBASE-LRM X2 Module for MMF

    X2-10GB-LRM

    Cisco 10GBASE-LX4 X2 Module for MMF

    X2-10GB-LX4

    Cisco 10GBASE-ER X2 Module for SMF

    X2-10GB-ER

    Cisco 10GBASE-ZR X2 Module for SMF

    X2-10GB-ZR

    Cisco 10GBASE-T X2 Module for CAT6A/CAT7 copper cable

    X2-10GB-T

    Cables

    Mode conditioning patch cable 62.5u, dual SC connectors

    CAB-GELX-625=

    Mode conditioning patch cable 50u, dual SC connectors

    CAB-MCP50-SC=

    1m cable for 10GBase-CX4 module

    CAB-INF-28G-1=

    5m cable for 10GBase-CX4 module

    CAB-INF-28G-5=

    10m cable for 10GBase-CX4 module

    CAB-INF-28G-10=

    15m cable for 10GBase-CX4 module

    CAB-INF-26G-15=

    Additional Information

    SKU X2-10GB-LRM-RF
    Weight (Kg) 1
    Datasheet URL http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/10-gigabit-modules/product_data_sheet0900aecd801f92aa.html
    Condition Refresh
    Speed 10G
    Media Fiber
    Range Short
    Type SFP
    Mode Multi Mode

    X2-10GB-LRM-RF

    AED

    AED 0

    0