XENPAK-10GB-LR+-RF

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

XENPAK-10GB-LR+-RF

Description:

Cisco Refurbished
Original Part No : XENPAK-10GB-LR+=

10GBASE-LR XENPAK Module with DOM support REMANUFACTURED
AED 0

Availability: In stock


Available Quantity: 4000

Delivery Time: 2 to 4 week

  • Add to Compare
  • Details

    Product Overview

    The range of Cisco® 10GBASE XENPAK modules offers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications (Figure 1).

    Figure 1. Cisco 10GBASE XENPAK Modules

     

    Main features of Cisco 10GBASE XENPAK modules include:

    ● Supports 10GBASE Ethernet

    ● Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet XENPAK port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network

    ● Provides flexibility of interface choice

    ● Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model

    ● Supports the Cisco quality identification feature that enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether the module is a Cisco certified and tested XENPAK module

    ● Interoperable with respective Cisco 10-Gigabit X2, XFP and SFP+ modules on the same link

    Cisco offers six modules in this product family:

    ● Cisco XENPAK-10GB-CX4: Supports link lengths of up to 15m on CX4 cable.

    ● Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LRM: Supports link lengths 220m on standard FDDI-grade multimode fiber (MMF). To ensure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. No mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications over OM3. For additional information on mode conditioning patch cord requirements please see:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html.

    The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module also supports link lengths of 300m on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

    ● Cisco XENPAK-10GB-SR: Supports a link length of 26m on standard FDDI grade MMF. Up to 300m link lengths are possible when using 2000 MHz/km MMF (OM3). Up to 400m link lengths are possible when using 4700 MHz/km MMF (OM4).

    ● Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LR+: Supports a link length of 10 km on standard single-mode fiber (SMF) (G.652).

    ● Cisco XENPAK-10GB-ER+: Supports a link length of up to 40 km on SMF (G.652).

    ● Cisco XENPAK-10GB-ZR: Supports link lengths of up to about 80 km on SMF. This interface is not part of the 10 Gigabyte Ethernet standard but is built according to Cisco optical specifications.

    Technical Specifications

    Platform Support

    Cisco XENPAK modules are supported on Cisco switches and routers. For more details, refer to the 10-Gigabit compatibility matrix: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.pdf

    Connectors and Cabling

    Connectors:

    ● XENPAK-10GB-CX4: InfiniBand 4x connector

    ● All others: Dual SC/PC connector

    Note: Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

    Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco XENPAK modules.

    Table 1. XENPAK Port Cabling Specifications

    Product

    Wavelength (nm)

    Cable Type

    Core Size (micron)

    Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)

    Cable Distance*

    Cisco XENPAK-10GB-CX4

    -

    CX4 (copper)

    -

    -

    15m

    Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LRM

    1310

    MMF

    62.5

    50.0

    50.0

    500

    400

    500

    220m

    100m

    220m

    SMF

    G.652

    -

    300m

    Cisco XENPAK-10GB-SR

    850

    MMF

    62.5

    62.5

    50.0

    50.0

    50.0

    50.0

    160 (FDDI)

    200 (OM1)

    400

    500 (OM2)

    2000 (OM3)

    4700 (OM4)

    26m

    33m

    66m

    82m

    300m

    400m

    Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LR+

    1310

    SMF

    G.652**

    -

    10 km

    Cisco XENPAK-10GB-ER+ ***

    1550

    SMF

    G.652**

    -

    40 km****

    Cisco XENPAK-10GB-ZR

    1550

    SMF

    Operates on any SMF type

    -

    80 km

    * Minimum cabling distance for optical XENPAK modules (-LX4, -SR, -LR, -ER) is 2m, according to the IEEE 802.3ae standard, and minimum cabling distance for -LRM modules is 0.5m, according to IEEE 802.3aq standard.
    ** Data based on standard G.652 SMF. Even though dispersion-shifted fiber enables reducing signal dispersion to travel longer distances, the signal attenuation still limits its distance.
    *** Requires 5 dB 1550 nm fixed loss attenuator for < 20 km. Attenuator is available as a spare. The part number is WS-X6K-5DB-ATT=.
    **** Links longer than 30 km are considered engineered links.

    Table 2 shows the main optical characteristics for the Cisco XENPAK modules. The Cisco XENPAK-10GB-CX4 is not an optical module and therefore is not listed in the table.

