XFP-10G-MM-SR-RF

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

XFP-10G-MM-SR-RF

Description:

Cisco Refurbished
Original Part No : XFP-10G-MM-SR=

10GBASE-SR XFP Module REMANUFACTURED
AED 0

Availability: In stock


Available Quantity: 2100

Delivery Time: 2 to 4 week

  • Add to Compare
  • Details

    he Cisco® XFP Module (Figure 1) offers customers a variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

    Figure 1.      Cisco XFP Module

     

    Main features of the Cisco XFP Module include:

    ●   Supports 10GBASE Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 data rates

    ●   Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a XFP port of a Cisco Systems® router to link the port with the network

    ●   Provides flexibility of interface choice

    ●   Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model

    ●   Supports the digital optical monitoring capability

    ●   Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that helps enable a Cisco switch or router to identify whether the module is a Cisco certified and tested XFP

    ●   Supports optical interoperability with respective Cisco 10GBASE XENPAK and X2, and SFP+ modules on the same link

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR XFP module for MMF

    The 10GBASE-SR XFP is dedicated to Ethernet applications only. It supports a link length of 26m on standard FDDI-grade MMF. Up to 300m link lengths are possible when using 2000 MHz/km MMF (OM3). Up to 400m link lengths are possible when using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4).

    Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW and OC-192/STM-64 SR-1 XFP Module for SMF

    The multirate XFP supports both 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LW Ethernet applications and OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1) POS applications. Cisco offers both common and industrial temperature range products.

    Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-EW and OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP Module for SMF

    The multirate XFP supports both 10GBASE-ER and 10GBASE-EW Ethernet applications and OC-192/STM-64 intermediate reach (IR-2) POS applications. Cisco offers both common and industrial temperature range products.

    Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OC-192/STM-64 LR-2 XFP Module for SMF

    The multirate XFP supports both 10GBASE-ZR and 10GBASE-ZW Ethernet applications and OC-192/STM-64 long-reach (LR-2) POS applications. Cisco offers both common and industrial temperature range products.

    Technical Specifications

    Platform Support

    Cisco XFP modules are supported on Cisco switches and routers. For more details, refer to the document Cisco 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module Compatibility Matrix:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.html.

    Connectors and Cabling

    Connectors: Dual LC/PC connector

    Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

    Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco XFP Module.

    Table 1.       Cisco XFP Port Cabling Specifications

     

    Wavelength (nm)

    Cable Type

    Core Size (micron)

    Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)

    Cable Distance*

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR XFP module for MMF

    850nm

    MMF

    62.5

    62.5

    50.0

    50.0

    50.0

    50.0

    160 (FDDI-grade)

    200 (OM1)

    400

    500 (OM2)

    2000 (OM3)

    4700 (OM4)

    ●  26 m
    ●  33 m
    ●  66 m
    ●  82 m
    ●  300 m
    ●  400 m

    Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-LR/-LW and OC-192/STM-64 SR-1 XFP Module for SMF

    1310

    SMF

    G.652

    -

    ●  10 km (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
    ●  2 km (OC-192/STM-64 SR-1)

    Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-ER/-EW and OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP Module for SMF**

    1550

    SMF

    G.652

    -

    ●  40 km *** (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
    ●  40 km (OC-192/STM-64 IR-2)

    Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-ZR/-ZW and OC-192/STM-64 LR-2 XFP Module for SMF2

    1550

    SMF

    G.652

    -

    ●  80 km (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
    ●  80 km (OC-192/STM-64 IR-2)
    * Minimum cabling distance for optical XFP module is 2 meters, according to the IEEE 802.3ae standard.
    ** Requires 5 dB 1550 nm fixed loss attenuator for < 20 km. Attenuator is available as a spare. The part number is 15216‑ATT‑LC‑5=.
    *** Links longer than 30 km are considered engineered links.

    Table 2 shows the main optical characteristics for the Cisco optical XFP modules. A multirate module, the XFP module can operate at 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN rate (10.3125 Gbps line rate), 10 Gigabit Ethernet WAN rate (9.95328 Gbps line rate) or OC-192/STM-64 (9.95328 Gbps line rate).