    Table 2. Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications for IEEE 802.3 standard compliant modules

    Product

    Type

    Transmit Power (dBm)

    Receive Power (dBm)

    Transmit and Receive Wavelength range (nm)

       

    Maximum

    Minimum

    Maximum

    Minimum

    Transmit

    Receive

    Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LRM

    10GBASE-LRM 1300nm MMF

    0.5

    -6.5

    0.5

    -8.4 (in average) and -6.4 (in OMA)**

    1260 to 1355

    Cisco XENPAK-10GB-SR

    10GBASE-SR

    850 nm MMF

    -1.2*

    -7.3

    -1.0

    -9.9

    840 to 860

    Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LR+**

    10GBASE-LR

    1310 nm SMF

    0.5

    -8.2

    0.5

    -14.4

    1260 to 1355

    1260 to 1565***

    Cisco XENPAK-10GB-ER+

    10GBASE-ER

    1550 nm SMF

    4

    -4.7

    -1.0

    -15.8

    1530 to 1565

    1260 to 1565***

    * The launch power shall be the lesser of the class 1 safety limit or the maximum receive power. Class 1 laser requirements are defined by IEC 60825-1: 2001
    ** Both average and OMA specifications need to be met simultaneously
    *** Even though the receiver can tolerate a wide wavelength range, the specifications are guaranteed for a signal within the transmit wavelength range

    Table 3 details optical specifications for the Cisco XENPAK-10GB-ZR modules.

    Table 3. XENPAK-10GB-ZR Optical Parameters

    Parameter

    Symbol

    Minimum

    Typical

    Maximum

    Units

    Notes and Conditions

    Transmitter

    Transmitter wavelength

     

    1530

     

    1565

    nm

     

    Side-mode suppression ratio

    SMSR

    30

       

    dB

     

    Transmitter extinction ratio

    OMI

    9

       

    dB

     

    Transmitter optical output power

    Pout

    0

     

    4.0

    dBm

    Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

    Receiver

    Receiver optical input wavelength

    in

    1530

     

    1565

    nm

     

    Receiver damage threshold

         

    -1

    dBm

     

    Dispersion tolerance

     

    0

     

    1600

    ps/nm

     

    Optical input power

    Pin

    -24.0

     

    -7.0

    dBm

    At bit error rate (BER) = 10e -12with IEEE 802.3 test pattern

    Dispersion power penalty at 1600 ps/nm

         

    3

    dB

    At bit error rate (BER) = 10e-12with IEEE 802.3 test pattern

    Note: Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted. When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, an inline optical attenuator must be used to avoid overloading and damaging the receiver.

    Dimensions

    Dimensions (DxWxH): 4.76” x 1.42” x 0.47” (121 x 36 x 18 mm). Cisco XENPAK modules typically weigh less than 300 g.

    Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

    ● Operating temperature range is between 0 and 40°C (32 to 104°F); storage temperature range is -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F).

    ● Maximum power consumption per Cisco XENPAK module is 8W.

    Warranty

    ● Standard warranty: 90 days

    ● Extended warranty (optional): Cisco XENPAK modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet® support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis

    Table 4 provides the ordering information for Cisco XENPAK modules and related cables.

    Ordering Information

    Table 4. Ordering Cisco XENPAK Modules and Respective Cables

    Description

    Product Number

    XENPAK modules

    Cisco 10GBASE-CX4 XENPAK Module for CX4 cable

    XENPAK-10GB-CX4

    Cisco 10GBASE-LRM XENPAK Module for MMF

    XENPAK-10GB-LRM

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR XENPAK Module for MMF

    XENPAK-10GB-SR

    Cisco 10GBASE-LR XENPAK Module for SMF

    XENPAK-10GB-LR+

    Cisco 10GBASE-ER XENPAK Module for SMF

    XENPAK-10GB-ER+

    Cisco 10GBASE-ZR XENPAK Module for SMF

    XENPAK-10GB-ZR

    Cables

    Mode conditioning patch cable 62.5um, dual SC connectors

    CAB-GELX-625=

    Mode conditioning patch cable 50um, dual SC connectors

    CAB-MCP50-SC=

    1 m cable for 10GBase-CX4 module

    CAB-INF-28G-1=

    5 m cable for 10GBase-CX4 module

    CAB-INF-28G-5=

    10 m cable for 10GBase-CX4 module

    CAB-INF-28G-10=

    15 m cable for 10GBase-CX4 module

    CAB-INF-26G-15=

    Additional Information

    SKU XENPAK-10GB-LR+-RF
    Weight (Kg) 1
    Datasheet URL http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/catalyst-6500-series-supervisor-engine-720/product_data_sheet09186a008007cd00.html
    Condition Refresh
    Speed 10G
    Media Fiber
    Range Long
    Type XENPAK
    Mode Single Mode

    XENPAK-10GB-LR+-RF

    AED

    AED 0

    0