    Table 2.       Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications

    Product

    Type

    Transmit Power (dBm)

    Receive Power (dBm)

    Transmit Wavelength (nm)

    Receive Wavelength (nm)

     

     

    Maximum

    Minimum

    Maximum

    Minimum

    Range

    Range

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR XFP module for MMF

    10GBASE-SR 850-nm MMF

    -1.2*

    -7.3

    -1.0

    -9.9

    840 to 860

    840 to 860

    Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-LR/-LW and OC-192/STM-64 SR-1 XFP Module for SMF

    10GBASE-LR/-LW 1310-nm SMF

    +0.5

    -8.2

    +0.5

    -14.4

    1260 to 1355

    1260 to 1565

    OC-192/STM-64 SR-1 1310-nm SMF

    -1.0

    -6.0

    -1.0

    -11.0

    1290 to 1330

    1260 to 1565

    Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-ER/-EW OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP Module for SMF

    10GBASE-ER/-EW 1550-nm SMF

    +4.0

    -4.7

    -1.0

    -15.8

    1530 to 1565

    1260 to 1565

    OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 1550-nm SMF

    +2.0

    -1.0

    +2.0

    -14.0

    1530 to 1565

    1260 to 1565

    Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-ZR/-ZW OC-192/STM-64 LR-2 XFP Module for SMF

    10GBASE-ZR/-ZW 1550-nm SMF

    +4.0

    0

    -7

    -24

    1530 to 1565

    1260 to 1565

    OC-192/STM-64 LR-2 1550-nm SMF

    +4.0

    0

    -7

    -24

    1530 to 1565

    1260 to 1565

    * The launch power shall be the lesser of the class 1 safety limit or the maximum receive power. Class 1 laser requirements are defined by IEC 60825-1: 2001.

    Dimensions

    Dimensions (L x W x H): 71 x 18.5 x 8.5 mm. Cisco XFP modules typically weigh under 300 grams.

    Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

    Operating temperature range:

    ●   Commercial temperature range (COM): 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

    ●   Industrial temperature range (IND): -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

    ●   Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

    Table 3 provides the maximum power consumption and operating temperature range ratings per Cisco XFP module.

    Table 3.       XFP Modules Maximum Power Consumption and operating Temperature Range

    Product

    Power Consumption (W)

    Operating Temperature Range

    Cisco XFP-10G-MM-SR

    1.5

    COM

    Cisco XFP-10GLR-OC192SR

    3.5

    COM

    Cisco XFP10GLR-192SR-L

    1.5

    COM

    Cisco XFP10GLR192SR-RGD

    3.5

    IND

    Cisco XFP-10GER-192IR+

    3.5

    COM

    Cisco XFP10GER-192IR-L

    2.5

    COM

    Cisco XFP10GER192IR-RGD

    3.5

    IND

    Cisco XFP-10GZR-OC192LR

    3.5

    COM

    Cisco XFP10GZR192LR-RGD

    3.5

    IND

    Warranty

    ●   Standard warranty: 1 year

    ●   Extended warranty (optional): Cisco XFP modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet® support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis

    Ordering Information

    Table 4 provides ordering information for the Cisco XFP Module.

    Table 4.       Ordering Cisco XFP and Respective Cables

    Description

    Product Number

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR XFP Module for MMF

    XFP-10G-MM-SR

    Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-LR/-LW and OC-192/STM-64 SR-1 XFP Module for SMF

    XFP-10GLR-OC192SR

    Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-LR/-LW and OC-192/STM-64 SR-1 XFP Module for SMF, low power (1.5W)

    XFP10GLR-192SR-L

    Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-LR/-LW and OC-192/STM-64 SR-1 XFP Module for SMF, industrial temperature range

    XFP10GLR192SR-RGD

    Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-ER/-EW and OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP Module for SMF

    XFP-10GER-192IR+

    Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-ER/-EW and OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP Module for SMF, low power (2.5W)

    XFP10GER-192IR-L

    Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-ER/-EW and OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP Module for SMF, industrial temperature range

    XFP10GER192IR-RGD

    Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-ZR/-ZW and OC-192/STM-64 lR-2 XFP Module for SMF

    XFP-10GZR-OC192LR

    Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-ZR/-ZW and OC-192/STM-64 lR-2 XFP Module for SMF, industrial temperature range

    XFP10GZR192LR-RGD

    Additional Information

    SKU XFP-10G-MM-SR-RF
    Weight (Kg) 1
    Datasheet URL http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/10-gigabit-modules/product_data_sheet0900aecd802a61b9.html
    Condition Refresh
    Speed 10G
    Media Fiber
    Range Short
    Type XFP
    Mode Multi Mode

    XFP-10G-MM-SR-RF

    AED

    AED 0

    0